Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มความผิดมูลฐานตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินเป็นความผิดตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Addition of predicate offences under anti-money laundering Act B.E. 2542 to be within the jurisdiction of the special case investigation Act B.E. 2547
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
ธาริต เพ็งดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.217
Abstract
การกระทำความผิดมูลฐานตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน เป็นการ กระทำความผิดที่มีลักษณะสลับซับช้อน ผู้กระทำความผิดเป็นผู้มีความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญในการกระทำ ความผิด อาศัยความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีเป็นเครื่องมือในการระทำความผิด และมีจำนวนผู้กระทำ ความผิดเป็นจำนวนมาก จนกลายเป็นองค์กรอาชญากรรมทั้งในประเทศและระดับข้ามชาติ ด้วยเหตุที่ การกระทำความผิดนั้นก่อให้เกิดรายได้แก่ผู้กระทำความผิดเป็นจำนวนมาก ผู้กระทำความผิดจึงนำเงิน รายได้นั้นไปทำการฟอกเงินเพื่อนำกลับมาใช้เป็นทุนในการกรทำความผิดต่อไป จนก่อให้เกิดเป็นวงจร การประกอบอาชญากรรม ทำให้การกระทำความผิดดังกล่าวยากต่อการแสวงหาหลักฐานเพื่อนำมา ลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดได้ ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากสาหตุหลายประการ ได้แก่ พนักงานสอบสวนขาดความรู้ ความชำนาญเฉพาะด้าน รวมถึงพนักงานสอบสวนไม่มีอำนาจพิเศษในการสอบสวน ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงจำเป็นต้องหามาตรการพิเศษที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการ กระทำความผิดมูลฐานตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินซึ่งเป็นคดีพิเศษมา บังคับใช้ ซึ่งได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติการสอบสวนคดีพิศษ พ.ศ. 2547 เนื่องจากกฎหมายดังกล่าวมี มาตรการพิเศษและให้อำนาจพิเศษแก่พนักงานสอบสวนมากกว่าประมวลฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความ อาญา จึงควรกำหนดให้ความผิดมูลฐานตามฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินที่ยัง ไม่มีหน่วยงานรับผิดชอบโดยตรง เป็นความผิดในบัญชีท้ายพระราชบัญญัติการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ พ.ศ. 2547 เพื่อนำเอามาตรการทางกฎหมายของพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาการสอบสวน ความผิดซึ่งเป็นคดีพิเศษต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The predicate offences under Anti-money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 are complicated. The offenders tend to be specialists and use technology in committing the offences. The number of offenders is numerous that they form organized crime domestically or tranationally. Since this crime generates a large amount of income, the offenders launder such income to fund ensuing criminal offences. This practice causes the circle of crime which makes it difficult to collect sufficient evidence to impose punishment on the offenders. Among other difficulties are the lack of knowledge of investigators, specialization and investigative power. Consequently, the effective legal measure to prevent and suppress the special predicate offences under Anti-money Laundering Act BE. 2542 is indispensable. One possible measure is the implementation of the Special Case Investigation Act B.E. 2547 because this law provides special measure and the special investigative power to those provided by the Criminal Procedure Code. This study recommends that the predicate offences under the law on Anti-money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 which are not handled by specific authority be the offences to be prescribed in the Annex Attached to the Special Case Investigation Act B.E, 2547 so that the legal measures provided by the legislation will apply to solve the problems of investigation regarding offences which are deemed special cases.
Share
COinS