Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดทางอาญาตามพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีผู้บริหารแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยทุจริต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal liability in Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 : a study on the plan administrator's dishonest practice
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.278
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 ได้กำหนดให้ผู้บริหารแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการต้องรับผิดทางอาญาจากการปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยทุจริต แต่มิได้กำหนดเกณฑ์ในการรับผิดเอาไว้ ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการกล่าวโทษผู้บริหารแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการและทำให้กระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการประสบปัญหาความล่าช้าในทางปฏิบัติหลายๆ ประการ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับอำนาจ หน้าที่ ความรับผิดทางอาญาของผู้บริหารแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการตามพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พ.ศ.2483 ตลอดจนกฎหมายอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินการฟื้นฟูกิจการตั้งแต่ศาลมีคำสั่งแต่งตั้งผู้บริหารแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการ จนถึงการตรวจสอบการทุจริตของผู้บริหารแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการ โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับโครงสร้างกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับผู้บริหารแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการตามกฎหมายฟื้นฟูกิจการของประเทศอังกฤษและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเนื่องจากพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลายพ.ศ.2483 มิได้กำหนดบทนิยามคำว่า ทุจริต เอาไว้ ดังนั้นจึงต้องใช้วิธีเทียบเคียงกับประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ส่งผลให้ผู้บริหารแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการต้องรับผิดทางอาญาก็ต่อเมื่อมีเจตนาพิเศษคือ มุ่งแสวงหาทรัพย์สินหรือประโยชน์โดยมิชอบสำหรับตนเองหรือผู้อื่น แต่กฎหมายฟื้นฟูกิจการของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศอังกฤษพิจารณาลักษณะของเจตนาเป็นสำคัญ ถึงแม้ว่าผู้บริหารแผนที่เนฟูกิจการจะไม่ได้รับทรัพย์สินหรือประโยชน์อื่นใดจากการจัดการทรัพย์สินก็ตาม แต่ก็ต้องรับผิดหากกระทำการอันเป็นการฝ่าฝืนหน้าที่แห่งความไว้วางใจในระดับมาตรฐานของกรรมการบริษัท ผู้วิจัยจึงขอเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขโดยกำหนดให้ผู้บริหารแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการมีสถานะและมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติหน้าที่เช่นเดียวกับกรรมการบริษัทตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ซึ่งทำให้ผู้บริหารแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการต้องรับผิดทางอาญาหากได้ปฏิบัติฝ่าฝืนหน้าที่แห่งความสุจริตและความไว้วางใจ ตลอดจนต้องรับผิดอาญาตามกฎหมายพิเศษ อื่นๆ ด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังได้เสนอให้องค์กรธุรกิจควรมีระบบการตรวจสอบภายในเพื่อนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์หาข้อบกพร่องหรือความทุจริตที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้น และการตรวจสอบภายนอกโดยกำหนดให้มีผู้ตรวจสอบ (Examiner) ทำหน้าที่ให้คำแนะนำแก่ศาลเฉพาะในกรณีที่มีการร้องขอให้ถอดถอนหรือลงโทษผู้บริหารแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการเนื่องจากปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยทุจริต ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเห็นสมควรให้นำเอาการประมวลผลทางคอมพิวเตอร์มาใช้ในการตรวจสอบการทุจริตของผู้บริหารแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Act of Bankruptcy B.E.2483 provides that the plan administrator is subject to criminal liability in case of dishonest practice. But it lacks of standards of liability, causing problems in pressing charges on the plan administrator and in materializing the process of business reorganization. This thesis aims at studying the principles concerning the plan administrator’s duties, authorities and criminal liability as provided by the Act of Bankruptcy B.E.2483 as well as other statutes relating to the business reorganization since the court designates a plan administrator. Also emphasized is the scrutiny of the plan administrator's dishonest practice. The study is based on a comparison with legal provisions relating to the plan administrator in the law of business reorganization in England and the United States of America. The results of the research show that since there is no definition of "dishonest practice" in the Act of Bankruptcy B.E.2483, it is necessary to apply the definition in the Penal Code. As a result, the plan administrator is subject to criminal liability when the performance contains a special intention: using an honest method to seek an asset or other benefits for himself or other person. On the contrary, the law of business reorganization of English and the United State of America focuses on the usual intention only. Although the plan administrator in English and the United States of America does not receive any assets or other benefits, he is subject to criminal liability of his performance which violates the duty of trust that is equivalent to the standards of the company director. The researcher suggests that the plan administrator should hold the same status and perform the duty in the same standards as a company director as provided by the Civil and Commercial Code. In other words, the plan administrator is subject to criminal liability if his performance violates the duty of honesty and trust in addition to the criminal liability as provided in other special laws. Moreover, an examiner should be designated to give advice to the court in a case of removing or punishing a plan administrator who commits a dishonest practice. It will be even more efficient if a computerized data process is applied to scrutinize the dishonesty practice of the plan administrator. The business sector should set up an internal supervision to analyze the defects and prevent the dishonest practice.
Creative Commons License