Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทวิเคราะห์คำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญที่ 24/2543 เกี่ยวกับระเบียบคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งว่าด้วยการสั่งให้มีการเลือกตั้งใหม่ก่อนประกาศผลการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกวุฒิสภา (ฉบับที่ 2) พ.ศ.2543
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of a decision of the election commission concerning and order for a new-election prior to the announcement of senator election results (second regulation B.E.2000
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.311
Abstract
ด้วยเหตุที่คณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งเป็นองค์กรตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (พ.ศ.2540) และเป็นองค์กรที่มีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการควบคุมและจัดให้มีการเลือกตั้งในทุกระดับให้เป็นไปอย่างบริสุทธิ์และยุติธรรม แต่อย่างไรก็ดี ไม่ปรากฎว่ามีบทบัญญัติแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญหรือกฎหมายใดได้บัญญัติถึงการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจของคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งเอาไว้ ดังนั้น ในทางปฏิบัติที่เกิดขึ้น จึงเกิดการกระทำที่มีผลกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนและเป็นปัญหานำไปสู่การวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาถึงคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญท ี่ 24/2543 เกี่ยวกับระเบียบคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งว่าด้วยการสั่งให้มีการเลือกตั้งใหม่ก่อนประกาศผลการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกวุฒิสภา (ฉบับที่ 2) พ.ศ.2543 ว่า ระเบียบท ี่ออกโดยคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งขัดหรือแย้งกับบทบัญญัติแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญหรือไม่และศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากเหตุผลในคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญว่า ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบประการใดต่อหลักกฎหมายมหาชน และต่อผลประโยชน์ของประเทศชาติหรือประชาชนอย่างไร เพื่อที่จะศึกษาหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นต่อไปจากการศึกษาพบว่า เหตุผลของคำวินิจฉัยได้กระทบต่อหลักกฎหมายมหาชนอย่างมากในสองประการคือ ประการแรก การดำเนินงานของผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภาในการส่งระเบียบที่ออกโดยคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งดังกล่าวให้ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ เป็นการดำเนินการที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับบทบัญญัติแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญ มาตรา198 และประการที่สอง การรับระเบียบดังกล่าวซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็น "กฎ" ไว้พิจารณาวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ เป็นการดำเนินการที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ในการจัดตั้งศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ เพราะไม่มีบทบัญญัติใดของรัฐธรรมนูญหรือกฎหมายใดกำหนดให้ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญมีอำนาจในการควบคุมและตรวจสอบกฎหมายลำดับรองที่ออกโดยองค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญเพื่อเป็นการแก้ไขปัญหาข้อกฎหมายดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอว่า ควรมีการจัดทำระเบียบว่าด้วยการเสนอเรื่องของผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภาและข้อกำหนดศาลรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยวิธีพิจารณาของศาลรัฐธรรม-นูญในการรับเรื่องไว้พิจารณาของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ เพื่อให้การเสนอเรื่องของผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภาและการรับเรื่องไว้พิจารณาวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญเป็นไปอย่างมีระบบซึ่งเป็นไปตามหลักกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As the Election Commission is an organ established under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2540 (1997), having the power and duties to control and hold an election in all levels to be conducted in an honest and fair manner but there is no provision in the Constitution or any other laws providing the power to review the exercising of power by the Election Commission. Therefore, in practices, various action conducted by the Election Commission are against the rights and liberties of people and are referred to the Constitutional Court for ruling. This thesis focuses mainly on an analysis of a decision of the Constitutional Court No. 24/2543 regarding a Regulation of the Election Commission concerning an Order for a New Election prior to the Announcement of Senator Election Results (second Regulation) B.E.2000 as to whether the said regulation is contrary to or inconsistent with the Constitution. This thesis will also study the impact arisen from the reason behind the ruling of the Constitutional Court as to how the principle of public law or national interest or people is affected. This is to find out the solution for this problem. According to the study, it appears that the reason given in the ruling has the immense impact on the principle of public law in two means. Firstly, the conduct of the Ombudsmen in referring the regulation enacted by the Election Commission to the Constitutional Court is inconformity with Article 198 of the Constitution and, secondary, the admission of the said regulation, which is clarified as "rules" by the Constitutional Court for consideration is against the spirit of the establishment of the Constitutional Court. Having said that, this is because there is no provision in the Constitution or any other laws providing the power to the Constitutional Court to supervise and review the subordinate legislation enacted by the Independent Organs established under the Constitution. In order to solve these legal problems, the writer strongly suggests that the Regulation on thesubmission of matters of the Ombudsmen to the Constitution Court and the Enactment of the Constitutional Court concerning the procedures of the Constitutional Court in accepting the matter for consideration are required. This will make the submission of matters of the Ombudsmen to the Constitution Court and the admission of the referred matter by the Constitutional Court being systematize with the principle of law. With regard to the problem on jurisdiction between the Constitutional Court and the Administrative Court in respect of the authority to rule on the matters pertaining to the exercising of power by the Election Commission in enacting "rule" relating to the election, the writer suggests that in order to make such problem comes to an end, the Electoral Tribunal should be established for consideration the election case.
Share
COinS