Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pretreatment of silk fabric surface with with amino compounds for inkjet printing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับสภาพผิวผ้าไหมก่อนพิมพ์ด้วยสารประกอบอะมิโนเพื่อการพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ต
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Siriwan Phattanarudee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1171
Abstract
This research studied the pretreatment of silk fabric with amino compounds for ink jet printing. The pretreatment is expected to increase smoothness of the fabric surface. The pretreating solutions were serine, glycine, aspartic acid, sericin, chitosan, and Sanfix 555. The non-treated and treated fabrics were printed with the in-house formulated, pigmented inks and later steamed to fix the ink on the fabric surface. The inks had a pH in the range of 8 – 9 and exhibited the Newtonian flow in which the viscosity remained constant at 2.5 mPa s. The surface tension of the inks was approximately 44 mN m⁻¹, and the average particle sizes were approximately 100 nm. Zeta-potential of the inks was in the range from (-42) to (-51) mV. The inks were stable for at least 10 months (for the magenta and black inks) and a year (for the cyan and yellow inks) confirmed by micrographs of SEM and TEM. The inks prepared were suited for printing with the piezo type ink jet printer. It was concluded that the pretreatments containing the amino compounds improved hydrophilicity of the silk fabric except chitosan. The color gamuts from the sericin, chitosan, and Sanfix 555 pretreatments were wider than those from the amino acid pretreatments. The chroma of the cyan color was the most improved. The fabric after the pretreatment with the sericin showed a significant improvement in the dry crock fastness while the wet crock fastness was improved by serine and glycine. The chitosan slightly improved both dry and wet crock fastness. Wash fastness of the printed fabrics was excellent. The stiffness of the silk fabrics obtained from the chitosan pretreatment was significantly higher than other pretreatments which were similar to the non-treated one. The coated chitosan compacted the fibers to a bundle of yarns and gave a wider inter-yarn space. Thus, the fabric treated with chitosan yielded a higher air permeability. The ink penetration in sericin and chitosan coated layers was shorter than those of amino acids, enhancing ink deposition on the fabric surface. Some mentioned amino compounds from the pretreatments could hold and fix additional inks on the fabric surfaces, resulting in a wider color gamut of the inks. Department Imaging and Printing Technology
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยศึกษาการปรับสภาพผิวผ้าไหมก่อนนำมาพิมพ์ด้วยสารประกอบอะมิโน ทั้งนี้เพื่อเพิ่ม คุณภาพของผ้าพิมพ์ โดยหวังว่าสารปรับสภาพผิวทำให้พื้นผิวของผ้ามีความเรียบมากขึ้น สารละลาย ปรับผิวที่นำมาใช้ได้แก่ กรดอะมิโนชนิด ซีรีน กรดแอสปาติก ไกลซีน เซริซิน ไคโตซาน และ แซนฟิก 555 โดยนำผ้าก่อนและหลังปรับผิวมาพิมพ์ด้วยหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตชนิดสารสีที่เตรียมขึ้นในห้องปฎิบัติการ และทำการอบไอน้ำหลังพิมพ์เพื่อช่วยการผนึกติดของสี หมึกพิมพ์ที่เตรียมได้มีสมบัติที่เหมาะสมต่อการ พิมพ์ระบบอิงก์เจ็ต คือมีค่า pH ประมาณ 8 - 9 มีลักษณะการไหลเป็นแบบนิวโทเนียน ความหนืดเท่ากับ 2.5 มิลลิพาสคัล วินาที แรงตึงผิวเท่ากับ 44 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร ขนาดอนุภาคประมาณ 100 นาโนเมตร และประจุบนพื้นผิวของอนุภาคหมึกอยู่ในช่วง (-42) – (-51) มิลลิโวลต์ นอกจากนี้พบว่าหมึกพิมพ์สีแมก เจนตาและสีดำมีเสถียรภาพเป็นระยะเวลา 10 เดือน ในขณะที่หมึกพิมพ์สีไซแอนและสีเหลืองมี เสถียรภาพเป็นระยะเวลาอย่างน้อย 1 ปี ซึ่งยืนยันได้จากภาพถ่ายของอนุภาคหมึกด้วยเทคนิค SEM และ TEM การเคลือบผิวผ้าไหมด้วยสารประกอบอะมิโนชนิดต่าง ๆ พบว่า การปรับผิวผ้าไหมด้วย สารประกอบอะมิโนช่วยเพิ่มความชอบน้ำให้กับผ้าไหม ยกเว้นการเคลือบผิวด้วยไคโตซาน นอกจากนี้ พบว่าสารปรับผิวเซริซิน ไคโตซาน และแซนฟิก 555 สามารถเพิ่มขอบเขตสีของผ้าไหมได้ดีกว่าการ ปรับผิวด้วยกรดอะมิโน โดยสารปรับผิวทุกชนิดสามารถเพิ่มความอิ่มตัวของสีไซแอนได้สูงสุด เซริซิน เพิ่มความทนต่อแรงขัดถูในสภาวะแห้งได้ดีที่สุด ในขณะที่กรดอะมิโนชนิดซีรีนและไกลซีนสามารถ เพิ่มความคงทนต่อแรงขัดถูในสภาวะเปียกได้ดีที่สุด และพบว่าผ้าไหมเคลือบผิวด้วยสารเคลือบทุกชนิด ให้ความคงทนต่อการซักในระดับที่ดีมาก การปรับผิวผ้าไหมด้วยไคโตซานทำให้ผ้ามีความกระด้าง สูงสุด จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาพบว่าไคโตซานช่วยจับเส้นใยให้อยู่ติดกันเป็นกลุ่ม ทำให้ ช่องว่างระหว่างเส้นด้ายมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ส่งผลให้ผ้าพิมพ์มีการซึมผ่านของอากาศดี นอกจากนี้สารปรับ ผิวเซริซินและไคโตซานช่วยลดระยะการซึมของหมึกพิมพ์บนผ้าได้มากกว่ากรดอะมิโน ส่งผลให้หมึก พิมพ์กองอยู่บนพื้นผิวของเส้นใย ดังนั้นการเคลือบผิวผ้าไหมด้วยสารประกอบอะมิโนบางประเภท ดังกล่าว ส่งผลให้การรับหมึกพิมพ์และการตรึงของหมึกพิมพ์ดีมากขึ้น ส่งเสริมให้ขอบเขตสีบนพื้นผิว ของผ้าไหมกว้างขึ้น
Share
COinS