Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พยานหลักฐานแวดล้อม ศึกษากรณีความผิดฐานฆ่าผู้อื่นโดยเจตนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Circumstantial evidence in murder case
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Second Advisor
จรัญ ภักดีธนากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.220
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้ศึกษาถึงความสำคัญของการรับฟัง และการชั่งน้ำหนักพยานหลักฐานแวดล้อม (Circumstantial Evidence) ในการพิจารณาคดีอาญา วิทยานิพนธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า การพิจารณาตัดสินปัญหาข้อเท็จจริง ในคดีอาญาฐานฆ่าผู้อื่นโดยเจตนานั้น ศาลย่อมใช้ดุลพินิจตาม หลักมาตรฐานการพิสูจน์คดีอาญา โดยโจทก์ต้องพิสูจน์ความผิดของจำเลยให้ได้ความชัดแจ้งจน ปราศจากข้อสงสัยตามสมควร (Beyond a reasonable doubt) ซึ่งในคดีที่ไม่อาจหาพยานหลักฐานโดยตรง (Direct Evidence)ได้ ศาลสามารถรับฟังพยานหลักฐานแวดล้อม เช่นเดียวกับพยานหลักฐานโดยตรง เพื่อพิสูจน์ความผิดของจำเลยได้ อย่างไรก็ตามพยานหลักฐานแวดล้อมนั้นต้องชั่งน้ำหนักด้วยความระมัดระวัง ทั้งนี้ ความน่าเชื่อถือของพยานหลักฐานแวดล้อมต้องไม่ขัดกับหลักการพิสูจน์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ จิตวิทยาพยานและสามัญสำนึก ทั้งจะพิพากษาตัดสินว่าจำเลยกระทำความผิด ได้ก็ต่อเมื่อพยานหลักฐานแวดล้อมนั้นมีความสอดคล้องเชื่อมโยงกันอย่างมั่นคง และสมเหตุสมผลเพื่อให้เกิดความต่อเนื่องกันประดุจสายโซ่แห่งพยานหลักฐาน (Chain of Evidence) ผู้เขียนขอเสนอแนะว่า ควรมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายในเรื่องของการประเมินคุณค่าและการพิสูจน์ความน่าเชื่อถือของพยานหลักฐานแวดล้อม โดยบัญญัติเป็นตัวบทกฎหมายหรือ ระเบียบข้อบังคับเกี่ยวกับแนวทางในการรับฟังและการชั่งน้ำหนักพยานหลักฐานแวดล้อมให้ชัดเจน เพื่อความเป็นเอกภาพในทางทฤษฎีและการปฏิบัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the significance of the admission and evaluation of circumstantial evidence in criminal trial. The thesis finds that in murder trial the issue of fact is determined by trial judge in accordance with the principle of proof beyond a reasonable doubt. In the case where there is no direct evidence available, the court may accept circumstantial evidence as incriminating evidence which can lead to the conviction of the defendant. However, circumstantial evidence must be carefully evaluated. The reliability on circumstantial evidence must not be done in contrary to scientific proof, psychology of witness, and common sense. Conviction may be reached only when all the circumstantial evidence are closely connected strongly related and with rational similar to the connectivity of chain links (chain of evidence). The writer recommends the amendment to the existing law and regulation pertaining to the evaluation and proof of the credibility of circumstantial evidence, by enacting legal provisions on law of evidence to facilitate the admission and evaluation of circumstantial evidence, both in theory and practice.
Share
COinS