Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข้อสัญญาและการปฏิบัติที่ไม่เป็นธรรมในทางการค้า : ศึกษากรณีสัญญาระหว่างผู้ค้าปลีกรายใหญ่กับผู้ผลิตรายย่อย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Unfair trade practice and contract terms : a study on agreement between large retailers and small suppliers
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.318
Abstract
ผลจากการเปิดเสรีให้กับธุรกิจค้าปลีก นอกจากจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อเศรษฐกิจการค้าการลงทุนโดยรวมแล้ว การแข่งขันกันอย่างรุนแรงของห้างดิสเคาท์สโตร์ ยังส่งผลเสียหายต่อบรรดาผู้ประกอบการในตลาดค้าปลีกของไทยด้วย โดยเฉพาะผู้ผลิตสินค้าที่แม้มิได้ประกอบกิจการในระนาบเดียวกับผู้ค้าปลีกก็ตาม แต่ด้วยอำนาจซื้อที่มีมากขึ้นทำให้ผู้ค้าปลีกสามารถต่อรองบีบบังคับ ให้ผู้ผลิตต้องปฏิบัติตามเงื่อนไขต่างๆ ของตนได้อย่างไม่เป็นธรรม สภาพดังกล่าวเป็นระบบการค้าที่ไม่ยุติธรรม แม้จะสืบเนื่องมาจากนโยบายการค้าที่เน้นการแข่งขันโดยเสรีก็ตาม แต่ผู้ประกอบการก็ควรจะต้องมีพฤติกรรมทางการค้าที่เป็นธรรมด้วย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการควบคุมพฤติกรรรมการค้า ของผู้ค้าปลีกที่มีแนวโน้มว่าจะเข้าข่ายเป็นการใช้อำนาจต่อรอง ในทางที่ชอบเอารัดเอาเปรียบคู่ค้าของตนอย่างไม่เป็นธรรม โดยได้นำแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหานี้ของต่างประเทศมาศึกษาวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งพบว่าประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและเทศญี่ปุ่นได้นำเรื่อง การห้ามปฏิบัติทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรม ตามกฎหมายป้องกันการผูกขาดมาใช้กับกรณีดังกล่าวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในขณะที่ประเทศไทยกฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้ามาตรา 29 ยังขาดความชัดเจนของบทบัญญัติทำให้ไม่สามารถบังคับใช้ได้จริง ซึ่งปัญหานี้ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนะให้มีการให้อำนาจแก่ คณะกรรมการแข่งขันทางการค้าในการกำหนดรูปแบบพฤติกรรมตามาตรา 29 ให้เป็นรูปธรรมและให้มีสภาพบังคับมากกว่า Guideline ที่มีอยู่เดิม อย่างไรก็ตามแนวทางดังกล่าวต้องได้รับการพัฒนา ควบคู่ไปกับการสร้างความเป็นอิสระขององค์กรที่จะบังคับใช้ด้วย การควบคุมพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวจึงจะมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากในส่วนของพฤติกรรมทางการค้าของผู้ค้าปลีกแล้ว ผู้เขียนยังได้ศึกษาสภาพของสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรมระหว่างค้าปลีกกับผู้ผลิตด้วย ซึ่งแม้ว่าในต่างประเทศจะมีแนวโน้มว่า ศาลได้ใช้กฎหมายข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรมอย่างจำกัดกับสัญญาทางธุรกิจก็ตาม แต่สำหรับประเทศไทยหากได้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม ให้กลุ่มผู้ประกอบการสามารถดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ได้ และมีการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรมของไทยอย่างจริงจัง ย่อมจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการแก้ไขปัญหาข้อสัญญา ที่ไม่เป็นธรรมในทางธุรกิจการค้าได้ในระดับหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The impact of free opening up retailing business to free competition is not only beneficial to the economy in general but it also causes severe competition among discount stores and thereby brings serious damage to Thai retailers and the suppliers who are not even on the same level with those retailers. But with higher purchasing power the retailers can bargain more forcefully and cause the suppliers to accept certain conditions which are unfair. This happening is one of unfair trade. It may be by-product of the trade policy which seeks free competition but the actor should have also fair trade practice. This research aims to study ways to control the practice of the retailers who have a tendency to exercise abuse of bargaining power by taking advantage of their trading partner. This is carried out by looking at the solutions of foreign countries in making an analysis. The study reveals that U.S.A. and Japan have used the unfair trade practice provisions under the anti-trust law to cope with this case in arather fruitful wary where as Article 29 of the Thai Competition Act still lacks a clear provision to yield actual enforcement. This caused the author to propose the Thai Fair Trade Committee should be given power to spell out the behavior under Article 29 to give a clearer picture and to allow actual enforcement to replace the former guideline. However it must be in tandem with the formulation of independence of the enforcing agency only then one would see an efficient enforcement. Apart from looking at the trade behavior of the retailers the author also made a study on the actuality of the unfair contracts between the retailers and the suppliers. Cases in foreign countries indicate the courts can also apply unfair contract legislative to business contract s in a restrictive way. But the Thai scenario would be better if there is a revision to allow the entrepreneurs to make a class action and the Unfair Contract Term Act is fully enforced. It would be helpful in solving unfair contracts in the business circle.
Share
COinS