Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบกรอบราคาของประเทศชิลีกับความตกลงสินค้าเกษตรขององค์การการค้าโลก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chile-price band system and the WTO agreement on agriculture
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.320
Abstract
ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ว่า การใช้ระบบกรอบราคาของชิลี เพื่อจำกัดปริมาณการนำเข้าสินค้าเกษตร เป็นมาตรการที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับความตกลงภายใต้กรอบ WTO หลายฉบับ โดยยกคดีพิพาทที่อาร์เจนตินาร้องเรียนต่อองค์กรระงับข้อพิพาทของ WTO เกี่ยวกับระบบกรอบราคาของชิลีมาศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบกรอบราคาของชิลีเป็นมาตรการ ณ พรมแดนที่คล้ายคลึงกับค่าธรรมเนียมนำเข้าผันแปร และราคานำเข้าขั้นต่ำที่นอกเหนือจากภาษีศุลกากรทั่วไป ดังนั้นการที่ชิลียังคงไว้ซึ่งระบบกรอบราคาดังกล่าว จึงเป็นการไม่สอดคล้องกับมาตรา 4 วรรค 2 เชิงอรรถ 1 ตามความตกลงสินค้าเกษตร ที่ห้ามมิให้ประเทศภาคีคงไว้ นำมาใช้ หรือกลับไปใช้มาตรการใดๆ ประเภทซึ่งได้ถูกกำหนดให้เปลี่ยนเป็นภาษีศุลกากรทั่วไป และยังเป็นการไม่สอดคล้องกับมาตรา 11 ของ GATT 1994 ที่ห้ามมิให้มีการใช้มาตรการจำกัดการนำเข้าที่นอกเหนือจากภาษี นอกจากนี้การจัดเก็บภาษีตามระบบกรอบราคาดังกล่าว ยังเป็นการขัดต่อหลักการห้ามเลือกปฏิบัติอันเป็นหลักการพื้นฐานของ GATT 1994 อีกด้วย ดังนั้นชิลีจึงต้องทำระบบกรอบราคาของตนให้สอดคล้องกับพันธกรณี ตามความตกลงสินค้าเกษตรและความตกลง GATT 1994 ภายใต้กรอบ WTO
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study and analyze that the Chile-Price Band System employed to restrict the quantity of imported agricultural products is inconsistent with the WTO agreements by using the dispute relating to the Chile-Price Band System brought to the Dispute Settlement Body of WTO by Argentina to illustrate. The results of study indicates that Chile-Price Band System is a border measure similar to a variable import levy and minimum import price other than ordinary customs duties. Consequently, the enforcement of Chile-Price Band System is inconsistent with Article 4 (2) footnote 1 of the WTO Agreement on Agriculture which prohibits the WTO Members from maintaining, resorting to or reverting to any measures of the kind which have been required to be converted into ordinary customs duties. Chile-Price Band is also contrary to Article 11 of GATT 1994 which prohibits WTO members from maintaining the non-tariff barriers on the importation. In addition, the import duties under Chile-Price Band System is in conflict with the non-discrimination policy, which is a fundamental principle of the GATT 1994. Therefore, Chile is under the obligation to bring its Price-Band System into conformity with its obligations under the WTO Agreement on agriculture and the GATT of 1994 under the WTO Agreement.
Creative Commons License