Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การระงับซึ่งสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา : ทรัพย์สินทางอุตสาหกรรม (สิทธิบัตร สิทธิบัตรพืช และพันธุ์พืช)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The exhaustion of intellectual property rights : industrial property (patent, plant patent and plant varieties)
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.292
Abstract
การเจรจารอบอุรุกวัยได้มีการเจรจาเกี่ยวกับประเด็นกฎหมายทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ซึ่งนำไปสู่ความตกลง TRIPS เนื่องจากประเด็นเรื่องกฎหมายทรัพย์สินทางปัญญามีความเชื่อมโยงและความขัดแย้งกับการค้าสินค้าระหว่างประเทศด้วย กล่าวคือ สินค้า หรือผลิตภัณฑ์ซึ่งได้รับความคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาจะมีทั้งสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา และสิทธิในทรัพย์ตามหลักกรรมสิทธิ์เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง ทำให้เกิดความทับซ้อนและขัดแย้งระหว่างสิทธิของผู้ทรงสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา และสิทธิของผู้เป็นเจ้าของทรัพย์ ตัวอย่างเช่น การที่ผู้ทรงสิทธิจะใช้สิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาของตนในการห้ามการนำเข้าซ้อน (parallel import) ผลิตภัณฑ์ซึ่งได้รับความคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาอันเป็นกรรมสิทธิ์ของผู้อื่นนั้น จะสามารถกระทำได้หรือไม่ เป็นต้น การวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์หลักการระงับซึ่งสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาต่างๆ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นหลักการระงับซึ่งสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาในประเทศ (National Exhaustion) หลักการระงับซึ่งสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาในภูมิภาค (Regional Exhaustion) และหลักการระงับซึ่งสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาระหว่างประเทศ (International Exhaustion) โดยจะศึกษาถึงหลักกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกฎหมายทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา และสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ดังที่ปรากฏในคำพิพากษาศาล และแนวทางการปรับใช้ในประเทศพัฒนาแล้ว นอกจากนี้ ยังศึกษาถึงปัจจัยสำคัญในการพิจารณาเพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบของหลักการที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย โดยการศึกษานี้จะจำกัดอยู่เฉพาะในบริบทของสิทธิบัตร สิทธิบัตรพืช และพันธุพืชผู้ศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า หลักการระงับซึ่งสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาที่เหมาะสมกับระบบกฎหมายของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ หลักการระงับซึ่งสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาระหว่างประเทศ โดยมีเหตุผล ดังนี้ (1) หลักการดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมทั้งแก่ผู้ทรงสิทธิในทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา และผู้เป็นเจ้าของสินค้า ซึ่งได้รับความคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ดังปรากฏตามหลักการขายครั้งแรก (2) หลักการดังกล่าวทำให้อำนาจผูกขาดของผู้จัดจำหน่ายแต่เพียงผู้เดียวลดลง และทำให้ผู้บริโภคสามารถใช้สินค้าทดแทนสมบูรณ์ได้ในราคาที่ต่ำ (3) ทำให้ผู้บริโภคในประเทศไทยได้รับประโยชน์จากการนำเข้าสินค้าทุนที่ใหม่ และทันสมัย ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การถ่ายทอดทางเทคโนโลยีในรูปแบบของการนำเข้าสินค้าทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The negotiation on intellectual property laws in the Uruguay Round (1989-1993) led to the adoption of the TRIPS Agreement. From international trade law perspective intellectual property are inter-mined with international trade issue. Property right regime also plays a key role in the trade related IP policy. IP-laws-protected goods have both intellectual property rights and ownership rights in themselves. These dual protections lead to the overlapping and conflicting between IP rights and rights relating to ownership. A case at point is whether it is legally permissible for an exclusive distributor to stop parallel import. This thesis aims to investigate and identify different doctrines which effect the limit and boundaries of aforementioned competing proprietary rights. They are the doctrines of National Exhaustion, Regional Exhaustion and, International Exhaustion. It identifies the type of exhaustion doctrine which is appropriate for Thailand. It investigates legal doctrines relating to intellectual property law and rights relating to ownership, judicial precedents and practices relating exhaustion doctrines in advanced economies. The author also investigates important factors that should be taken into consideration when one has to identify the appropriate type of exhaustion doctrine suitable for Thailand. However, the focus of this thesis is limited to patent, plant patent and plant varieties. The author concludes that the International Exhaustion Doctrine is the appropriate legal doctrine for Thailand. The reasons are; (1) it is fair to both an IP-Rights holder and an owner of IP-Law protected goods-their interests are well-balanced by the First-Sale Doctrine; (2) it reduces monopoly power of an exclusive distributor and provides Thai end-users with perfect substitute goods at lower price; (3) it provides incentive to Thai end-users to import new and more advanced capital goods and this should led to better technology transfer by mode of capital goods import.
ISBN
9745315184
Share
COinS