Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการพิจารณาเลือก แต่งตั้ง ให้คำแนะนำ หรือให้ความเห็นชอบให้บุคคลดำรงตำแหน่งในองค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems in the selection, recommendation or approval process of members of constitutional bodies
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์เดช สรุโฆษิต
Second Advisor
ฉันทิชย์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.331
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาวิจัยถึงปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการพิจารณาเลือก แต่งตั้ง ให้คำแนะนำ หรือให้ความเห็นชอบให้บุคคลดำรงตำแหน่งในองค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญ อันได้แก่ คณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้ง, ผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภา, คณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งชาติ, ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ, ศาลปกครอง, คณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริตแห่งชาติ และคณะกรรมการ ตรวจเงินแผ่นดินโดยทำการศึกษาปัญหาตั้งแต่กระบวนการก่อนการพิจารณาของวุฒิสภากล่าวคือชั้นคณะกรรมการสรรหาฯ กระบวนการพิจารณาของวุฒิสภา ตลอดจนขั้นตอนพระมหากษัตริย์ทรงโปรดเกล้าฯ แต่งตั้งให้ดำรงตำแหน่ง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการของต่างประเทศคือ กระบวนการแต่งตั้งบุคคลให้ดำรงตำแหน่งสำคัญของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูล ประกอบการเสนอแนวทางในแก้ไขปัญหาในเรื่องนี้ต่อไป และในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร ประกอบกับการวิจัยภาคสนามโดยทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการกระบวนการนี้ ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าแม้ระบบการสรรหาขององค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญซึ่งได้รับการออกแบบให้ ตอบสนองเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญบนพื้นฐานหลักความเป็นกลางและเป็นอิสระในการทำงาน โดยดำเนินการสรรหาในรูปแบบคณะกรรมการสรรหาฯ อย่างไรก็ตาม ที่ผ่านมามีลักษณะการปฏิบัติที่ แตกต่างกันขึ้นกับดุลยพินิจของคณะกรรมการสรรหาฯ ซึ่งรัฐธรรมนูญได้เปิดโอกาสให้ดำเนินการได้โดย ต้องไม่ขัดต่อเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญ ทำให้เกิดช่องว่างระหว่างผลการสรรหาที่ควรจะเกิดขึ้นตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญ กับผลการสรรหาที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในทางปฏิบัติ ส่วนชั้นกระบวนการพิจารณา ของวุฒิสภาพบว่ามีการทำงานซ้ำซ้อนกันระหว่างคณะกรรมาธิการตามมาตรา 135 และคณะกรรมการ สรรหาฯ ในเรื่องการตรวจสอบข้อมูลประวัติและความประพฤติของบุคคลผู้ได้รับการเสนอชื่อให้ดำรงตำแหน่งจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นต้น ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้เสนอแนวทางเพื่อให้เกิดความโปร่งใส มีประสิทธิภาพ และเป็นธรรมแก่ทุกฝ่ายยิ่งขึ้น โดยกระบวนการก่อนพิจารณาของวุฒิสภา เสนอให้คณะกรรมการสรรหาฯ มีกรอบในการทำงานเป็นอย่างเดียวกัน และในชั้นกระบวนการพิจารณาของวุฒิสภาได้เสนอให้มีการแก้ไข เพิ่มเติมข้อบังคับการประชุมวุฒิสภา พ.ศ.2544 ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at studying the problems in the selection, appointment, recommendation or approval process of members of constitutional bodies, i.e. the Election Commission, an Ombudsman, the National Human Right Commission, the Constitutional Court, the Administrative Court, the National Counter Corruption Commission and the State Audit Commission. The study of the problems starts at the process of senate consideration which consists of a selective committee process, senate consideration process through the final stage: an appointment by a king. In addition, this thesis also study the comparison of foreign process that is an important position of the United States of America. The results will be applied for procedure further suggestion in solving these problems. This research used document research method in combination with field research by interviewing the key informants who involved with this process. Results indicated that the selection system of constitutional bodies which was designed to serve the purpose of constitution based on the principle of objectivity and freedom in working by applying the selective committee format, however, during the past, the practices were different according to the discretion of the selective committee by which the constitution allow to proceed unless it contradicts to the constitution purpose. According to this practice, the gap between the selective result based on the constitution’s purpose and the selective result based on the real practice. For the senate consideration process, it is found that there was an overlap between a committee under Section 135 and the selective committee in examining past records and behaviors of the person nominated for holding such position. Therefore, this thesis has suggested the solutions in order to have the transparency, efficiency and fairness for every parties. The process of senate pre-consideration that will present to the selective committee have the same framework and in the senate consideration process, it is proposed to have some amendments for the concerned section in the Rules of Procedure of the senate B.E.2544
Creative Commons License