Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสั่งปิดชั่วคราวและการพักใช้ใบอนุญาตสถานประกอบการตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The directive of temporary closure and license suspension of businessplace according to narcotics control law
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Second Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.304
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกคำสั่งปิดชั่วคราวหรือการพักใช้ใบอนุญาตประกอบการกับเจ้าของหรือผู้ดำเนินกิจการสถานประกอบการที่มีการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติด เนื่องจากจำนวนของการสั่งปิดชั่วคราวหรือการพักใช้ใบอนุญาตประกอบการดังกล่าวมีจำนวนที่น้อยมาก ซึ่งย่อมสะท้อนประสิทธิภาพของการนำมาตรการป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติดในสถานประกอบการมาใช้บังคับเป็นเครื่องมือในการแก้ไขและคลื่คลายสถานการณ์ปัญหาการแพร่ระบาดของยาเสพติดในสถานประกอบการ จากการศึกษาพบว่า คำสั่งปิดชั่วคราวหรือการพักใช้ใบอนุญาตประกอบการของสถานประกอบการที่มีการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด ที่ออกโดยคณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติดถือเป็นคำสั่งทางปกครองตามหลักกฎหมายปกครอง และการดำเนินมาตรการป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติดในสถานประกอบการประสบปัญหาในหลายประการด้วยกัน กล่าวคือ ปัญหาด้านองค์กรผู้มีอำนาจออกคำสั่ง ที่มีโครงสร้างองค์กรเป็นฝ่ายบริหารระดับสูง ทำให้ยากต่อการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาปัญหาด้านขั้นตอนและวิธีการออกคำสั่งปิดชั่วคราวหรือการพักใช้ใบอนุญาตประกอบการที่มีความซับซ้อน ใช้ระยะเวลานาน ไม่เอื้อต่อการบังใช้กฎหมาย ปัญหาด้านบทลงโทษสถานประกอบการที่ถือว่าไม่รุนแรงเพียงพอที่จะทำให้เจ้าของหรือผู้ดำเนินกิจการเกิดความเกรงกลัวและปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายและปัญหาด้านนโยบายของฝ่ายบริหารต่อการแก้ไขปัญหายาเสพติดในสถานประกอบการที่ขาดความชัดเจนและเป็นรูปธรรม รวมทั้งปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในการป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติดในสถานประกอบการที่มีกระบวนการหลากหลายขั้นตอน ทำให้เจ้าหน้าที่ที่เกีย่วข้องหลีกเลี่ยงไปใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายด้านอื่นๆ แทน ดังนั้น ควรมีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติด พ.ศ. 2519 ประกาศและระเบียบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินมาตรการป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติดในสถานประกอบการ เพื่อให้มีการขยายระยะเวลาของบทลงโทษ การปรับเปลี่ยนหลักเกณฑ์ วิธีการเงื่อนไข และองค์กรที่มีอำนาจในการส่งปิดชั่วคราวหรือการพักใช้ใบอนุญาตประกอบการของสถานประกอบการที่มีการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด ให้มีความเหมาะสมและเกิดประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses its study on the problems arising from the directive of temporary closure or license suspension of business places resulting from drug offence in accordance with narcotics control law. The fact that the numbers of business places being under the directive of temporary closure or license suspension are quite few is an indicator showing efficiency of narcotics control measures implemented to solve the drug problem in business places. The study shows that the aforementioned directive issued by the Office of the Narcotics Control Board is considered to be an administrative act. Besides, there are many obstacles in the implementation of the narcotics control measures in business places, such as the problem of the organisations employing the mentioned directive itself that have hierarchy organisation structures hindering a legal procedure; a long process of the issue of the directive; the punishments resulting from the directive that are not harsh enough to fear the owners who are drug offenders; administrative policies of the organisation{7f2019}s top executives on narcotics control measures in business places that are not precise and practical enough; and a complicated legal procedure in the implementation of the directive, making law enforcement officers employ other laws as alternatives. Therefore, it is suggested that the Narcotics Control Act B.E. 2519 (1976), gazettes and regulations concerning narcotics control measures in business places should be revised so as to prolong the duration of punishments. This includes the adjustment/revision of criteria, methods, conditions as well as organisations that employ the said directive to be more appropriate and efficient in practice.
Creative Commons License