Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Late pleistocene mammal teeth from the Tham Lod rockshelter, Amphoe Pang Mapha, Changwat Mae Hong Son
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟันสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมสมัยไพลสโตซีนตอนปลาย จากแหล่งเพิงผาถ้ำลอด อำเภอปางมะผ้า จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thasinee Charoentitirat
Second Advisor
Rasmi Shoocongdej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1161
Abstract
An enormous mammal teeth discovered in the late Pleistocene archaeological site plays an important evidence identifying to mammalian species which its habitat is fundamental information in reconstructing paleoenvironment. In the late Pleistocene, some regions of the world including the inner part of Southeast Asia e.g. the Tham Lod Rockshelter was also affected by the environment change. The aim of this research is to identify mammalian species and to use mammalian species to reconstructing forest by the morphology and size classification of mammal teeth. As teeth are clear character and well preserved part than other bone, they can be clearly identified to genus and species taxa and applied for paleoenviroment interpretation. Moreover, some dental morphological feature such as size can assist to interpret the paleoenviroment change. This research is focused on paleontological aspect which will help to interpret the paleoenviroment at Tham Lod rockshelter in late Pleistocene epoch. According to the morphology and size classification of mammal teeth from area 1 (S23 W10) in the Tham Lod Rockshelter, Amphoe Pang Mapha, Changwat Mae Hong Son, consist of 8 layers dated during 35,000 to 2,900 BP or late Pleistocene to Holocene, the total amount of the mammal teeth are 2,003 number of identified specimens (NISP) or 218 minimal number of individual (MIN). These can be classified into 31 taxa and divided into 11 families 13 genus 6 species. Most of them are Cervidae, Sus scrofa, Bovinae and Pecora. The palaeoenvironment interpretation from the specialized habitat can be confirmed that the existence of Rhizomyidae, Rhizomys spp., Cannomys badius, Bandicota spp., Bandicota indica, Ursus thibetanus, Bubalus sp., Naemorhedus spp. around 35,000 to 22,000 BP has been observed. These animals indicate the mixed deciduous forest, hill evergreen forest, bamboo forest, lime stone forest, open forest/grass field and swamp. They also existed until 22,000 to10,000 BP. Thus, it can be assumed that the forests was similar from 35,000 to 10,000 BP. Furthermore, Rhinocerotidae was discovered, and it indicates the dense forest. According to these specialized habitat-mammals such as Rhizomyidae, Rhizomys spp., Cannomys badius, Rhinocerotidae etc. indicate that the forest around of Thamlod rockshelter are still the same from late Pleistocene to present. According to the teeth size of Naemorheus spp. dated 35,000 to 22,000 BP in the study area are obviously larger than the teeth found in another period (22,000 to 10,000 BP) including the teeth of recent animals. The cause of changing the size are due to decreasing amount of food, the warmer climate and/or interspecific competition which might be affected by the change of environment in the terminal Pleistocene period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟันสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมเป็นหลักฐานที่พบเป็นจำนวนมากในแหล่งโบราณคดีสมัยไพลสโตซีนตอนปลาย เป็นข้อมูลที่สำคัญในการจำแนกชนิดของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม ซึ่งถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยของสัตว์แต่ละชนิดเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ใช้บ่งชี้ถึงสภาพแวดล้อมในอดีต ในยุคไพลสโตซีนตอนปลายหลายพื้นที่ของโลกรวมถึงบริเวณตอนในของภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ดังเช่นแหล่งโบราณคดีเพิงผาถ้ำลอด ได้รับอิทธิผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากยุคน้ำแข็งมาสู่โฮโลซีนที่อบอุ่นกว่า การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์คือ จำแนกชนิดสัตว์โดยใช้ฟันและนำชนิดสัตว์มาวิเคราะห์หาสภาพป่าในอดีต โดยศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและขนาดของฟันของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม เนื่องจากฟันเป็นส่วนที่มีความชัดเจนและสมบูรณ์กว่ากระดูกส่วนอื่นๆ สามารถใช้จำแนกสัตว์ในระดับสกุลและชนิดได้อย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งจะทำให้ทราบสภาพแวดล้อมได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานของฟัน เช่น ขนาดที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง อาจบ่งชี้ถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพแวดล้อมได้เช่นกัน ซึ่งการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อตอมคำถามว่าสภาพแวดล้อมบริเวณรอบๆ แหล่งโบราณคดีเพิงผาถ้ำลอด ในสมัยไพลสโตซีนตอนปลายเป็นอย่างไร ในมุมมองทางบรรพชีวินวิทยา การจำแนกจากลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและขนาดของฟันของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมในหลุมขุดค้นที่ 1 (S23 W10) เพิงผาถ้ำลอด อำเภอปางมะผ้า จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน ซึ่งมีจำนวนชั้นดินทั้งหมด 8 ชั้น อยู่ในช่วง 35,000-2,900 ปีมาแล้ว ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในช่วงสมัยไพลสโตซีนตอนปลายถึงโฮโลซีน พบฟันที่สามารถจำแนกได้ (NISP) จำนวน 2,003 ตัวอย่าง หรือนับเป็นจำนวนตัวสัตว์ที่น้อยที่สุด (MNI) จำนวน 218 ตัว จำแนกเป็น 31 ระดับทางอนุกรมวิธาน แบ่งเป็น 11 วงศ์ 13 สกุล 6 ชนิด สัตว์ที่มีปริมาณมากที่สุด ได้แก่ สัตว์ในวงศ์กวาง (Cervidae) หมูป่า (Sus scrofa) สัตว์ในวงศ์ย่อยวัว (Bovinae) สัตว์ใต้อันดับกวาง-วัว (Pecora) การแปลความหมายสภาพแวดล้อมโบราณจากสัตว์ที่มีถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยเฉพาะ (specialized habitat) พบว่า เมื่อ 35,000 ถึง 22,000 ปีมาแล้ว ปรากฏ สัตว์ในวงศ์อ้น (Rhizomyidae) สัตว์ในสกุลอ้น (Rhizomys spp.) อ้นเล็ก (Cannomys badius) สัตว์ในสกุลหนูพุก (Bandicota spp.) หนูพุกใหญ่ (Bandicota indica) หมีควาย (Ursus thibetanus) ควายป่า (Bubalus sp.) และสัตว์ในสกุลเลียงผา-กวางผา (Naemorhedus spp.) ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึง ป่าเบญจพรรณ ป่าดงดิบเขา ป่าไผ่ ป่าหินปูน ป่าโปร่งหรือทุ่งหญ้า และหนองน้ำ ต่อมาในช่วง 22,000 ถึง 10,000 ปีมาแล้ว ยังปรากฏชนิดสัตว์ที่เหมือนในช่วงที่ผ่านมา ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงชนิดป่าส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากในช่วงที่ผ่านมา นอกจากนี้ยังปรากฏ สัตว์ในวงศ์แรด (Rhinocerotidae) ขึ้น บ่งชี้ถึงป่าที่หนาแน่นขึ้นในช่วงนี้อีกด้วย จากสัตว์ที่มีถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยเฉพาะเจาะจง ดังเช่น สัตว์ในสกุลอ้น (Rhizomys spp.) สัตว์ในสกุลหนูพุก (Bandicota spp.) สัตว์ในวงศ์แรด (Rhinocerotidae) ที่พบนั้น บ่งชี้ถึงสภาพป่าบริเวณเพิงผาถ้ำลอดไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตั้งแต่สมัยไพลสโตซีนตอนปลายถึงปัจจุบัน จากการวิเคราะห์ขนาดฟันของสัตว์บางชนิด เช่น สัตว์สกุลกวางผา-เลียงผา (Naemorheus spp.) พบว่ามีขนาดใหญ่มาก โดยเฉพาะฟันที่พบในช่วง 35,000-22,000 มาแล้ว จะใหญ่กว่าที่พบในช่วงถัดมา (22,000-10,000 ปีมาแล้ว) รวมถึงฟันที่พบในปัจจุบันอย่างชัดเจน การลดขนาดของฟันอาจเกิดจากหลายปัจจัย ได้แก่ การลดลงของปริมาณอาหาร อากาศที่อบอุ่นขึ้น และการแก่งแย่งแข่งขันระหว่างชนิด ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพอากาศและสภาพแวดล้อม ในช่วงต่อระหว่างไพลสโตซีนตอนปลายและโฮโลซีน
Creative Commons License