Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดให้ความผิดเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นความผิดมูลฐานตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินพ.ศ. 2542
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Providing the offense concerning environment as predicate offense in anti money laundering act B.E.2542
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.296
Abstract
ความผิดเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมที่กระทำโดยผู้ประกอบการในภาคอุตสาหกรรมขนาดใหญ่ ก่อ ให้เกิดมลพิษขั้นรุนแรง และมีการสะสมในสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นเวลานานจนเกิดผลเสียหายใน ระยะยาว ปัญหานี้เกี่ยวกับกฎหมายหลายฉบับ ซึ่งมุ่งกำหนดให้ผู้ประกอบการมีหน้าที่บำบัด ของเสียก่อนปล่อยออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม แต่กระบวนการบำบัดดังกล่าวสิ้นเปลืองค่าใช้จ่ายสูงมาก ดังนั้นผู้ประกอบการในภาคอุตสาหกรรมขนาดใหญ่จึงลักลอบปล่อยของเสียโดยไม่ผ่านการ บำบัดตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมจนกลายเป็นมลพิษ ปัญหาสำคัญคือกฎหมาย เกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีผลบังคับใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันไม่มีบทบัญญัติที่มุ่งหมายป้องกันและ ปราบปรามการกระทำดังกล่าวโดยตรง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึง การกำหนดให้ความผิดเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นความผิด มูลฐานตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 โดยจำกัดขอบเขต การศึกษาเฉพาะการกระทำที่ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในเชิงคุณภาพ ตามพระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 และพระราชบัญญัติ โรงงาน พ.ศ. 2535 รวมทั้งกฎกระทรวงต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความผิดเกี่ยวกับ สิ่งแวดล้อมมีลักษณะเดียวกับความผิดมูลฐาน คือ ผู้กระทำมีแรงจูงใจในผลประโยชน์จำนวนมากที่ได้จากการลักลอบปล่อยของเสียออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม แม้ตระหนักดีว่าการกระทำของตน ก่อให้เกิดหรืออาจก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายอย่างร้ายแรงต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและต่อสุขภาพอนามัยของประชาชน และผลตอบแทนที่ได้จำนวนมากนี้มักถูกนำไปใช้ในการกระทำความผิดอย่างอื่นหรือ สร้างอิทธิพลแก่ตน ทำให้กลายเป็นวงจรอาชญากรรมต่อเนื่องไม่สิ้นสุดและยากที่จะปราบปราม ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้นำมาตรการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินอันเป็น มาตรการที่มีผลในเชิงยับยั้งการกระทำความผิดอย่างเด็ดขาดมาใช้บังคับในความผิดเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยกำหนดให้ความผิดเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นความผิดมูลฐานตามพระราชบัญญัติ ป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 เพื่อเป็นการตัดวงจรอาชญากรรมและเพื่อให้การพิทักษ์รักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Offenses relating to the environment committed by entrepreneurs in the big industrial sector are one major cause of serious pollution that can be accumulated and bring about long-term negative effects. This problem is involved with many laws providing that it is necessary for entrepreneurs to treat the industrial waste before releasing it into the environment. But the treatment process is so expensive that entrepreneurs opt to release the industrial waste without prior treatment resulting in pollution. One major problem is the current applicable laws relating to the environment lacks of provisions directly aimed at preventing and suppressing these offenses. This research aims at studying the prescription of offenses relating to the environment as predicate offenses as provided by the Anti Money Laundering Act B.E.2542. The scope of the study focuses on the action that affects the quality of the environment as provided by the Enhancement and Conservation of National Environmental Quality Act B.E.2535 (A.D.1992) and the Factory Act B.E.2535 (A.D.1992) as well as other related ministerial regulations. The results of the study show that the offenses relating to the environment have all characters that are main components of predicate offenses provided by the Anti Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542. The main motivation for committing offenses relating to the environment is the lucrative benefits gained from releasing the waste without prior treatment as required by the laws. The offenders commit these offenses although they know that their action might cause serious effects to the environment and hazards to the public health. The benefits will be used in committing other offenses and increase their own influence resulting in a circle of perpetual crimes hard to suppress. The author suggests that some measures provided by Anti Money Laundering laws should be applied in a case of offenses relating to the environment because these measures have a deterring effect. The offenses relating to the environment should be prescribed as predicate offenses provided by the Anti Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 so as to terminate the circle of crimes and to promote the success of environmental protection.
Creative Commons License