Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Vulcanization and properties of hydrogenated nitrile rubber/nitrile rubber blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัลคาไนเซชันและสมบัติของยางไนไทรล์ไฮโดรจิเนต/ยางไนไทรล์เบลนด์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1208
Abstract
The HNBR/NBR blends were prepared at ratios of 100/0, 90/10, 80/20 and 70/30 (wt%). The compounds by using a two-roll mixing mill at various ratios filled with two types of carbon black loading, GPF N-660 and SRF N-774 (fixed at 50 phr) were cured by three vulcanization systems: conventional vulcanization, efficient vulcanization and peroxide vulcanization. From the cure characteristics, the HNBR/NBR blends at 20 30%NBR cured by peroxide system exhibited maximum torque and the blends cured by EV system showed the lowest. The HNBR/NBR blends cured by peroxide system also exhibited the higher 100%modulus and tensile strength with lower elongation at break than that cured by sulfur system. The N-660 filled vulcanizate exhibited the better mechanical properties than filled N-774 vulcanizate. Thermal aging, ozone and oil resistance properties of HNBR/NBR blends decreased with increasing the NBR content. The HNBR/NBR blends cured by peroxide system showed the better heat stability than that cured by sulfur system. The cost of the HNBR/NBR blend using peroxide curing systems which have the superior mechanical properties showed the lowest cost of compound.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยางไนไทรล์ไฮโดรจินเนต/ยางไนไทรล์เบลนด์เตรียมโดยเครื่องบดผสมสองลูกกลิ้งที่สัดส่วนเท่ากับ 100/0, 90/10, 80/20 และ 70/30 โดยศึกษาผลของชนิดคาร์บอนแบล็ก ได้แก่ GPF N-660 และ SRF N-774 (50 phr) ด้วยระบบวัลคาไนซ์ต่างๆ คือ ระบบปกติ ระบบอีวีและเปอร์ออกไซด์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ลักษณะการวัลคาไนซ์ของยางไนไทรล์ไฮโดรจิเนต/ยางไนไทรล์เบลนด์ที่สัดส่วน 20 และ 30 เปอร์เซ็นยางไนไทรล์ที่วัลคาไนซ์ด้วยระบบเปอร์ออกไซด์มีค่าทอร์คสูงสุดและยางที่วัลคาไนซ์ด้วยระบบอีวีมีค่าต่ำที่สุด คอมปาวด์ที่วัลคาไนซ์ด้วยระบบเปอร์ออกไซด์มีค่า 100% โมดูลัสและความทนแรงดึงสูงกว่าระบบซัลเฟอร์ แต่ระยะยืดมีค่าต่ำและคอมปาวด์ที่เติมคาร์บอนแบล็กชนิด GPF N-660 ให้สมบัติเชิงกลดีกว่า SRF N-774 ส่วนสมบัติด้านความทนต่อความร้อนโอโซนและน้ำมันของยางเบลนด์มีค่าลดลงเมื่อปริมาณยางไนไทรล์เพิ่มขึ้น และระบบเปอร์ออกไซด์มีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนดีกว่าระบบซัลเฟอร์ ระบบเปอร์ออกไซด์มีราคาคอมปาวด์ถูกที่สุดและสมบัติเชิงกลดีที่สุด
Creative Commons License