Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Yellow coloration in heat-treated natural sapphires
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดสีเหลืองในพลอยแซปไฟร์ธรรมชาติที่ผ่านการเผา
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Visut Pisutha-Arnond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1166
Abstract
The cause of colour change in yellow sapphires can be explained through the process of heat treatment experiments performed on differing sets of samples from both 'metamorphic' and 'basaltic' origins. In this study 'metamorphic' yellow sapphires were five simply heat-treated stones obtained from Sri Lanka. These sapphires were re-heated in a reduced atmosphere at 1650 degrees Celsius for 5 hours. After the treatment the samples changed from their strong yellows to colourless. The residue spectra observed from this experiment showed that the colour chang could be identified as that of a "colour centre pattern". Thrace element analysis by LA-ICP-MS showed that these samples had low Fe and Mg > Ti in content. We can deduce from this that the colour change in metamorthic samples occur through the stabilized assistance of Mg in the "colour centres" process or the so-called 'Mg-trapped hole colour centres'. The basaltic origin samples from Bang Kacha area, Chanthaburi Province were grouped into sets based on the colour variety. The first group (seven untreated stones) were found to be high Fe and Ti > Mg of greenish yellow to yellowish green variety, with the other set (two untreated stones) being high Fe and Mg > Ti of yellow variety. Both sets of samples were heated in an oxidized atmosphere at high temperatures. We discovered differing results from the two sets after heat treatment. The set with the higher content of Ti to Mg showed little to no change in colour. The set with Mg < Ti showed a significant colour change to strong brownish yellow. What we can deduce from this experiment is that the set with Ti > Mg had little to no change in colour because the Ti and Mg combine to form MgTiO[subscript3] and no Mg was left to assist any colour centre process. The yellow hues in this set of samples were likely to have been from the spin forbidden transition of Fe[superscript3+] that can occur in 'basaltic' sapphires. The set with high Mg assisted the stabilization of the yellow colour centres and allowed significant colour change to take place in the sapphires.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาสาเหตุของการเกิดสีเหลืองในพลอยบุษราคัมธรรมชาติที่ผ่านการเผา สามารถทำได้โดยการทดลองเผา ตัวอย่างพลอยบุษราคัม ที่มีกำเนิดสัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการหินแปร และพลอยบุษราคัมที่มีกำเนิดสัมพันธ์กับหินบะซอลต์ ตัวอย่างพลอยที่มีกำเนิดสัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการหินแปรที่นำมาศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้แก่ พลอยบุษราคัมเผาแล้วด้วยวิธีปรกติจำนวน 5 ตัวอย่าง จากประเทศศรีลังกา เมื่อนำพลอยดังกล่าวมาเผาถอยสีในสภาวะการเผาแบบขาดออกซิเจน ที่อุณหภูมิ 1650 ํC เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมงแล้ว พบว่าสีของตัวอย่างเปลี่ยนจากสีเหลืองทอง เป็นใสไม่มีสีและเมื่อตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีดังกล่าว กับสเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงคลื่นยูวีถึง ช่วงคลื่นตามองเห็น ทราบว่าสีเหลืองที่ได้จากการเผาก่อนการทดลองนั้น เกิดจากกระบวนการศูนย์กลางสี ส่วนผลวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีขอธาตุร่องรอยหลังเผาด้วยเครื่องมือ LA-ICP-MS บ่งบอกว่ามีปริมาณธาตุเหล็กเป็นองค์ประกอบค่อนข้างต่ำ และ Mg>Ti ในตัวอย่างดังกล่าว ทำให้ทราบว่ากระบวนการศูนย์กลางสีที่เกิดขึ้น มีสาเหตุมาจากการที่ Mg ที่มากพอเข้าปำให้เกิดศูนย์กลางสีที่เสถียร หรือที่เรียกว่าศูนย์กลางสีที่ตรึงโดยแมกนีเซียม พลอยบุษราคัม ที่มีกำเนิดสัมพันธ์กับหินบะซอลต์ที่นำมาศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้แก่ พลอยบุษราคัมสดจากแหล่งบางกระจะ จังหวัดจันทบุรี ประเทศไทย ตัวอย่างพลอยดังกล่าวสามารถแบ่งตามลักษณะสีออกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มย่อย โดยตัวอย่างกลุ่มย่อยแรกมีโทนสีเหลืองแกมเขียวและเขียวแกมเหลือง พบว่ามีปริมาณธาตุเหล็กเป็นองค์ประกอบ ค่อนข้างสูงและTi>Mg ส่วนตัวอย่างกลุ่มย่อยสองเป็นพลอยบุษราคัมสีเหลือง พบว่ามีปริมาณธาตุเหล็กเป็นองค์ประกอบค่อนข้างสูงและ Mg > Ti ตัวอย่างดังกล่าวทั้งสองกลุ่มย่อยได้ทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูงในสภาวะออกซิเจนพอเพียง พบว่าผลที่ได้แตกต่างกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเจน โดยกลุ่มย่อยแรกที่ปริมาณ Ti > Mg ไม่เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีเหลืองแกมเขียวและเขียวแกมเหลืองเลย ส่วนกลุ่มย่อยสองที่มีปริมาณ Ti>Mg มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีจากสีเหลืองอ่อนเป็นสีเหลืองทองหรือสีเหลืองน้ำตาล (สีเหลืองแม่โขง) หลังเผาอย่างเด่นชัด จากการทดลองทำให้สรุปได้ว่ากลุ่มย่อยแรกที่มีปริมาณ Ti > Mg ธาตุทั้งสองมีการรวมตัวเกิดเป็นกลุ่มของ MgTiO[subscript3] ในพลอย ซึ่งไม่มีสี ทำให้มีธาตุแมกนีเซียมเหลือไม่พอที่จะเข้าไปทำให้เกิดศูนย์กลางสีที่เสถียร ดังนั้นสีอมเหลืองที่พบในพลอยกลุ่มย่อยแรกมีสาเหตุมาจาก spin forbidden transition of Fe[superscript3+] เพียงอย่างเดียว ส่วนกลุ่มย่อยสองที่ปริมาณ Mg > Ti ธาตุแมกนีเซียมที่เหลือสามารถทำให้เกิดศูนย์กลางสีเหลืองที่เสถียรได้จากการเผา
Creative Commons License