Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An abstract model for automated adaptable mobile agent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองนามธรรมสำหรับตัวแทนเคลื่อนที่ที่สามารถปรับตัวอัตโนมัติ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peraphon Sophatsathit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1074
Abstract
A mobile agent (MA) typically operates in open, dynamic, and unpredictable environments. Therefore, when designing MA systems, it is difficult to anticipate all possible situations an MA may encounter. In order to reach its missions with intelligence capability, the MA must be able to adapt itself to the underlying environment. The goals of this study are to model adaptable MA and devise dynamic adaptation mechanisms necessary for the MA to operate in such environments by means of service discovery. In order to enable intelligence adaptation capabilities of the MA to accommodate the user's purpose, deterministic behavioral specifications are vital issues that must be addressed. Some scalable capabilities are applied toward the specifications so as to accommodate the bandwidth of its working environments. Two levels of adaptation are proposed. First, a deterministic gray box intention specification is proposed as a model which encapsulates the MA’s behavior in normalized form, operating with high available bandwidth. In which case, a detailed validation assessment is formulated to support a precision of matchmaking results. Second, a synopsis of deterministic intention specification is nominated in a compact form of MA's intention that must operate with low available bandwidth. A rough validation assessment corresponding with this synopsis analysis is presented. Accuracy of the results is measured by precision and recall as to how well the proposed model performs. The overall results indicate that this proposed model will permit the MA to be potent enough to accomplish its tasks within users' satisfaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยทั่วไปตัวแทนเคลื่อนที่ทำงานในสภาพแวดล้อมแบบเปิด พลศาสตร์ และไม่สามารถทำนายได้ ดังนั้นจึงเป็นการยากที่จะคาดเดาสถานการณ์ที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมดที่ตัวแทนเคลื่อนที่แต่ละตัว จะต้องพบในขั้นตอนการออกแบบระบบ เพื่อให้ตัวแทนเคลื่อนที่ทำงานได้บรรลุเป้าหมายด้วยความสามารถอันฉลาดรู้จักคิด ตัวแทนเคลื่อนที่จะต้องสามารถปรับตัวได้ด้วยตัวเองไปกับสภาพแวดล้อมที่จะต้องพบ เป้าหมายของการศึกษานี้คือทำแบบจำลองเคลื่อนที่ซึ่งสามารถปรับตัวและสร้างกลไกการปรับตัวพลศาสตร์ที่จำเป็น สำหรับตัวแทนเคลื่อนที่ซึ่งจะทำงานในสภาพแวดล้อมใดๆ ภายใต้การสืบค้นบริการ เพื่อให้ตัวแทนเคลื่อนที่เกิดความสามารถของการปรับตัวอันฉลาดรู้จักคิดให้ทำงานได้บรรลุเป้าหมายของผู้ใช้ รายละเอียดพฤติกรรมที่สามารถกำหนดได้เป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะต้องกำหนดขึ้น มีการประยุกต์ความสามารถด้านการขยายตัวเข้ากับรายละเอียดดังกล่าว เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับแบนด์วิดธ์ของสภาพแวดล้อมที่ทำงานอยู่ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการปรับตัวสองระดับ ในขั้นวิธีแรกเป็นรายละเอียดเจตนาแบบกล่องเทาที่สามารถกำหนดได้ โดยนำเสนอเป็นแบบจำลองซึ่งหุ้มพฤติกรรมของตัวแทนเคลื่อนที่ไว้ในรูปแบบที่ถูกนอร์มัลไลซ์ให้เหมาะกับการทำงานในสภาพที่มีแบนด์วิธสูง และพัฒนาการประเมินความถูกต้องแบบละเอียดเพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของผลลัพธ์การจับคู่ ขั้นที่สองประมวลย่อของรายละเอียดเจตนาที่สามารถกำหนดได้ โดยนำเสนอตัวแทนเคลื่อนที่มีขนาดกระชับ ช่วยให้ทำงานในสภาพที่มีแบนด์วิดธ์ต่ำ ใช้การประเมินความถูกต้องแบบหยาบสอดคล้องกับการวิเคราะห์ประมวลย่อ ความถูกต้องของผลลัพธ์การศึกษานี้วัดโดยวิธีพรีซิชันและรีคอล เพื่อแสดงว่าแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอทำงานได้ดีเพียงใด ผลลัพธ์ทั้งหมดชี้ว่าแบบจำลองที่เสนอจะช่วยให้ตัวแทนเคลื่อนที่ มีศักยภาพเพียงพอที่จะทำงานได้สำเร็จตามความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้
Creative Commons License