Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนในคดีอาญากรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The problem concerning extradition in case of computer-related crime
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Second Advisor
นันทชัย เพียรสนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.344
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาถึงปัญหาการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนในคดีอาชญากรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยเป็นการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นปัญหาที่เกิดจากการไม่สามารถปรับใช้หลักเกณฑ์ระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนกับคดีอาชญากรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ได้อย่างเหมาะสม จากการศึกษาพบว่า อาชญากรรมคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นอาชญากรรมที่มีลักษณะพิเศษเฉพาะแตกต่างจากอาชญากรรมทั่วไป เนื่องจากเป็นอาชญาอรรมที่เกิดบนเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต ทำให้อาชญากรรมเช่นว่านี้มีลักษณะเป็นอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ ซึ่งประเทศต่าง ๆ ต้องแก้ไขกฎหมายภายในของตนให้รองรับอาชญากรรมเช่นว่านี้ ในปัจจุบัน กฎหมายภายในเกี่ยวกับอาชญากรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ของประเทศต่าง ๆ มีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งทำให้รัฐไม่อาจส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนให้แก่กันได้ตามหลักความผิดอาญาของทั้งสองประเทศ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ความตกลงระหว่างประเทศและกฎหมายภายในว่าด้วยการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนของประเทศส่วนมากในปัจจุบันก็ไม่สามารถพัฒนาให้ทันกับสภาพและลักษณะของอาชญากรรมดังกล่าวนี้ได้ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดน ผู้เขียนได้เสนอกลไกการแก้ไขปัญหาที่สำคัญ โดยการที่ประเทศทั้งหลายจะได้ทำความตกลงซึ่งกันและกัน เพื่อกำหนดลักษณะความผิดเกี่ยวกับอาชญากรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ให้เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน พร้อมทั้งปรับปรุงกฎหมายส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนให้สนองรับกับความตกลงดังกล่าว เพื่อให้การส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดนในคดีอาชญากรรมคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the problem concerning extradition in case of computer-related crime. Analysis will be given on the inability to exercise the extradition law in case of computer-related crime appropriately. This study discovers that the characteristic of computer-related crime differs from other crime because it can be committed via the internet. This characteristic also make the computer-related crime becoming new organized crime which all countries have divergent national laws. Now, the lack of uniform national laws on computer-related crime do not satisfy the double criminality requirement for extradition. Furthermore, the international agreements and the internal laws on extradition of most countries in present day can not respond the development of computer-related crime, which results in problematic and obstacle in extradition. The author proposes the important prospect for mechanism that all countries should make the multilateral agreement to criminalized the computer-related crime under one broad framework, including revised the extradition law to respond to such agreement, for the propose to falicitate the extradition in case of computer-related crime efficiently.
Creative Commons License