Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Multi-valued homomorphisms of semigroups and regularity of semigroups of multi-valued functions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สาทิสสัณฐานหลายค่าของกึ่งกรุปและการเป็นปกติของกึ่งกรุปของฟังก์ชันหลายค่า
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupaporn Kemprasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1184
Abstract
An element x of a semigroup S is said to be regular if x = xyx for some y is an element of a set S,and S is called a regular semigroup if every element of S is regular.A multi-valued function f from a semigroup S into a semigroup S’ is called a multi-valued homomorphism if F(xy)=f(x)f(y)(={st I s is an element of a set f(x))and f(y)}) for all x,y is an element of a set S. For a semigroup S, let MHom(S) be the semigroup of all multi-valued homomorphisms of S under composition and let SMHom(S) be the subsemigroup MHom(S) consisting of all f is an element of Mhom( S ) satisfying the condition union [subscript x is an element of a set S]f(x) = S.Let (Z,+) and (Z[subscript n ],+ ) be the additive group of integers and the additive group of integers modulo n, respectively.Elements of MHom (Z, +), MHom (Z[subscript n ], +), SMHom(Z, +) and SMHom(Z[subscript n], +) have been already characterized. In this research, we characterize the regular elements semigroups MHom (Z, +), MHom(Z[subscript n ],+), SMHom(Z,+) and SMHom(Z[subscript n],+) and give a characterization determining when MHom (Z[subscript n ], +) and SMHom(Z[subscript n],+) are regular semigroups.We also characterize the elements of MHom(S) where S is one of the following semigroups : a left zero semigroup, a right zero semigroup, a zero semigroup and a Kronecker semigroup.In addition, some sufficient conditions for f is an element of a set MF(X) to be regular are given where MF(X) is the semigroup, under composition, of all multi-valued functions of a nonempty set X.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราเรียกสมาชิก x ของกี่งกรุป S ว่า สมาชิกปกติ ถ้า x = xyx สำหรับบางสมาชิกy เป็นสมาชิกของ Sและเรียก S ว่าเป็นกึ่งกรุปปกติ ถ้าทุกสมาชิกของ S เป็นสมาชิกปกติ เราเรียกฟังชันก์หลายค่า f จากกึ่งกรุป S ไปยังกึ่งกรุป S’ว่า สาทิสสัณฐานหลายค่าเมื่อ F(xy) = f(x)f(y)({st I s is an element of a set f(x))และ t is an element of a set f(y)})สำหรับทุก x,y is an element of a set S สำหรับกึ่งกรุป S ให้ MHom( S ) เป็นกึ่งกรุปของสาทิสสัณฐานหลายค่าของ S ทั้งหมดภายใต้การประกอบและให้ SMHom( S )เป็นกื่งกรุปย่อยของ MHom( S ) ที่ประกอบด้วย f is an element of a set MHom( S )ทั้งหมด ซึ่งสอดคล้องเงื่อนไข union [subscript x is an element of a set S]f(x) = S ให้ (Z,+) และ(Z[subscript n ],+) เป็นกรุปการบวกของจำนวนเต็มและกรุปการบวกของจำนวนเต็มมอดุโล n ตามลำดับ ได้มีการให้ลักษณะของสมาชิกของ MHom (Z,+) | MHom (Z[subscript n ],+) | SMHom(Z,+) และ SMHom(Z[subscript n],+) ไว้แล้ว ในการวิจัยนี้ เราให้ลักษณะของสมาชิกปกติของกึ่งกรุป MHom (Z,+) | MHom (Z[subscript n ],+) | SMHom(Z,+) และ SMHom(Z[subscript n],+) และให้ลักษณะที่บอกว่า เมื่อใด MHom (Z[subscript n ],+) และ SMHom(Z[subscript n],+) เป็นกึ่งกรุปปกติ เราให้ลักษณะของสมาชิกของ MHom( S ) เมื่อ S เป็นหนึ่งในกึ่งกรุปเหล่านี้ด้วย: กึ่งกรุปศูนย์ซ้าย กึ่งกรุปศูนย์ขวา กึ่งกรุปศูนย์ กึ่งกรุปครอนเนคเกอร์ นอกจากนี้เรายังให้เงื่อนไขที่เพียงพอบางอย่างสำหรับ f is an element of a set MF(X) ที่จะเป็นสมาชิกปกติ เมื่อ MF(X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปของฟังชันก์หลายค่าทั้งหมดของเซตไม่ว่าง X
Share
COinS