Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DNA fingerprint and β-carotene and quercetin contents green micro-algae Chlorella spp. และ Scenedesmu spp.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอและปริมาณบีตา-แคโรทีนและเคอร์ซีทินในสาหร่ายสีเขียวขนาดเล็ก Chlorella spp. และ Scenedesmu spp.
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanjana Chansa-ngavej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1189
Abstract
In this research, contents of the antioxidants, β-carotene and Quercetin, in mid-log phase cells of Chlorella spp. And Scenedesmus spp. were determined. Pure cultures of Chlorella spp. SS1, SS8, Scenedesmus spp. SS4, SS5, and SS9 were obtained. They were identified as different strains based on distinct PCR fingerprints obtained by using ether primer CRL-7 or 27f or 1492r. β-carotene contents were determined by reversed-phase HPLC to be n the range of 290-4,590 ugg⁻¹ cell dry weight which were more than Scenedesmus spp. Which were found to contain β-carotene 290-450 ugg⁻¹ dry cell weight. β-carotene contents in Chlorella spp. Were found to be comparable to those reported in literature. No Quercetin was detected in the green micro-algae under the experimental conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ บีตา-แคโรทีน และ เคอร์ซีทินที่มีในเซลล์ระยะมิดล็อกของ Chlorella spp. และ Scenedesmus spp. โดยแยกได้เชื้อบริสุทธิ์ของ Chlorella spp. SS1, SS8 และ Scenedesmus spp. SS4, S5 และ SS9 สาหร่ายสีเขียวเหล่านี้ต่างสายพันธุ์เพราะมีลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอที่หาโดยวิธี PCR โดยใช้ CRL-7 หรือ 27f หรือ 1492r เป็นไพร์เมอร์ต่างกัน ผลการหาปริมาณบีตา-แคโรทีนโดยวิธี reversed-phase HPLC พบปริมาณบีตา-แคโรทีนในสาหร่ายสีเขียวขนาดเล็กเหล่านี้ในช่วง 290-4,590 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งโดย Chlorella spp.มีปริมาณ บีตา-แคโรทีน 2,750-4,590 ไมโครกรัมต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง มากกว่า Scenedesmus spp. ซึ่งตรวจพบปริมาณบีตา-แคโรทีน 290-450 ไมโครกรัมต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง ผลการทดลองพบว่า Chlorella spp. มีปริมาณบีตา-แคโรทีนใกล้เคียงกับที่มีรายงานในการตรวจเอกสาร ทั้งนี้ผลการทดลองตรวจไม่พบ Quercetin ในสาหร่ายเหล่านี้ภายใต้สภาวะทดลองที่ใช้
Share
COinS