Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Amino acid sequenced and biological activities of proteins from Sesnania grandiflora flowers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลำดับกรดอะมิโนและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของโปรตีนจากดอกแคบ้าน Sesnania grandiflora
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1158
Abstract
Legume proteins present a lot of nutrition value for human consumption. Some of them are bioactive proteins which can be application to many works. Protein from Sesbnia grandiflora (L.) Desv., leguminous tree, has a few records in databases. Therefore, this research interested to study composition and biological activities of proteins from Sesbnia grandiflora flowers. Crude Proteins from Sesbnia grandiflora flowers were extracted and fractionation precipitated with ammonium sulfate. By using ion exchange and gel filtration chromatography, SGF60 and SGF90 were separated. Both purified proteins shows a-glucosidase inhibitory activity and hemagglutinating activity with rabbit erythrocyte. Approximate molecular weight of SGF60 and SGF90 protein from gel electrophoresis are 40 and 63 kDa, respectively. When analyzed amino acid sequence of these proteins by using ESI-Q/TOF, the result shown that this SGF60 has partial of amino acid sequence similar to p27SJ, a novel protein inhibited HIV-1 from Hypericum perforatum. For SGF90, the amino acid sequences of this protein matched with beta-glucosidase (AJ5G36890) AND BETA-GLUCOSIDASE f8k4.3 PROTEIN FROM Arabidopsis thaliana. Moreover, 2-D gel electrophoresis was used to separate crude protein precipitating with TCA/acetone solution. From this technique, there are at less six proteins in Sesbnia grandiflora flowers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรตีนจากพืชตระกูลถั่วชนิดต่างๆนอกจากจะมีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการแล้วโปรตีนบางชนิดยังมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ได้ในหลายด้าน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจที่จะศึกษาลำดับกรดอะมิโนและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของโปรตีนจากดอกแคบ้าน (Sesbania grandiflora (L.)Desv.) ซึ่งเป็นพืชตระกูลถั่วที่มีข้อมูลงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับโปรตีนค่อยข้างน้อย โดยนำดอกแคบ้านมาสกัดและตกตะกอนโปรตีนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตจากนั้นนำตะกอนโปรตีนไปแยกโดยใช้เทคนิคไอ ออนเอ็กเชนจ์และ เจลฟิลเทรชันโครมาโทกราฟี โปรตีนที่ได้ คือSGF60 และ SGF90 มวลโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 40 กิโลดาลตัน และ 63 กิโลดาลตัน ตามลำดับ โปรตีนทั้งสองชนิดนี้สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสและ มีฤทธิ์ทำให้เม็ดเลือดแดงของกระต่ายเกาะตัวกันได้จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับกรดอะมิโนขอโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิคแทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมตรีแบบ ESI-Q-TOF พบว่าโปรตีน SGF60 มีลำดับกรดอะมิโนบางส่วนที่คล้ายคลึงกับโปรตีน p27SJ ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อ HIV-1 ที่ได้จาก Hypericum perforatum ส่วนโปรตีน SGF90 มีลำดับกรดอะมิโนบางส่วนคล้ายคลึงกับโปรตีนbeta-glucosidase (At5g36890) และ beta-glucosidase F8K4.3 ที่ได้จาก Arabidopsis thaliana นอกจากนี้ยังใช้เทคนิคเจลอิเล็กโทรโฟเรซิลแบบสองมิติแยกโปรตีนจากดอกแคบ้านพบว่ามีโปรตีนอย่างน้อย 6 ชนิดเป็นองค์ประกอบ
Share
COinS