Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความผิดฐานค้ามนุษย์ตามอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติเพื่อต่อต้านอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติที่จัดตั้งในลักษณะองค์กรค.ศ. 2000 และผลกระทบหากประเทศไทยเข้าเป็นภาคี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Offense of trafficking in persons provided in the 2000 UN Convention against transnational organized crime and its effects on thailand after being a state party to the convention
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.332
Abstract
ปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ประเทศไทยและประชาคมโลกกำลังเผชิญ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหา ดังกล่าว ประเทศไทยจึงร่วมลงนามในอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติเพื่อต่อต้านอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติที่จัดตั้งใน ลักษณะองค์กร ค.ศ. 2000 และพิธีสารเพื่อป้องกัน ปราบปราม และลงโทษการค้ามนุษย์โดยเฉพาะผู้หญิง และเด็ก แต่พบว่ากฎหมายไทยที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่ครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์เพียงพอที่จะให้สัตยาบันใน อนุสัญญาฯ และพิธีสารฯ อีกทั้งการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเรื่องการค้ามนุษย์ของไทยยังขาดความชัดเจน แต่ละหน่วยงานต่างปฏิบัติหน้าที่ตามความเข้าใจของตน ทำให้การแก้ไขปัญหาเป็นไปอย่างไร้ทิศทาง ผลคือไม่สามารถปราบปรามองค์กรอาชญากรรมที่เป็นผู้กระทำผิดรายใหญ่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในขณะที่เหยื่อ กลับไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครองเนื่องจากขาดการกำหนดสถานะภาพที่แน่นอน ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงจำเป็นต้องแก้ไข เพิ่มเติมกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ หรือออกกฎหมายใหม่เพื่อดำเนินการให้สัตยาบันในอนุสัญญาฯ และพิธีสารฯ ต่อไป และเพื่อให้การป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้ามนุษย์เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาวิเคราะห์กฎหมายไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการค้ามนุษย์ที่มีอยู่ เปรียบเทียบ กับอนุสัญญาฯ และพิธีสารฯ และกฎหมายต่างประเทศ คือ ราชอาณาจักสเปน ราชอาณาจักรเบลเยียม และ สหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อแสวงหากฎหมายที่ดีและเหมาะสมกับสภาพปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ของประเทศไทย เพื่อ เป็นแนวทางปรับปรุงกฎหมายไทยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และเพื่อประโยชน์ในการให้สัตยาบันในอนุสัญญาฯ และ พิธีสารฯ ดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The trafficking in persons’ problem is the enormous problem which Thailand and international community are confronting. To solve this situation, Thailand has signed in the 2000 UN Convention Against Transnational Organized Crime and The Protocol to Prevent, Suppress and Punish Trafficking in Person, Especially Women and Children. However, it’s to be found that Thai legislation is not adequate enough for Thailand to be ratified for the convention and the protocol. Moreover, the enforcement of the law of trafficking in person in Thailand is lack of specifically provided. The government offices have performed their duties in the different directions. That affects the solution become inefficient. Consequently, it couldn’t suppress the major criminal organizations meanwhile the victims have not well protected because they have uncertain status. Accordingly, it’s necessary to have amendments to laws that are involved or to enact new laws in order to be beneficial to the procedure of the ratification in the convention and the protocol, including to prevent and to suppress the trafficking in person’s enforcement effectively. This thesis is focus to analyze Thai laws concerning “the trafficking in persons" compared with the convention, the protocol and foreign laws of the Kingdom of Spain, the Kingdom of Belgium and the USA in order to pursue the appropriate legislation on the trafficking in persons problem in Thailand, also to be the guideline for improvement of the trafficking in persons laws in Thailand and would be beneficial to the ratification of the convention and the protocol as mentioned.
Share
COinS