Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองบุคคลในการทำนิติกรรมสัญญาตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ : ศึกษากรณีบุคคลปัญญาอ่อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The protection of person in juristic act under the civil and commercial code : case study of person with mental retardation
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทิชย์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.285
Abstract
บทบัญญัติในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ปัจจุบัน ยังไม่มีความชัดเจนพอที่จะให้ความคุ้มครองบุคคลปัญญาอ่อนในการทำนิติกรรมสัญญา จากการศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พบว่า ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มิได้บัญญัติชัดเจนโดยตรงถึงการคุ้มครองบุคคลปัญญาอ่อนในการทำนิติกรรมสัญญา ทำให้เกิดปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการ คุ้มครองบุคคลปัญญาที่บรรลุนิติภาวะแล้ว และมิได้ถูกศาลสั่งให้เป็นคนไร้ความสามารถหรือคนเสมือนไร้ความสามารถ อีกทั้งมิได้เป็นบุคคลวิกลจริตด้วย แต่เป็นบุคคลที่ไม่สามารถจะจัดทำการงานโดยตนเองได้หรือจัดกิจการไปในทางที่อาจจะเสื่อมเสียแก่ทรัพย์สินของตนเองหรือครอบครัว โดยแบ่งเป็นปัญหาทางกฎหมายได้ 3 ประการ ดังนี้ 1. ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความสามารถในการทำนิติกรรมสัญญา 2. ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการแสดงเจตนาในการทำนิติกรรมสัญญา 3. ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความไม่สุจริตของคู่สัญญา ในตอนท้ายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองบุคคลปัญญาอ่อนในการทำนิติกรรมสัญญาโดยเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายอังกฤษ กฎหมายสหรัฐอเมริกา กฎหมายอิตาลี พร้อมเสนอแนะบทบัญญัติกฎหมายและแนวทางอื่น เพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนในการคุ้มครองบุคคลปัญญาอ่อนในการทำนิติกรรมสัญญา แบ่งเป็น 2 กรณีดังนี้ 1. นำกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ตามมาตรา 4 วรรค 2 มาบังคับใช้ประกอบกับมาตรา 30 2. เสนอให้มีการแก้ไขมาตรา 30 โดยแก้เป็นว่า “การใด ๆ อันบุคคลวิกลจริต ซึ่งศาลยังมิได้สั่งให้เป็นคนไร้ความสามารถ หรือบุคคลที่มีจิตฟั่นเฟือนไม่สมประกอบหรือมีเหตุอื่นใดจนไม่สามารถจะจัดทำการงาน โดยตนเองได้ หรือจัดกิจการไปในทางที่อาจจะเสื่อมเสียแก่ทรัพย์สินของตนเองหรือครอบครัว ซึ่งศาลยังมีได้สั่งให้เป็นคนเสมือนไร้ความสามารถได้กระทำลง การนั้นจะเป็นโมฆียะ ต่อเมื่อได้กระทำในขณะที่บุคคลนั้นจริตวิกลอยู่หรือไม่สามารถจะจัดทำการงานโดยตนเองได้หรือจัดกิจการไปในทางที่อาจจะเสื่อมเสียแก่ทรัพย์สินของตนเองหรือครอบครัว และคู่กรณีอีกฝ่ายหนึ่งได้รู้แล้วด้วยว่าผู้กระทำเป็นคนวิกลจริตหรือเป็นบุคคลที่มีจิตฟั่นเฟือนไม่สมประกอบหรือมีเหตุอันใดจนไม่สามารถจะจัดทำการงานโดยตนเองได้หรือจัดกิจการไปในทางที่อาจจะเสื่อมเสียแก่ทรัพย์สินของตนเองหรือครอบครัว"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the Thai Civil and Commercial Code has not enough been cleared to protect mental retarded persons in juristic act. In this studying, it has been found that the Thai Civil and Commercial Code has been unclearly regulated to protection mental retarded persons in juristic act which creates to legal problems about protection mental retarded persons who are full age and are not persons who are adjudged incompetent and a quasi-incompetent by judicial order. Moreover, they are not the persons of unsound mind but they are persons who are incapable in managing their own affairs or whose management is likely to cause detriment to their own property or family. Legal problems can be divided as follows: 1. Problem about capacity in juristic act 2. Problem about a declaration of intention in juristic act 3. Problem about bad faith of parties Finally, it has been studied and analyzed problem about protection mental retarded persons in juristic act by comparing with English law, American law and Italian law and also offers provisions and other concepts for creating clearity in protection mental retarded persons in juristic act. It can be divided as follows: 1. Enforcing law in the present as an article 4 paragraph 2 together with an article 30. 2. Offering to amend an article 30 into an act done by a person of unsound mind but not adjudged incompetent or by a person who has physical or mental infirmity or other similar causes that make him incapable of managing his own affairs, or whose management is likely to cause detriment to his own property or family but not adjudged as quasi-incompetent is voidable only when the act was done at a time when he was actually of unsound mind or incapable of managing his own affairs, or whose management is likely to cause detriment to his own property or family, and the other party had knowledge of such unsoundness or physical or mental infirmity or other similar causes that make him incapable of managing his own affairs, or whose management is likely to cause detriment to his own property or family.
Creative Commons License