Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความผิดมูลฐานเกี่ยวกับทรัพยากรธรรมชาติตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 :ศึกษากรณี การกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The offense relation to illegal utilization of natural resources regarding incompliance with anti-money laundering law : a case study of illicit fuel
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
สีหนาท ประยูรรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.329
Abstract
การกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงหรือน้ำมันเถื่อนนั้น เป็นอาชญากรรมทาง เศรษฐกิจที่มีผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ โดยการกระทำความผิดดังกล่าวมีลักษณะเป็นองค์กร อาชญากรรม ที่มีวงเงินหรือรายได้หมุนเวียนสูงนับร้อยล้านพันล้าน และกลุ่มผู้กระทำความผิดมีวิธีการ กระทำความผิดที่ซับซ้อนเป็นเครือข่าย ยากแก่การปราบปรามของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ นอกจากนี้เงินที่ได้จาก การค้าน้ำมันเถื่อนยังถูกนำไปขยายองค์กรอาชญากรรมโดยการนำไปสู่ความผิดอื่นอีก เช่น ค้า ยาเสพติด บ่อนพนัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจุบันกฎหมายว่าด้วยน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยตรง ยังไม่เพียงพอต่อการบังคับใช้ ปัญหาที่ตามมา คือผู้กระทำความผิดดังกล่าวยังคงกระทำความผิดอยู่อย่างต่อเนื่อง และนำเงินที่ได้มาจากการกระทำความผิดไปทำการฟอกเงินเพี่อนำมาใช้เป็นทุนในการประกอบความผิดต่อไป ด้วยเหตุนี้เอง จึงจำเป็นต้องหามาตรการในการป้องกันการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่ มีประสิทธิภาพมาบังคับใช้ ซึ่งได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 เนื่องจากเป็นกฎหมายที่มีบทลงโทษทางอาญาที่รุนแรงและมีมาตรการริบทรัพย์สินที่มีประสิทธิภาพอัน เป็นมาตรการที่สามารถตัดวงจรทางการเงินขององค์กรอาชญากรรมได้ จึงควรกำหนดให้การกระทำ ความผิดเกี่ยวกับน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงเป็นความผิดมูลฐาน เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิผลในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย กับการกระทำความผิดดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Illicit fuel is considered one kind of economics crimes that extremely affects economic and societal security of the country. Illicit fuel offenders work as a team and grow up to the organization crime that have a lot of money flown. And they will bring a large of money from illicit fuel to increase many kinds of serious crime. Although there are many Fuel Laws such as the Fuel Commercial Act B.E. 2543, the Fuel Control Act B.E. 2542 and the Custom Act to protect illicit fuel, there are problems and obstacles in the enforcement of this law. As a result, the Illicit Fuel still be happened. Consequently, the effective legal measure to prevent and suppress illicit fuel is indispensable. It is very important to find an effective regulation to prevent and enforce this offense which is Money Laundering Control Act B.E. 2542. As this law provides supreme criminal sanctions and money laundering will restrained by the effective assets forfeiture method. So it is necessary to provide offense of illicit fuel as a predicate offense in Money Laundering Control Act B.E.2542 to solve the illicit fuel problem.
Creative Commons License