Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Screening and indentification of Acetobacter and Gluconobacter isolated from various sources
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดกรองและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของ Acetobacter และ Gluconobacter ที่แยกจากแหล่งต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ancharida Akaracharanya
Second Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1172
Abstract
Screening and identification of acetic acid bacteria isolated from various sources were carried out. One hundred eighty-one isolates were isolated from fruits, flowers, and other materials collected in Thailand. On the basis of their phenotypic and chemotaxonomic characteristics including 16S-23S rDNA restriction pattern analysis and the phylogenetic analysis using 16S rDNA sequences, 53 isolates were identified as A. pasteurianus, 42 as A. orientalis, 2 as A. lovaniensis, 17 as G. oxydans, 12 as G. cerinus, 9 as G frateurii, 7 as G. thailandicus, 21 as Asaia, 14 as Gluconacetobacter, 2 as Swaminatania and 2 as Kozakia. The tested strains of Acetobacter contained ubiquinone-9 as the major quinone while the rests contained ubiquinone-10. The DNA G+C contents of the tested isolates ranged from 52 to 63 mol%. PA 3-3 (Group 1) showed 99.8% similarity of 16S rDNA nucleotide with A pasteurianus TISTR 1056T. KLM13-1, MHM10-1, FBM3-4 and BBM91-1 (Group 2) showed 99.5, 99.4, 99.7, and 99.6% sequence similarities with A. orientalis NRIC 0481T, respectively. Strains LBM3-1 (Group 3) showed 99.8% similarity with A. lovaniensis IFO 13753T. Strain JR70-1. (Group 4) showed 99.8% similarity with G. oxydans NBRC 14819T. Strain AK33-2 (Group 5) showed 99.7% similarity with G. cerinus NBRC 3267T. Strain LD51-1 (Group 6) showed 99.6% similarity with G. frateurii NBRC 3264t. Strain MG71-2 (Group 7) showed 99.8% similarity with G. thailandicus NBRC 100600T. Strain MG71-1 (Group 8) showed 99.7% similarity with As. bogorensis NBRC 12264T. In addition, the novel species were found in Gluconobacter, Gluconacetobacter, Swaminatania and Kozakia. They were differenctiated from the type strains by several phenotypic characteristics and 16S rDNA sequence similarity. AN1-1 (Group 7) showed 98.7% similarity with G. frateurii NBRC 3264T. Strain SIS32-2 (Group 9) showed 97.8% similarity with Ga. liquefaciens IFO 12388T. Strain SI15-1 (Group 10) showed 97.7% similarity with Sw. salitolerans PA51T. CT8-1 (Group 11) showed 96.4% similarity with K. baliensis NRIC 0488T. From A pasterianus (Group 1) 53 isolates, PA 3-3 exhibited a maximum alcohol dehydrogenase activity in acetic acid production from ethanol. This isolate produced high acetic acid 28.87 g/l in the culture broth when grown in medium containing (w/v) 0.5% yeast extract, 4% ethanol and 1% acetic acid at 30C for 3 days.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคัดกรองและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของ Acetobacter และ Gluconobacter ที่แยกจากผลไม้ ดอกไม้ และวัสดุอื่น พบว่าสามารถแยกแบคทีเรียได้จำนวน 181 ไอโซเลต จากผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ อนุกรมวิธานเคมีและรูปแบบของการใช้เอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA สามารถจัดกลุ่มและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของแบคทีเรียเหล่านี้ได้เป็น A. pasteurianus 53 ไอโซเลต (กลุ่มที่ 1), A orientalis 42 ไอโซเลต (กลุ่มที่ 2), A lovaniensis 2 ไอโซเลต (กลุ่มที่ 3), G. oxydans 17 ไอโซเลต (กลุ่มที่ 4), G. cerinus 12 ไอโซเลต (กลุ่มที่ 5), G frateurii 9 ไอโซเลต (กลุ่มที่ 6), G thailandicus 7 ไอโซเลต (กลุ่มที่ 7), Asaia 21 ไอโซเลต (กลุ่มที่ 8), Gluconacetobacter 14 ไอโซเลต (กลุ่มที่ 9), Swaminatania 2 ไอโซเลต (กลุ่มที่ 10) และ Kozaia 2 ไอโซเลต (กลุ่มที่ 11) ผลการศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานเคมี พบว่าแบคทีเรีย Acetobacter มี ubiquinone-9 และกลุ่มอื่นมี ubiquinone-10 ปริมาณ DNA G+C ของแบคทีเรียที่ทดสอบอยู่ในช่วง ถึง 63 โมล% พบว่า PA 3-3 (กลุ่ม 1) มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคล้ายคลึงของลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA เป็น 99/8% เมื่อเทียบกับ A. pasteurianus TISTR 1056T KLM13-1, MHM10-1, FBM4-3 และ BBM91-1 (กลุ่ม 2) มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคล้ายคลึงของลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA เป็น 99.5, 99.4, 99.7 และ 99.6% ตามลำดับเมื่อเทียบกับ A. orientalis NRIC 0481T LBM3-1 (กลุ่ม3) มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคล้ายคลึงเป็น 99.8% เมื่อเทียบกับ A. lvaniensis IFO 13753T JR70-1 (กลุ่ม4) มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคล้ายคลึงเป็น 99.8% เมื่อเทียบกับ G. oxydans NBRC 14819T AK33-2 (กลุ่ม 5) มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคล้ายคลึงเป็น 99.7% เมื่อเทียบกับ G cerinus NBRC 3267T LD51-1 (กลุ่ม 6) มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคล้ายคลึงเป็น 99.6% เมื่อเทียบกับ G frateurii NBRC 3264T MG71-2 (กลุ่ม 7) มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคล้ายคลึงเป็น 99.8% เมื่อเทียบกับ G. thilandicus NBRC 100600T MG71-1 (กลุ่ม 8) มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคล้ายคลึงเป็น 99.7% เมื่อเทียบกับ As. bogorensis NBRC 12264T นอกจากนี้พบว่า แบคทีเรียสปีชีส์ใหม่ในสกุล Glouconobacter, Gluconacetobacter, Swaminatania และ Kozakia ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจากสายพันธุ์มาตรฐานของแต่ละสกุลทั้งทางด้านลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์และความคล้ายคลึงของลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA (97.3-99.8% โดยพบว่า ANI-1 (กลุ่ม 7) มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคล้ายคลึงของลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA เป็น 98.7% เมื่อเทียบกับ G. frateurii NBRC 3264T SIS32-2 (กลุ่ม 9) มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคล้ายคลึงของลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA เป็น 97,8% เมื่อเทียบกับ Ga. liquefaciens IFO 12388T SI15-1 (กลุ่ม 10) มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคล้ายคลึงของลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA เป็น 97.7% เมื่อเทียบกับ Sw. salitolerans PA51T และ CT8-1 (กลุ่ม 11) มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคล้ายคลึงของลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA เป็น 96.4% เมื่อเทียบกับ K. baliensis NRIC 0488T จากแบคทีเรีย A pasterianus 53 ไอโซเลต พบว่า PA 3-3 มีกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์แอลกอฮอล์ดีไฮโดรจีเนสสูงสุด ในการผลิตกรดแอซีติกจากเอธานอล โดยผลิตกรดแอซีติกสูงสุด 28.87 กรัมต่อลิตร ในน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อเมื่อเจริญในอาหารที่ประกอบด้วยสารสกัดจากยีสต์ 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เอธานอล 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ กรดแอซีติก 1 เปอร์เซนต์ บ่มที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส บนเครื่องเขย่าแบบหมุนที่อัตรา 200 รอบต่อนาทีเป็นเวลา 3 วัน
Share
COinS