Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Properties of styrene-methyl methacrylate copolymer sheet containing modified natural rubber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติของแผ่นสไตรีน-เมทิลเมทาคริเลตโคพอลิเมอร์ที่มียางธรรมชาติดัดแปร
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Kitikorn Charmondusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1201
Abstract
The copolymer sheets of styrene (ST) and methyl methacrylate (MMA) containing modified natural rubber (NR) prepared by bulk copolymerization using benzoyl peroxide and 2,2'-azobis-(2,4-dimethylvaleronitrile) as initiators were studied. The modified NRs were prepared by graft copolymerization and hydrogenate reactions. The grafted NR prepared by emulsion copolymerization using redox initiator consisted of 66.1 wt% NR-g-(MMA-co-ST), 26.9 wt% free rubber and 7.0 wt% free copolymers. The hydrogenation of NR catalyzed by OsHCl(CO)(O[subscript 2])(PCy [subscript 3]) was carried out at 140 ํC and 400 psig, the degree of hydrogenation was 56.5. The effect of styrene and rubber monomer content on the mechanical properties, physical properties and morphology of modified acrylic sheet were investigated. The results show that mechanical properties were evaluated as a function of modified NR and ST content. The appropriate mechanical properties of modified acrylic sheet were obtained at 2 wt% of grafted NR and 1 wt% of hydrogenated NR. The optimum content of ST in modified acrylic sheet for improving the mechanical properties was 20% by weight. Moreover, the HNR modified acrylic sheet present the superior thermal resistance. The tensile fracture surface examined by scanning electron microscope showed the relatively smooth surface with few relatively small cracks. It implied that the modified NR can be used as an impact modifier for acrylic cast sheet.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แผ่นสไตรีน-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต โคพอลิเมอร์ที่มียางธรรมชาติดัดแปร เตรียมด้วยวิธีการบัลค์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยใช้เบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์และสารประกอบเอโซเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ยางธรรมชาติดัดแปรที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ ยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์และยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนต โดยยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์เตรียมด้วยวิธีอิมัลชันโคพอลิเมอไรเซชัน พบว่า ปริมาณยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ คือ ร้อยละ 66.1 โดยมียางที่ไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 26.9 และมอนอเมอร์ที่ไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 7.0 ส่วนยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตเตรียมที่อุณหภูมิ 140 องศาเซลเซียส และความดัน 400 psig โดยใช้ OsHCI(CO)(O[subscript 2] )(PCy[subscript 3] ) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าร้อยละของไฮโดรจิเนชันเป็น 56.5 งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาตัวแปรที่สำคัญ คือ ปริมาณยางธรรมชาติดัดแปร และปริมาณสไตรีน ต่อสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางกายภาพและสัณฐานวิทยาของแผ่นโคพอลิเมอร์ด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า สมบัติเชิงกลเป็นฟังก์ชันกับปริมาณยางธรรมชาติและปริมาณสไตรีน โดยสมบัติเชิงกลที่เหมาะสมสำหรับยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์คือ ร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนัก ส่วนยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตเป็นร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก และปริมาณสไตรีนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกล คือ ร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแผ่นโคพอลิเมอร์ที่มียางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตมีสมบัติการทนต่อความร้อนได้ดีด้วย และจากการศึกษาผิวหักโดยการดึงด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลกตรอนแบบส่องกราดพบว่า พื้นผิวมีความเรียบมากขึ้นและรอยแตกขนาดเล็กลงแสดงว่ายางธรรมชาติดัดแปรสามารถใช้เป็นตัวปรับปรุงสมบัติความทนแรงกระแทกของแผ่นสไตรีนเมทิล-เมทาคริเลตโคพอลิเมอร์ได้
Share
COinS