Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของคำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและคำพิพากษาศาลปกครอง กรณีความเสมอภาพในการเข้ารับราชการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of the decision of the constitutional court and the judgment of the administrative court pertaining to the equality of access to government position
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.307
Abstract
จากการที่ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญได้มีคำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญที่ 16/2545 ว่า "มาตรา 26(10) ของพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบข้าราชการฝ่ายตุลาการศาลยุติธรรม พ.ศ. 2543 ไม่ขัดหรือแย้งต่อมาตรา 30 แห่งรัฐธรรมนูญ" และจากการที่ศาลปกครองชั้นต้น (ศาลปกครองกลาง) ได้มีคำพิพากษาที่ 816/2546 ว่า "การที่เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐตัดสิทธิผู้ฟ้องคดีในการสอบคัดเลือกเพื่อบรรจุเป็นข้าราชการอัยการ เพราะมีกายไม่เหมาะสมที่จะเป็นข้าราชการอัยการตามมาตรา 33(11) แห่งพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบข้าราชการฝ่ายอัยการ พ.ศ. 2521 เป็นการกระทำที่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย" คำวินิจฉัยและคำพิพากษาดังกล่าวย่อมส่งผลต่อความเสมอภาคของผู้ที่ไม่ได้รับโอกาสในการเข้ารับราชการซึ่งในที่นี้ก็คือ คนพิการ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากคำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญและคำพิพากษาศาลปกครอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คำวินิจฉัยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญที่ 16/2545 และคำพิพากษาศาลปกครองชั้นต้น (ศาลปกครองกลาง) ที่ 816/2546 ดังกล่าว ไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักความเสมอภาคและการห้ามเลือกปฏิบัติตามมาตรา 30 แห่งรัฐธรรมนูญ และยังไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพตามมาตรา 29 แห่งรัฐธรรมนูญอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม ต่อมาได้มีคำพิพากษาศาลปกครองสูงสุดที่ อ. 142/2547 กลับคำพิพากษาศาลปกครองชั้นต้น ด้วยเห็นว่า มติของ ก.อ. ที่ไม่รับสมัครสอบผู้สมัครสอบเป็นการใช้ดุลพินิจวินิจฉัยโดยไม่ชอบด้วยมาตรา 33(11) แห่งพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบข้าราชการฝ่ายอัยการ พ.ศ. 2521 และเป็นการเลือกปฏิบัติที่ไม่เป็นธรรมตามมาตรา 30 แห่งรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวทางแก้ไขไว้หลายกรณี กล่าวคือ ในการที่จะพิจารณาว่าคนพิการสามารถที่จะทำงานในตำแหน่งหน้าที่นั้นได้หรือไม่ สมควรพิจารณาจากความสามารถ ความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ และนำข้อเท็จจริงของผู้พิการมาประกอบการพิจารณา เพื่อป้องกันมิให้เกิดปัญหาในกรณีดังกล่าวนี้ขึ้นอีก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the decision of the Constitutional Court No.16/2545 (2002) stating that Section 26 (10) of the Judge of Court of Justice Service Act, B.E. 2543 (2000) was consistent and in compliance with Section 30 of the Constitution and the judgment of the Administrative Court of First Instance No.816/2546 (2003) stating that the decision of the state officials not to allow the plaintiff to apply for the position of assistant public prosecutor because of his physical disability was consistent and in compliance with Section 33 (11) of the Act on Code of Conduct for Prosecution Officials 2521 B.E. (1978), these shall affect the equality of access to government position for disabled persons (who have few employment opportunities). The purpose of this thesis is therefore to study the effects of the decision of the Constitutional Court and the judgment of the Administrative Court. This study found that the decision of the Constitutional Court No.16/2545 (2002) and the judgment of the Administrative Court of First Instance No.816/2546 (2003) mentioned above were not consistent and not in compliance with (1) the equality and discrimination stated under Section 30 of the Constitution, and (2) the restriction of such rights and liberties stated under Section 29 of the Constitution. However, the judgment of the Supreme Administrative Court No. Aor. 142/2547 (2004) has thereafter reverted the judgment of the Administrative Court of First Instance. The Supreme Administrative Court's judgment No. Aor. 142/2547 (2004) pronounced that the resolution of the Public Prosecutor Commission not to allow the plaintiff to apply for the position of assistant public prosecutor was not consistent in using the discretion under Section 33 (11) of the Act on Code of Conduct for Prosecution Officials 2521 B.E. (1978) and was deemed as unjust discrimination under Section 30 of the Constitution. In order to prevent any evitable issues mentioned in this thesis, the author has proposed some recommendations to consider the qualification of disabled persons to work in the position of assistant judge and assistant public prosecutor, for example, the consideration of their ability to perform specific job functions, their physical readiness, the nature of the work, as well as other facts should be conducted.
Share
COinS