Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักความได้สัดส่วนในระบบกฎหมายไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The principle of proportionality in Thai legal system
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์เดช สรุโฆษิต
Second Advisor
มานิตย์ วงศ์เสรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.214
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงหลักความได้สัดส่วนว่ามีอยู่หรือไม่ในระบบกฎหมายไทย หลักกฎหมายดังกล่าวมีองค์ประกอบและผลทางกฎหมายอย่างไร มีขอบเขต และนำไปใช้ในการควบคุมฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติและฝ่ายปกครองได้เพียงใด ในส่วนแรก เป็นการศึกษาแนวความคิดและทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับหลักความได้สัดส่วนในระบบกฎหมายของต่างประเทศที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ ระบบกฎหมายเยอรมัน ระบบกฎหมายฝรั่งเศส และระบบกฎหมายของสหภาพยุโรป เพื่อนำมาเป็นพื้นฐานทางความรู้ในการค้นคว้าหาหลักฐานกฎหมายดังกล่าวว่ามีอยู่หรือไม่และมีอยู่ที่ใดในระบบกฎหมายไทย จากการศึกษาระบบกฎหมายเยอรมัน ฝรั่งเศส และสหภาพยุโรป พบว่าหลักความได้สัดส่วนเป็นหลักกฎหมายที่สำคัญของประเทศที่มีการปกครองภายใต้หลัดนิติรัฐและได้รับการยอมรับว่ามีสถานะทางกฎหมายเป็นหลักกฎหมายทั่วไปที่นำมาใช้ในฐานะที่เป็นข้อจำกัดของการใช้อำนาจรัฐให้มีความเหมาะสม จำเป็น และได้สัดส่วนระหว่างเหตุและผล ซึ่งหลักความได้สัดส่วนประกอบด้วยหลักเกณฑ์ที่สำคัญ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ หลักความเหมาะสม หลักความจำเป็น และหลักความได้สัดส่วนในความหมายอย่างแคบ ในระบบกฎหมายไทย เมื่อพิจารณาตามหลักเกณฑ์และองค์ประกอบของหลักความได้สัดส่วนในระบบกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ ทำให้สามารถพบบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับหลักความได้สัดส่วนปรากฏอยู่ในระบบและยังไม่มีการวางหลักเกณฑ์ ขอบเขต องค์ประกอบ และผลของหลักกฎหมายนี้ไว้อย่างชัดเจน อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการศึกษารัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 ซึ่งมีเจตนารมณ์สำคัญในการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพขั้นพื้นฐานของประชาชน พบว่า มีการนำหลักความได้สัดส่วนมาบัญญัติไว้ในมาตรา 29 โยบัญญัติเป็นข้อจำกัดในการใช้อำนาจรัฐว่าจะต้องกระทำเท่าที่จำเป็น จึงทำให้ความมีอยู่และสถานะทางกฎหมายของหลักความได้สัดส่วนในระบบกฎหมายไทยมีความชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ เมื่อศึกษาต่อไปถึงแนวคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและคำพิพากษาของศาลปกครองไทย พบว่า มีการนำหลักความได้สัดส่วนมาใช้ในฐานะเป็นหลักกฎหมายทั่วไปที่องค์กรผู้ใช้อำนาจรัฐ ได้แก่ ฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติ ฝ่ายบริหาร และฝ่ายตุลาการ จะต้องเคารพและปฏิบัติตาม การใช้อำนาจที่มีลักษณะเป็นการละเมิดต่อหลักความได้สัดส่วน เป็นการใช้อำนาจที่ไม่ชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญและไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ซึ่งอยู่ในอำนาจการควบคุมตรวจสอบของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและศาลปกครอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the Principle of Proportionality, its possible existence in the Thai legal system, its elements and legal consequences, restrictions and its extent of application to control the legislative and the administrative bodies. In the first part of this thesis, the study of pivotal doctrine and the theory of the Principle of Proportionality in foreign laws, for instance, German law, French Law and European Community Law are mentioned in order to set out a benchmark for study and research of its existence in the Thai legal system. In the light of German, French and European Community Law, the Principle of Proportionality is found to be a significant legal principle of those counties governed by the rule of law and is accepted as a general principle which is applied to restrict the exercise of governmental power to be more appropriate, necessary and proportionate manner between cause and result. The Principle of Proportionality consists of three significant principles, namely the principle of “suitability", “proportionality strict sensu". In the Thai legal system, after considering principles and elements of the Principle of Proportionality in foreign laws, the proportionality principle appeared to be part of many laws which are scattered, not categorized and without clear regulation, limitation, elements and legal consequences. Nevertheless, the study of the Constitution Of Thailand B.E. 2540 which intends to protect fundamental rights and freedom of Thai citizens, has resulted in a finding that the Principle of Proportionality is included under section 29 as a restriction to the application of governmental power that can be exercised only as “necessary" This created a clearer perception of the existence and the legal status of the Principle of Proportionality under the Thai legal system. In addition, the study of judgments of the Constitutional Court and the Administrative Court has revealed that the Principle of Proportionality was applied as a general principle of law with which the governmental is exercising legislative, administrative and judicial powers are required to respect and comply. The exercise of power which infringes the principle of proportionality is therefore considered unconstitutional and illegal and shall be subject to the supervision of the Constitutional Court and the Administrative Court.
Share
COinS