Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรไลซิสของไซแลนหญ้าโดยไซแลเนสจาก Aureobasidium pullulans เพื่อการผลิตไซโลออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์และไซลิทอล
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sehanat Prasongsuk
Second Advisor
Pongtharin Lotrakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.36
Abstract
Ten grass samples were screened for potential as a xylan source and five including sugarcane leaf, purple guinea grass, Napier grass, sabi grass and vetiver grass were selected for optimization of xylan extraction. After optimization, sugarcane leaf gave the highest xylan recovery at 99.42% when it was extracted by 14.32% (w/v) NaOH at 13.25:1 liquid: solid ratio with 32.36-min steaming time. From the xylan structural and sugar composition analyses, the major xylan from sugarcane leaf was arabinoxylan whereas those from the other grass samples were (glucurono)arabinoxylan. Xylans from sugarcane leaf, purple guinea grass and Napier grass were selected for further enzymatic hydrolysis and xylooligosaccharide and xylitol production based on their high xylan recovery. After screening for the best xylanolytic enzymes producers, crude endoxylanase and β-xylosidase were produced from Aureobasidium pullulans NRRL 58523 and A. pullulans CBS 135684, respectively, and used for the partial and complete xylan saccharification. After optimization, the maximum yield of xylooligosaccharides at 0.27 g/g initial xylan was received from sugarcane leaf through partial hydrolysis with 65.32 U/g xylan endoxylanase dosage and 52.89-h incubation time. Sugarcane leaf also gave the maximum xylose yield at 0.20 g/g initial xylan through the optimized completed hydrolysis with a cocktail of 69.93 U/g xylan endoxylanase and 67.85 U/g xylan β-xylosidase and 17.71-h incubation time. Xylooligosaccharides from all digested xylans showed significant species–specific prebiotic activity toward Lactobacillus spp. Insignificant antioxidant activity was also observed from all grass xylans via DPPH assay. Xylose obtained from the complete hydrolysis was used for xylitol production by Candida tropicalis FS 10. The highest xylitol conversion efficiency at 28.78% was obtained when xylose from sugarcane leaf was added at 56.69 g/L to the optimized production medium containing 5.44 g/L glucose and 4.71 g/L yeast extract.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อสกัดไซแลนจากหญ้า 10 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าหญ้า 5 ตัวอย่างมีศักยภาพเป็นแหล่งของไซแลน ได้แก่ ใบอ้อย หญ้ากินีสีม่วง หญ้าเนเปียร์ หญ้าซาบิและหญ้าแฝก จากนั้นเมื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสม พบว่าใบอ้อยให้ร้อยละการได้ไซแลนกลับคืนสูงสุดที่ 99.42 เมื่อใช้โซเดียมไฮกรอกไซต์ร้อยละ 14.32 (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) สัดส่วนของเหลวต่อของแข็งที่ 13.25:1 และเวลาสกัด 32.36 นาที เมื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบน้ำตาลของไซแลนที่สกัดได้พบว่า ไซแลนจากใบอ้อยเป็นอะราบิโนไซแลน ในขณะที่ไซแลนจากหญ้าอีก 4 ชนิดเป็น กลูคูโรโนอะราบิโนไซแลน นำไซแลนจากใบอ้อย หญ้ากินีสีม่วงและหญ้าเนเปียร์ที่ถูกคัดเลือกบนพื้นฐานของค่าการได้ไซแลนกลับคืนสูง มาศึกษาการย่อยโดยใช้เอนไซม์ รวมถึงการผลิตไซโลออลิโกแซกคาไรด์และไซลิทอล โดยเริ่มจากการคัดกรองเชื้อที่ผลิตเอนไซม์ย่อยสลายไซแลนได้ดีที่สุดและพบว่า Aureobasidium pullulans NRRL 58523 และ A. pullulans CBS 135684 เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อนำมาผลิตเอนไซม์เอนโดไซแลเนส และบีตาไซโลซิเดสหยาบ สำหรับใช้ในการย่อยแบบบางส่วนและแบบสมบูรณ์ จากการย่อยไซแลนแบบบางส่วนภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม (ใช้เอนไซม์เอนโดไซแลเนสที่อัตรา 65.32 ยูนิตต่อกรัมไซแลน และบ่มนาน 52.89 ชั่วโมง) สามารถผลิตไซโลออลิโกแซกคาไรด์ได้สูงสุดจากไซแลนที่สกัดจากใบอ้อยที่ 0.27 กรัมต่อกรัมไซแลนเริ่มต้น ในขณะที่การย่อยไซแลนแบบสมบูรณ์ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม (ใช้เอนไซม์ผสมระหว่างเอนโดไซแลเนสและบีตาไซโลซิเดสที่อัตรา 66.93 และ 67.85 ยูนิตต่อกรัมไซแลน ตามลำดับ และบ่มนาน 17.71 ชั่วโมง) สามารถผลิตไซโลสได้สูงสุดจากไซแลนที่สกัดจากใบอ้อยเช่นกันที่ 0.20 กรัมต่อกรัมไซแลนเริ่มต้น ไซโลออลิโกแซกคาไรด์ที่ผลิตได้แสดงสมบัติพรีไบโอติกอย่างจำเพาะกับแบคทีเรียในสกุล Lactobacillus อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเมื่อนำไซโลออลิโกแซกคาไรด์มาทดสอบกับ DPPH พบฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระในระดับต่ำ สำหรับการผลิตไซลิทอลโดยใช้ไซโลสที่ได้จากการย่อยแบบสมบูรณ์ด้วย Candida tropicalis FS 10 สามารถผลิตไซลิทอลได้สูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 28.78 เมื่อเติมไซโลสจากใบอ้อยที่ความเข้มข้น 56.69 กรัมต่อลิตรในอาหารสูตรผลิตประกอบด้วยกลูโคสที่ความเข้มข้น 5.44 กรัมต่อลิตรและยีสต์สกัดที่ความเข้มข้น 4.71 กรัมต่อลิตร
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.