Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหยุดนับระยะเวลาอายุความ : ศึกษากรณีการหลบหนีจากความยุติธรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tolling statute of limitation : a case study of fleeing from justice
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.227
Abstract
อายุความในคดีอาญาเป็นระยะเวลาที่กฎหมายกำหนดเพื่อจะฟ้องผู้ที่กระทำความผิดให้ได้รับโทษตามกฎหมาย ถ้าคดีล่วงเลยอายุความจะไม่สามารถฟ้องและนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดมาลงโทษได้ จึงมีหลายคดีที่ผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยอาศัยช่องโหว่ของกฏหมายอายุความ กระทำความผิดแล้วหลบหนีจนคดีขาดอายุความฟ้องร้องหรือเรียกว่า “การหลบหนีจากความยุติธรรม" ซึ่งการหลบหนีจากความยุติธรรมนี้เป็นปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายอายุความในคดีอาญา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาแนวคิดในการกำหนดอายุความฟ้องร้องในคดีอาญาของไทยตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ประมวลกฎหมายอาญาฉบับปัจจุบันยกร่างเมื่อวันที่ 1มกราคม 2500 แล้วมาได้มีการแก้ไขกฎหมายในเรื่องอายุความอีก นโยบายการกำหนดอายุความในคดีอาญาพิจารณาเพียงความรุนแรงของความผิดและอัตราโทษ แต่ไม่ได้คำนึงถึงความยากง่ายในการสืบพยานหลักฐานและอายุความในคดีอาญาไม่มีการนำหลักการหยุดนับระยะเวลาอายุความมาใช้กับบุคคลที่หลบหนีจากความยุติธรรม โดยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายอายุความในคดีอาญาของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศญี่ปุ่น ซึ่งกฎหมายอายุความในคดีอาญาของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศญี่ปุ่นมีการบัญญัติเรื่องการหยุดนับระยะเวลาอายุความมาใช้กับบุคคลที่หลบหนีจากความยุติธรรม วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ศึกษาถึงรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมของการหยุดนับระยะเวลาอายุความที่นำมาใช้กับการหลบหนีจากความยุติธรรม ของอายุความในคดีอาญาตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Statute of limitation in criminal law is the limitation period during which to prosecute offenders to get punishments by law. If the limitation periods are expired, the case cannot be brought to court. Because of this there are a lot of accuses or defendants who get benefit from the gap of this law. They break the law, escape and wait for the statute of limitation that defines “fleeing from justice" to expire. Hence the criminal law cannot be enforced. The main purpose of this thesis is to study the definition of the statute of limitation in the criminal law from the past and up to the present time. The current criminal code was drafted on the first of January 1957. The statute of limitation has not been amended since then. The policy of the time bar in statute of limitation is based on the seriousness of the conduct and the consequent severity of the punishment, and not on evidentiary and investigative issues. Moreover the statute of limitation in criminal law has no tolling statute of limitation rule for fugitives from justice. The thesis compares Thai criminal law with the criminal laws of the United States of America and Japan. Both of latter have a tolling statute limitation rule to punish fugitives from justice. Finally this thesis suggests the proper pattern of tolling statute limitation for fleeing from justice in Thai criminal law.
Share
COinS