Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการแก้ไขความผิดฐานลักลอบหนีศุลกากร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impediment in enforcing the anti-money laundering act : a study on propersal of predicate offense in customs evasion
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.319
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาถึงปัญหาการบังคับใช้ พ.ร.บ. ป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 มาตรา3(7) ประเด็นแรกคือปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายฟอกเงินในความผิดฐานลักลอบหนีศุลกากรได้แก่การนำเงินตราต่างประเทศเข้า/ออกนอกประเทศโดยฝ่าฝืนกฎเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราเป็นความผิดตามมาตรา 8 ทวิตามพ.ร.บ.ควบคุมการแลกเปลี่ยนเงิน พ.ศ. 2485 และฐานลักลอบหนีศุลกากรตามกฎหมายศุลกากรอันจะนำไปสู่ความผิดมูลฐานนี้หรือไม่ เนื่องจากหน่วยงานต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายและในกระบวนการยุติธรรมยังมีความเห็นทางกฎหมายไม่สอดคล้องกันในการตีความกฎหมายดังกล่าวว่าหมายถึงการฝ่าฝืนกฎกระทรวง ฯลฯใดๆ ที่ออกตามความในกฎหมายนี้หรือเฉพาะกฎกระทรวง ฯลฯ ที่เกี่ยวกับการนำเงินตราเข้า/ออกนอกประเทศโดยตรง ประการที่สองได้แก่ปัญหาว่าความผิดฐานหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีศุลกากรนั้นรวมอยู่ในมูลฐานนี้หรือไม่เนื่องจากปัญหาการตีความฐานความผิดลักลอบหนีศุลกากรและฐานหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีศุลกากรที่ยังแตกต่างกันระหว่างหน่วยงานต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และข้อพิจารณาในการกำหนดให้ความผิดนี้เป็นความผิดมูลฐานด้วยหรือไม่อย่างไร ประการสุดท้ายคือศึกษาถึงข้อพิจารณาและความเหมาะสมในการกำหนดให้ความผิดฐานอื่นๆ ตามกฎหมายศุลกากรเป็นความผิดมูลฐานร่วมกันหรือ ไม่อย่างไร วิทยานิพนธ์เสนอว่าปัญหาดังกล่าวอาจแก้ไขได้ดังนี้ ประการแรกควรควบคุมตรวจสอบการไหลเวียนเงินตราเข้า/ออกโดยให้มีการสำแดงรายการเงินตราต่อพนักงานขณะผ่านศุลกากรจึงควรเร่งผ่านร่างกฎกระทรวงเพิ่มเติมข้อ 10 แห่งกฎกระทรวงฉบับ 13 (พ.ศ. 2497) เพื่อให้การฝ่าฝืนหรือละเลยถือเป็นความผิดตามม.8 ทวิ,ม.27 และเป็นความผิดมูลฐานนี้ นอกจากนี้หากประกาศใช้มูลฐานความผิดที่ 3(10) ความผิดนี้และความผิดตามกฎหมายควบคุมการแลกเปลี่ยนเงินจะเป็นความผิดมูลฐานโดยตรงจะเกิดความชัดเจนในความผิดทางอาญาและสอดคล้องกับการกำหนดความผิดมูลฐานต่อไป ประการที่สองควรแก้ไขให้ความผิดฐานลักลอบหนีศุลกากรและฐานหลีกเลี่ยงศุลกากรตามกฎหมายศุลกากรมีความชัดเจนในลักษณะและขอบเขตการกระทำแต่ละฐาน นอกจากนี้ควรกำหนดให้ความผิดฐานหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีศุลกากรเป็นความผิดมูลฐานตามกฎหมายฟอกเงินโดยกำหนดประเภทความผิดให้ชัดเจนและมีความเหมาะสม ประการสุดท้ายความผิดฐานอื่นๆ ตามกฎหมายศุลกากรในปัจจุบันนี้ยังไม่จำเป็นและไม่เหมาะสมที่จะกำหนดเป็นความผิดมูลฐานร่วมกับความผิดทั้งสองข้างต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focusing on the impedement in enforcing the Anti- Money Laundering Act 1999 Section 3 (7). The first legal issue is about the enforcing of Anti-Money Laundering Law in the Customs Evasion on Currency Smuggling which violate the offense of Illegal Currency Smuggling B.E. 2485 Sub section 8 and Customs evasion of Customs Act whether all of them are in the scope of Predicate Offense because there are differences in opinion among Agencies concerned and Criminal Justice Agencies on the interpretation of the Ministry Regulations. As for the second legal issue the problem is also about the interpretation of Tax evasion (Avoidance of Customs) whether including in the Predicate Offense or not because there are also difference opinion in various enforced agencies. The last legal issue focuses on studying of the other kinds of Customs Offenses that should be suitable to provide as offenses in Predicate Offenses of Anti-Money Laundering Law. The suggestions getting from this Thesis are that : The first one is to control the flowing of currency which come into the country and should be added up in the 10th resolution of the 13th Ministry Regulation (B.E. 2497). And violating of this resolution should be punished by Sub section 8 of Section 27 and also be counted as Predicate Offenses. However if the 3(10) of Predicate will be passed it will make this offense and Illegal Currency Smuggling be Predicate Offense and also bring them to be clearer for Criminal Liability. The second one is to revise the offenses of Customs evasion and Custom avoidance to be clear in the scope of each offense and provide the Customs evasion as Predicate Offense in Anti-Money Laundering Law and the last one is about the other offenses of Custom Act that still not suitable to be Predicate Offense in the said law.
Share
COinS