Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการดำเนินคดีอาญาตามร่างพระราชบัญญัติมาตรการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาการทุจริตภาครัฐ พ.ศ...
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guideline of criminal proceeding in accordance with draft act of the counter governmental corruption measure
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศริ
Second Advisor
วิเชียรโชติ สุกโชติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.230
Abstract
หลังจากการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต พ.ศ. 2542 แล้ว รัฐบาลและคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. พบว่า อำนาจในการดำเนินคดีอาญาของคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. ไม่ชัดเจนและเพียงพอ และคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. ก็มีปริมาณงานค้างพิจารณาเป็นจำนวนมาก จึงมีแนวความคิดในการร่างพระราชบัญญัติมาตรการป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาการทุจริตภาครัฐ พ.ศ…. และแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมาย ป.ป.ช. ฉบับปัจจุบัน ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาถึงแนวทางการดำเนินคดีอาญาตามร่างกฎหมายทั้งสองฉบับนี้พบว่า การกำหนดให้มีหน่วยงานภาครัฐสังกัดกระทรวงยุติธรรมขึ้นทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับการกระทำทุจริตของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐในระดับกลาง จะมีปัญหาขัดแย้งหรือแย้งต่อบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญได้ ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะว่า คณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. สมควรแบ่งเรื่องร้องเรียนตามประเภทและระดับของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ ทั้งเรื่องที่จะดำเนินการเองและเรื่องที่จะมอบหมายให้แก่หน่วยงานภาครัฐในสังกัดกระทรวงยุติธรรม พนักงานสอบสวน และหน่วยงานต้นสังกัด เป็นอนุกรรมการไต่สวน ซึ่งจำเป็นจะต้องแก้ไขกฎหมาย ป.ป.ช. มาตรา 45 ให้การตั้งคณะอนุกรรมการไต่สวนไม่จำเป็นต้องมีกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. อย่างน้อยหนึ่งคนเข้าร่วมด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม ร่างกฎหมายฉบับดังกล่าวก็ไม่ได้กำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาของผู้ร่วมสมคบกันกระทำทุจริต ขาดบทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้อำนาจตรวจสอบสำนวนการไต่สวนของคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. และยังไม่มีเขตอำนาจที่ครอบคลุมถึงความรับผิดทางอาญาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้สินบนแก่เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐต่างประเทศและองค์การระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
After the enforcement of the Counter Corruption Constitutional Act B.E. 2542, the Government and National Counter Corruption Commission (NCCC) had learned that the authority of the criminal procedure law is unclear and insufficient. There are overload cases for NCCC to operate in time with highest possible quality and efficiency. Therefore the draft act of the governmental corruption measures and amendment of the constitutional act are proposed to resolve the existing problems. The author has studied the guidelines of the criminal proceeding in accordance with the draft act and amendment act and found that the government office in Department of Justice's authorities to investigate the corruption of the middle rank's officers may initiate the inconsistency with the constitution. The author proposes that these problems can be resolved by grouping the complaints according to the type of allegations and the rank of officers either the complaints proceeded by NCCC or complaints that NCCC had authorized the government office in Department of Justice, inquiry official and affiliated institution to be sub-inquiry commission. It is also necessary to amend the article 45 of the Constitution Act that the sub-inquiry commission will not require to comprise at least one member of the NCCC. Nevertheless, these draft acts do not legislate liability of the corruption's conspiracy and examine the NCCC's inquiry files. In addition, the criminal liability does not include the corruption‘s offense of the foreign and international organization officers.
Share
COinS