Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เยื่อแผ่นคอมพอสิทของพอลิเมอร์และท่อนาโนคาร์บอนเพื่อใช้จับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Chalida Klaysom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.84
Abstract
Membrane gas absorption (MGA) was applied for carbon dioxide capture due to its unique potential, such as independent adjustment of gas and liquid, compact equipment installation, and sizable module. However, a major issue of MGA is membrane wetting, causing lower absorption efficiency and membrane damages. Hydrophobicity is one of the key parameters to improve membrane property for solving such problem. This thesis focused on using carbon nanotubes as the filler to composite with polyacrylonitrile (PAN) or polyvinylidene fluoride (PDVF) via a phase inversion technique to improve membranes hydrophobicity. In case of PAN, the results showed that the addition of CNT exerted insignificant effect on membrane properties and membrane hydrophobicity. Bare PAN and its composite membranes were found to get wetted after the operation for 30 min, suggesting that they would not be suitable for MGA with 3 M monoethanolamine (MEA). In case of PVDF, CNT addition affected surface porosity and also enhanced water contact angle. The best condition of CNT/PVDF composite membrane for CO2 capture was 5 % by weight of CNT in PVDF matrix, which could exert water contact angle above 97˚, uniform pore size distribution, and small pore size (254 ± 10 nm). The CNT/PVDF composite membrane could accommodate absorption flux of 7.12 mmol/m2s, namely 46 % higher than that of the bare one. Typical long-period operation (> 30 days) showed that the CNT/PVDF composite membrane slightly swelled after contacted with 3 M MEA for 30 days without surface chemical changes, resulted from chemical resistance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดูดซึมแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ผ่านเยื่อแผ่น เป็นวิธีการที่มีศักยภาพที่โดดเด่น เช่น การปรับอัตราการไหลของแก๊สและของเหลวได้โดยไม่ขึ้นต่อกัน อุปกรณ์มีขนาดกะทัดรัด และการขยายขนาดอุปกรณ์ ปัญหาสำคัญที่เกิดจากการใช้งานในระบบนี้คือการเปียก ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อเยื่อแผ่นและลดประสิทธิภาพในการจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยสามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติเยื่อแผ่นให้ทนต่อการเปียกได้โดยเพิ่มคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำ ในงานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนมาปรับปรุงคุณสมบัตินี้ในเยื่อแผ่นพอลิเมอร์พอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์และพอลิไวนิลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเติมท่อนาโนคาร์บอนไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างและคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำของเยื่อแผ่นคอมพอสิทพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ และพบการเปียกหลังการใช้งานไป 30 นาที ทำให้เยื่อแผ่นคอมพอสิทพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ไม่เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานในการดูดซึมแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ผ่านเยื่อแผ่น ในขณะที่การเติมท่อนาโนคาร์บอนส่งผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้างพื้นผิวและคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำของเยื่อแผ่นคอมพอสิทพอลิไวนิลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ โดยเยื่อแผ่นคอมพอสิทที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้ในการดูดซึมแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ผ่านเยื่อแผ่นมากที่สุดคือที่ปริมาณการเติมท่อนาโนคาร์บอน 5 % โดยปริมาณในพอลิไวนิลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ ซึ่งมีค่ามุมสัมผัสกับน้ำเท่ากับ 97˚ รวมถึงมีการกระจายตัวของรูพรุนบนพื้นผิวอย่างสม่ำเสมอด้วยขนาดรูพรุนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 254 ± 10 นาโนเมตร และมีประสิทธิภาพในการจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่ากับ 7.12 mmol/m2s ซึ่งสูงกว่าเยื่อแผ่นพอลิไวนิลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ถึง 46 % อีกทั้งยังสามารถทนต่อการใช้งานเป็นเวลานานได้โดยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเคมีที่พื้นผิว และมีการบวมของเยื่อแผ่นเพียงเล็กน้อยเมื่อทำการทดลองเป็นเวลา 30 วัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.