Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Entrapment of unstable active compounds by chitosan nanocapsules
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกักเก็บสารออกฤทธิ์ที่ไม่เสถียรด้วยไคโตซานนาโนแคปซูล
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Second Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1210
Abstract
In this work, mPEG-phthaloylchitosan and mPEG-4-methoxycinnamoyl-phthaloylchitosan nanoparticles were synthesized. The synthetic processes involved 1) reacting of chitosan with phthalc anhydride to give phthaloylchitosan which was soluble in organic solvent 2) esterifying of mPEG-COOH (and 4-methoxycinnamic acid) with the phthaloylchitosan and 3) preparing nanopaticles from the chitosan derivatives by solvent displacement method. Grafting of mPEG-COOH onto chitosan gave mPEC-phthaloylchitosan with 7% degree of substitution. The obtained product is negatively charged (-30.3 mV) nanoparticles with an average sizes of 40-150 nm. Studying of patch test and photopatch test of the particles showed no sign of irritation to the human skin. Furthermore, encapsulation of 2-ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate (EHMC), ascorbyl palmitate and astaxanthin into the particles gave the particles with 45, 39 and 94% (w/w) of the actives in the particles at encapsulation efficiency (EE) of more than 97% (w/w). Photostabilitys tudy indicated that the EHMC that was encapsulated into the prepared particles was more photostable than the free EHMC. Grafting of mPEG-COOH and 4-methoxycinnamic acid onto phthaloylchitosan gave mPEG-4-methoxycinnamoyl-phthaloylchitosan with degree of substitution of 0.313 and 5.7%, respectively. The product is negatively charged (-31.53) nanoparticles with the average sizes of 100-450 nm. Encapsulation of astaxanthin and ascorbyl palmitate into the particles gave product with 22 and 69% (w/w) of the actives at 100% EE.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้อนุภาคนาโนเอมเพกฟทาโลอิลไคโตซาน และเอมเพก-4-เมทอกซีซินนาโมอิลฟทาโลอิลไคโตซานถูกสังเคราะห์ กระบวนการสังเคราะห์ประกอบด้วย 1) การทำปฏิกิริยาของไคโตซานกับฟทาลิกแอนไฮไดรด์ได้เป็นอนุพันธ์ไคโตซานที่ละลายได้ในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ 2) การทำเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของเอมเพกคาร์บอกซิลิก (และ 4-เมทอกซีซินนามิกแอซิด) กับฟทาโลอิลไคโตซาน 3) การเตรียมอนุภาคนาโนจากอนุพันธ์ไคโตซานโดยวิธีโซลเวนดิสเพลสเมนต์ การกราฟต์เอมเพกคาร์บอกซิลิกลงบนไคโตซานให้เอมเพกฟทาโลอิลไคโตซานที่มีการแทนที่ 7% ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้เป็นอนุภาคนาโนที่มีประจุลบ (-30.3 มิลลิโวลต์) ซึ่งมีขนาดเฉลี่ย 40-150 นาโนเมตร การศึกษา Patch test และ Photopatch test ของอนุภาคพบว่าไม่เกิดการระคายเคืองต่อผิวหนังมนุษย์ นอกจากนี้การกักเก็บสารออกทิลเมทอกซีซินนาเมท, แอสทาแซนทิน และแอสคอบิลพาลมิเทตเข้าไปในอนุภาคจะให้อนุภาคที่มีสารออกฤทธิ์ 45, 39 และ 94% โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ ที่มีประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บมากกว่า 97% โดยน้ำหนัก จากการศึกษาความเสถียรต่อแสงพบว่าสารออกทิลเมทอกซีซินนาเมทที่ถูกกักเก็บในอนุภาคที่เตรียมได้จะมีความเสถียรต่อแสงมากกว่าสารออกทิลเมทอกซีซินนาเมทอิสระ สำหรับการติดเอมเพกคาร์บอกซิลิก และ 4-เมทอกซีซินนามิกแอซิดลงบนฟทาโลอิลไคโตซานให้เอมเพก-4-เมทอกซีซินนาโมอิลฟทาโลอิลไคโตซานซึ่งมีการแทนที่ 0.313 และ 5.7% ตามลำดับ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้เป็นอนุภาคนาโนที่มีประจุลบ (-31.53 มิลลิโวลด์) ซึ่งมีขนาดเฉลี่ย 100-450 นาโนเมตร การกักเก็บสารแอสทาเซนทิน และแอสคอบิลพาลมิเทตให้อนุภาคที่มีสารออกฤทธิ์ 22 และ 69% โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บ 100%
Creative Commons License