Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและแนวทางการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิบัตรยาภายใต้กรอบทางกฎหมายขององค์การการค้าโลก : ศึกษากรณีการเข้าถึงยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and prospects concerning the protection of drug patents under the legal frameworks of the World Trade Organization : access to antiretroviral medicine (ARV) as a case study
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Second Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.247
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพี่อศึกษาถึงปัญหาและแนวทางการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิบัตรยาภายใต้ กรอบทางกฏหมายขององค์การการค้าโลก อันได้แก่ ความตกลงว่าด้วยสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาที่เกี่ยวกับ การค้า (''ความตกลงทริปส์") โดยศึกษาถึงกรณีผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ที่ ได้รับความคุ้มครองสิทธิบัตรโดยอาคัยการใช้ข้อยืดหยุ่นตามความตกลงทริปส์อันได้แก่ มาตรการบังคับใช้สิทธิ (Compulsory Licensing) และมาตรการนำเข้าช้อน (Parallel Import) ที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันนั้นยังไม่อาจทำให้เกิด การเข้าถึงยาต้านไวรัสเอดสํใด้อย่างเพียงพอ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การที่ประเทศภาคีสมาชิกขององค์การการค้าโลกที่เป็นประเทศกำลังพัฒนาและ ประเทศด้อยพัฒนาไม่สามารถเข้าถึงยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ได้อย่างเพียงพอ เกิดจากประเทศเหล่านั้นประสบปัญหา จาก 1.การบังคับใช้บทบัญญัติที่เป็นข้อยืดหยุ่นต่อการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิบัตรยาตามความตกลงทริปส์ 2.ปัญหาการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่การใช้ใหม่ 3. ปัญหาจากข้อเรียกร้องต่อการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิบัตรภายใต้ ข้อตกลงเขตการค้าเสรี (FTA) และ4 ปัญหาจากการดำเนินคดีทางศาลของบริษัทยาต่อการใช้มาตรการบังคับ ใช้สิทธิในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา จึงทำให้จำเป็นต้องใช้มาตรการและแนวทางอื่นๆ อาทิ มาตรการจำกัดการใช้ ใหม่, การให้ความคุ้มครองข้อสนเทศที่ไม่เปิดเผย, การตรวจสอบคำขอรับสิทธิบัตร ซึ่งรวมถึงแนวความคิดให้ยา เป็นสมบัติสาธารณะเพี่อลดการผูกขาด และแนวความคิดเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองเพื่อให้เกิดความสมดุลต่อการ ให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิบัตร อีกทั้งแนวทางการเข้าถึงยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ภายใต้หลักสิทธิมนุษยชนเพือช่วยให้เกิด การเข้าถึงยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study problems and prospects concerning the protection of drug patents under the legal frameworks of the World Trade Organization ("WTO"), i.e. Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of International Property Rights (TRIPS Agreement), which study the case of the HIV patients are treated by patented Antiretroviral medicines (ARV) through usage of flexibilities under the TRIPS Agreement, i.e. Compulsory Licensing and Parallel Import measures. With these measures, however, HIV patients are still not unable to access the ARV sufficiently. The research has found that a primary reason the WTO Members are unable to access the ARV is that the WTO Members are faced with problems of 1. Usage of flexibilities to the protection of drug patents under the TRIPS Agreement, 2. Limitation of New Use, 3. Requirements of patent protection under FTA, and 4. Proceeding litigation against the issuance of compulsory licenses by the developing countries. Therefore, it is necessary to have other measures provide sufficient to access to ARV, such as measures to limit the new used of expired drug patent, data protection, examination process together with trend of drug protection as public goods to reduce a monopoly and trends of Political Economy theory in order to balance the need for patent protection with human rights.
Share
COinS