Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พยานหลักฐานคดีสิ่งแวดล้อมในศาลยุติธรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evidence on environmental cases in court of justice
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.242
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินคดีสิ่งแวดล้อมทางแพ่งในศาลยุติธรรมเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการพยานหลักฐานคดีสิ่งแวดล้อมทางแพ่งในศาลยุติธรรมตามประมวลกฏหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ พระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่ชาติ พ.ศ 2535 เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฏหมายและกระบวนการพยานหลักฐานคดีสิ่งแวดล้อมทางแพ่งในศาลยุติธรรมให้มีประสิทธิภาพ สอดคล้อง และเอื้อประโยชน์ในการดำเนินคดี รวมทั้งเป็นแนวทางที่จะคุ้มครองผู้ที่ได้รับความเสียหายทางแพ่งในคดีสิ่งแวล้อมและพิทักษ์รักษาทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการพยานหลักฐานคดีสิ่งแวดล้อมทางแพ่งในศาลยุติธรรมในปัจจุบันของไทยยังไม่เหมาะสม ไม่สอดคล้อง ไม่เอื้อประโยชน์ต่อการดำเนินคดีสิ่งแวดล้อมทางแพ่งในศาลยุติธรรมของไทยเพราะคดีสิ่งแวดล้อมถือได้ว่าเป็นคดีที่มีความละเอียดซับซ้อน เป็นคดีที่ต้องใช้วิทยาการทางเทคโนโลยีเข้ามาช่วยในการพิสูจน์ความผิดของจำเลย การพิสูจน์พยานหลักฐานบางคดีต้องมีการปฏิบัติในห้องทดลองซึ่งต้องใช้เวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายสูง ประกอบกับการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานของผู้เสียหายเพื่อนำมาสนับสนุนข้อเท็จจริงที่กล่าวอ้างกระทำได้ยาก เนื่องจากผลกระทบและความเสียหายที่เกิดต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในบางคดีต้องใช้ระยะเวลานานกว่าที่จะปรากฏ และแหล่งที่ก่อให้เกิดมลพิษรั่วไหลหรือแพร่กระจายก็มักเป็นโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมหรือเกษตรกรรมซึ่งเป็นสถานที่ที่ไม่เปิดเผย จึงเป็นเหตุให้โจทก์ตกเป็นผู้เสียเปรียบ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว การวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงเสนอให้ปรับกระบวนการพยานหลักฐานคดีสิ่งแวดล้อมทางแพ่งในศาลยุติธรรม โดยการกำหนดภาระการพิสูจน์ให้เป็นหน้าที่ของจำเลยที่จะต้องมีภาระการพิสูจน์หักล้างข้อกล่าวหาของโจทก์ ให้ศาลมีบทบาทในการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐาน ให้มีพยานผู้เชี่ยวชาญของศาลเพื่อความเป็นกลางในการวิจัยฉัยตัดสินคดี รวมทั้งปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการสืบพยานในศาลโดยอิงตามระบบไต่สวน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims at studying and analyzing the problems and impediments of the civil proceedings in environmental cases in court of justice under Civil Procedure Code. Civil and Commercial Code and the Enhancement and Conversation of National Environmental Quality Act. B.E 2535 (A.D 1992) The answers to such study and analysis will serve as guidances to help improving the situation by means of amending the law on civil proceedings in environmental cases in court of justice to be more efficient, suitable and useful in the proceedings of the cases, as well as to protect the benefits of the injured party with regard to the civil compensation in environmental cases, and to safeguard the natural resource and environment. The study found that the Thai civil proceedings on evidence in environmental cases in court of justice at present have not been efficient. Rather, they have become impediments to the proceedings in court of justice. The reason is that the environmental cases have been complicated and most of them required technological science to prove the guilt of the accused. Some identifications of evidence need a plenty of time, as well as a lot of expenses because they are usually operated in labs. Furthermore, it is quite difficult for an injured party to find the evidence for supporting his or her case as the impact and damage on the environment in some cases takes of lot of time to manifest. Besides many point sources are the industrial or agricultural factories the operation of which are not open to the public. This brings about disadvantages to the plaintiff. To resolve this problem, this thesis suggests that the proceedings of the evidence in environmental cases in court of justice be revised by switching the burden of proof. In so doing, the defendant will have a duty to prove the polluting incident was not caused by his or her activities. The thesis also suggests that the court have a role to seek evidence; and that there should be the court’s expert witness for the neutrality in adjudicating the cases; and the court proceedings be reformed towards the inquisitorial system.
Creative Commons License