Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Stratigraphy and paleontology of marine triassic rocks in Amphoe Mae sot-Phop phra, Changwat Tak, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลำดับชั้นหินและบรรพชีวินวิทยาของหินตะกอนทะเลยุคไทรแอสซิก บริเวณอำเภอแม่สอด-พบพระ จังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thasinee Charoentitirat
Second Advisor
Vichai Chutakositkanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1167
Abstract
The aims of this study are to define lithostratigraphy of marine Triassic sedimentary rocks, identify radiolarians and clarify the geological age of these rocks in Amphoe Mae Sot-Phop Phra, Changwat Tak, northwestern part of Thailand. Marine Triassic rocks in the study area can be subdivided into 3 facies: pelagic limestone, turbidite sequence and chert sequence. The pelagic limestone is composed of well bedded gray and dark gray limestone with abundant radiolarian faunas and bivalve fragments, intercalated with thin black calcareous shale containing Halobia. Turbidite sequence consists of fine- to coarse-grained and thin- to thick-bedded sandstone interbedded with thin calcareous shale. Halobia has been observed in calcareous shales. Bedded chert is composed mainly of 3-10 cm thick, well bedded chert intercalated with thin shale containing abundant radiolarias. Radiolarias observed in bedded chert belong to 26 gerera and 43 species: Oertlispongus sp., Pseudostylosphaera japonica, Pseudostylosphaera spinulosa, Pseudostylosphaera timorensis, Pseudostylosphaera sp., Eptingium manfridi manfridi, Eptingium cf. manfridi manfridi, Eptingium sp., Pentaspongodicus symmetricus, Muellertortis cochleata cochleata, Triassocampe cf. deweveri, Triassocampe sp., Spongostephanidium japonicum, Spongostephanidium sp., Baumgartneria bifurcata, Falcispongus falciformis, Falcispongus sp., Staurolonche trispinosa, Canoptum rhaeticum, Canoptum laxum, Canoptum cf. levis, Canoptum sp., Vinassaspongus sp., Capnuchosphaera triassica, Capnuchosphaera cf. triassica, capnuchosphaera cf. deweveri, Capnuchosphaera sp., Paronaella sp., Paleososaturnalis sp., Orbiculiforma sp., Hagiastrum augustum. Pentaspongodiscus sp., Dumitricasphaera sp., Poulpus sp., Castrum peronatum, Xiphotheca longa, Xiphotheca sp., Annulotriassocampe sulovensis, Zhamojdasphaera latispinosa, Kahlerosphaera sp., Ferresium sp., Canesium sp. Based on the evidences of paleontology and petrology, the age of the rocks in the study area should be assigned as Anisian to Norian (Middle to Late Triassic) and they show that the rocks were accumulated on continental shelf to slope.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดลำดับชั้นหินตะกอนทะเลยุคไทรแอสซิก จำแนกชนิดซากดึกดำบรรพ์เรดิโอลาเรีย และให้ความชัดเจนอายุของหินตะกอนทะเล บริเวณอำเภอแม่สอด-พบพระจังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย หินตะกอนทะเลยุคไทรเอสซิกในพื้นที่ศึกษาสามารถจำแนกออกเป็น 3 ลักษณะปรากฏคือ หินปูนน้ำลึกประกอบด้วยเศษของซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอยกาบคู่ และซากดึกดำบรรพ์เรดิโอลาเรีย, หินทรายแทรกสลับหินดินดานเนื้อปูนพบซากดึกดำบรรพ์หอยกาบคู่จำพวก Halobia sp. ในหินดินดานเนื้อปูน และเซิร์ตพบซากดึกดำบรรพ์เรดิโอลาเรีย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าซากดึกดำบรรพ์เรดิโอลาเรีย จำนวน 26 สกุล และ 43 ชนิด ดังนี้ Oertlispongus sp., Pseudostylosphaera japonica, Pseudostylosphaera spinulosa, Pseudostylosphaera timorensis, Pseudostylosphaera sp., Triassospongosphaera sp., Eptingium manfridi manfridi, Eptingium cf. Manfridi manfridi, Eptingium sp., Pentaspongodicus symmetricus, Muellertortis cochleata cochleata, Triassocampe cf. Deweveri, Triassocampe sp., Spongostephanidium japonicum, Spongostephanidium sp., Baumgartneria bifurcata, Falcispongus falciformis, Falcispongus sp., Staurolonche trispinosa, Canoptum rhaeticum, Canoptum laxum, Canoptum cf. Levis, Canoptum sp., Vinassaspongus sp., Capnuchosphaera triassica, Capnuchosphaera cf. Triassica, Capnuchosphaera cf. Deweveri, Capnuchosphaera sp., Paronaella sp., Paleososaturnalis sp., Orbiculiforma sp., Hagiastrum augustum, Pentaspongodiscus sp., Dumitricasphaera sp., Poulpus sp., Castrum peronatum, Xiphotheca longa, Xiphotheca sp., Annulotriassocampe sulovensis, Zhamojdasphaera latispinosa, Kahlerosphaera sp., Ferresum sp., Canesium sp. จากหลักฐานทางด้านบรรพชีวินวิทยา และลักาณะศิลาพรรณนา อายุของหินตะกอนทะเลในพื่นที่ศึกษากำหนดให้มีอายุระหว่าง Anisian ถึง Norian (ตอนกาลของยุคไทรแอสซิกถึงตอนปลายของยุคไทรแอสซิก) และแสดงให้เห็นการสะสมตัวของหินตะกอนที่บ่งถึงการสะสมตัวบริเวณบนไหล่ทวีปถึงบริเวณลาดทวีป
Creative Commons License