Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การระงับข้อพิพาทแรงงานโดยอนุญาโตตุลาการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The settlement of labour dispute by arbitration
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาศิริ วศวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.301
Abstract
ปัจจุบันกระบวนการชี้ขาดโดยสมัครใจในประเทศไทยประสบปัญหา การที่นายจ้างและลูกจ้างไม่นิยมระงับข้อพิพาทแรงงาน โดยกระบวนการชี้ขาดโดยสมัครใจ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ศึกษาปัญหาในกระบวนการชี้ขาดโดยสมัครใจ เพื่อนำไปปรับปรุงกระบวนการชี้ขาดโดยสมัครใจในประเทศไทย ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อเกิดข้อพิพาทแรงงานที่ตกลงกันไม่ได้ นายจ้างและลูกจ้างมักจะใช้การนัดหยุดงานและการปิดงาน ซึ่งส่งผลเสียหายแก่นายจ้างและสังคมมากกว่าที่จะใช้กระบวนการชี้ขาดโดยสมัครใจ อันมาจากปัญหาที่คู่พิพาทไม่สามารถสรรหาผู้ชี้ขาดได้ ความล่าช้าในกระบวนการชี้ขาดโดยสมัครใจ และการไม่เชื่อถือกระบวนการชี้ขาดโดยสมัครใจ ซึ่งเมื่อพิจารณากระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาทแรงงาน โดยอนุญาโตตุลาการในต่างประเทศแล้ว พบว่าประเทศญี่ปุ่น สิงคโปร์ มาเลเซียและฟิลิปปินส์ เป็นประเทศที่มีระบบการระงับข้อพิพาทแบบผสม ระหว่างกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการโดยบังคับ และกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการโดยสมัครใจซึ่งคล้ายคลึงกับประเทศไทย ประเทศออสเตรเลียมีระบบการอนุญาโตตุลาการโดยบังคับ ประเทศเยอรมันมีการระงับข้อพิพาทแรงงาน ในสถานประกอบการและระบบศาลแรงงาน ประเทศอังกฤษมีรูปแบบการระงับข้อพิพาทแรงงานโดยองค์กรของรัฐ และประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาอันเป็นประเทศที่ประสบความสำเร็จ ในการระงับข้อพิพาทแรงงานโดยอนุญาโตตุลาการ จึงสมควรนำรูปแบบกระบวนการอนุญาโตตุลาการในต่างประเทศ มาเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุง และพัฒนากระบวนการชี้ขาดโดยสมัครใจในประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะให้มีแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติแรงงานสัมพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2518 เกี่ยวกับการชี้ขาดโดยสมัครใจ โดยเพิ่มเติมคุณสมบัติของผู้ชี้ขาด กระบวนการเปิดเผยความเป็นอิสระของผู้ชี้ขาด กระบวนการคัดค้านผู้ชี้ขาด กระบวนการชี้ขาดโดยขาดนัด กระบวนการเพิกถอนคำชี้ขาด รวมทั้งปรับปรุงข้อบังคับของสำนักงานผู้ชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทแรงงาน ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Now-a-days, the settlement of labour dispute by consent in Thailand is facing an uphill situation for both employers and employees do not embrace. This lures the author to carry out this study in order to improve the existing consensual method in labour dispute settlement in Thailand. The study reveals that once a labour dispute hit a dead-lock either party tends to use a stern measure of strike or lock-out. This tendency brings harm to the society and damage to the actual disputants, both employers and employees. This can be evaded by using the consensual method. The cure of the problem is of three folds the difficulty in finding a suitable empire, the tardiness of the consensual process and the lack of trust in it. If we look into the labour arbitral process in foreign countries, we shall find that Japan, Malaysia, the Philippines and Singapore are court is that use a hybrid method like Thailand in which both compulsory and consensual method are applied. Australia has a compulsory arbitration whereas Germany also has an extra company mechanism coupling with a labour court process. England does have a process run by a governmental agency. Finally, the United States seems to succeed in settling labour dispute through arbitration. It is proper to take those models into consideration when one wants to reform and develop the existing consensual method applied in Thailand. The author proposes a revision of the Labour Relations Act B.E. 2518 in the portion on consensual arbitral settlement by in creasing the qualifications of the umpire, open process, independence of the umpire, challenge of the umpire, ex parte process, revocation of the ruling as well as the revision of the rule of the labour arbitration office to yield higher efficiency.
Share
COinS