Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองสิทธิของบุคคลกับการใช้อำนาจของพนักงานสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The protection of rights of a person and the exercising of power of a special investigation officers
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.287
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาอำนาจหน้าที่ของพนักงานสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ ตามพระราชบัญญัติการสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ พ.ศ. 2547 ซึ่งมีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับวิธีการสืบสวนสอบสวนที่มีความเป็นพิเศษอยู่หลายประการ จนถูกวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ว่าการใช้อำนาจอาจกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน ผู้เขียนจึงศึกษาวิเคราะห์อำนาจหน้าที่ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับประเด็นเรื่องการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับเจ้าหน้าที่อื่นของรัฐที่มีลักษณะการใช้อำนาจใกล้เคียงกันทั้งของไทยและต่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้เพื่อหาจุดสมดุลระหว่างประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมกับความสัมฤทธิผลในคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน จากการศึกษาพบว่าพระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้ได้ให้อำนาจที่มีความเป็นพิเศษแก่พนักงานสอบสวนคดีพิเศษอยู่หลายประการเพื่อประสิทธิภาพในการสืบสวนสอบสวนคดีอาญาบางประเภททำนองเดียวกับกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติดและกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน แต่กฎหมายฉบับนี้ได้กำหนดแนวทางในการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย โดยกำหนดมาตรการในการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจก่อนและหลังปฏิบัติงาน รวมทั้งเปลี่ยนระบบการทำงานให้เป็นบูรณาการมากขึ้น เช่นกำหนดให้หลายหน่วยงานทำงานร่วมกัน มีการกำหนดให้พนักงานอัยการเข้าร่วมสอบสวน เพื่อให้คำแนะนำและตรวจสอบพยานหลักฐานตั้งแต่ชั้นเริ่มคดี อันเป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสอบสวน ทั้งยังเป็นมาตรการในการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนด้วย จึงควรนำเอาหลักการดังกล่าวไปใช้กับการสอบสวนของเจ้าหน้าที่อื่นของรัฐที่มีลักษณะการใช้อำนาจใกล้เคียงกัน รวมทั้งการสอบสวนคดีอาญาทั่วไปที่สำคัญ มีโทษสูง หรือคดีที่มีความยุ่งยากซับซ้อน เพื่อให้การดำเนินการเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและสัมฤทธิ์ผลในการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the authorities and duties of the special investigation officers as provided by the Act of Special Investigation B.E. 2547. This statute contains a large number of clauses concerning the investigation of the special case. The main focus of this thesis is to analyze the authorities and duties of the special investigation officers concerning with the protection of the rights and liberties of the citizens, based the comparison with other state agents who possess similar authorities and duties both in Thailand and foreign countries. The ultimate goal is to discover the balance between the crime prevention and suppression and the success in protecting the citizens’ rights and liberties. The results of the research show that the clauses provide the special investigation officers with a multitude of special authorities so as to ensure the maximum success in investigating certain kinds of cases. The special authorities are similar to the legal provisions of drug prevention and suppression and anti-money laundering laws. On the contrary, the Act of Special Investigation B.E. 2547 provides more clauses concerning the protection of rights and liberties of the citizens. For instance, there are some special measures to scrutinize the special investigation officer's performance both before and after the exercise of the authorities. Also applied is the inter-disciplinary system that requires the involvement of different agencies. For instance, the public prosecutors can get involved with the investigation in terms of giving some suggestions or scrutinizing the evidence since the commencement of the case. These measures not only increase the efficiency of the investigation, but also ensure the protection of the rights and liberties of the citizens‘. The researcher is of an opinion that these measures should be applied in the investigation conducted by other state agents who possess similar authorities. Moreover, these measures should be useful when applied in investigating usual criminal cases that contains severe penalty or extremely complicated cases so as to ensure the maximum efficiency of success in protecting the citizens‘ rights and liberties.
Creative Commons License