Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of thermochromic polyacrylic film contaiming polydiacetylene vesicles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเทอร์โมโครมิกพอลิแอคริกฟิล์มที่มีพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเวสิเคิล
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1191
Abstract
This thesis deals with preparation and study of the tunable thermochromic films for applications as thermal sensing label. The thermochromic films were prepared from a thermochromogen, poly(10,12-pentacosadiynoic acid) vesicles, embedded in copoly(methacrylic-acrylate) latexes. The temperature induced color transition of the films from blue to red was observed visually and by visible spectroscopy. A coalescing agent, texanol, was used to modify the latex that allow tuning of the color transition temperature (CTT) of the thermochromic films in the range of 0-70 °C. Crosslinking monomers, n-methylol acrylamide (nMA), glycidyl methacrylate (GMA) and ethylene glycol dimethacrylate (EGDMA), were used to enhance a film forming properties. The variation of methacrylic/acrylate monomer ratio also affected the film forming properties and the CTT of the thermochromic films. The correlation of the glass transition temperature and the CTT suggested that the color transition of the films involved not only the thermochromism but also the thermally induced mechanochromism and solvatochromism. This research work presents a convenient approach for preparation of tunable thermochromic films that can record temperature history by their irreversible color change.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการเตรียมและศึกษาเทอร์โมโครมิกฟิล์ม ที่มีอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสีปรับเปลี่ยนได้ เพื่อใช้เป็นฉลากบ่งบอกการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิโดยเทอร์โมโครมิกฟิล์ม เตรียมได้จากสารที่เปลี่ยนสีได้ตามอุณหภูมิคือพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน เวสิเคิล ฝังในโคพอลิเมธาคริลิกแอคริเลตลาเท็กซ์ อุณหภูมิที่นำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนสีของฟิล์มจากน้ำเงินเป็นแดงสังเกตได้ด้วยตาเปล่าและโดยวิธีวิสิเบิลสเปกโตรสโครปี เทกซานอลซึ่งเป็นสารช่วยการเกิดฟิล์มสามารถนำมาใช้ปรับลาเทกซ์ให้ได้เทอร์โมโครมิกฟิล์มที่มีอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสีปรับเปลี่ยนได้ในช่วงตั้งแต่ 0-70 องศาเซลเซียส ครอสลิงกิงมอนอเมอร์คือ มิลทิลออล แอคริเลต ไกลซิดิว เมทาคริเลต และเอทิลลีนไกลคอลไดเมทาแอคริเลต ช่วยทำให้สมบัติการเกิดฟิล์มดีขึ้น อัตราส่วนเมธาคลิลิก/แอคริเลตลาเท็กซ์มอนอเมอร์ส่งผลต่อทั้งสมบัติการเกิดฟิล์มและค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสีของเทอร์โมโครมิกฟิล์ม ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าอุณหภูมิการหลอมแก้ว (T[subscript g]) และอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสีของฟิล์มชี้ให้เห็นว่า อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสีของเทอร์โมโครมิกฟิล์มนอกจากจะขึ้นกับเทอร์โมโครมิซึมแล้วยังขึ้นอยู่กับกระบวนการเปลี่ยนนำแมกคาโนโครมิซึมและโซลวาโตโครมิซึมโดยความร้อนด้วย งานวิจัยนี้จึงแสดงให้เห็นถึงวิธีการที่สะดวกสามารถใช้ในการเตรียมฟิล์มเปลี่ยนสีที่มีอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสีปรับเปลี่ยนได้ เพื่อใช้บันทึกประวัติอุณหภูมิที่ผ่านมาของฟิล์มได้ โดยการเปลี่ยนสีแบบไม่ผันกลับ
Share
COinS