Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบทางด้านกฎหมายต่อประเทศไทยในการเข้าเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการ ห้ามพัฒนา ผลิต สะสม และใช้อาวุธเคมี และว่าด้วยการทำลายอาวุธเหล่านี้ ค.ศ. 1993
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal implications concerning Thailand's ratification of the convention on the prohibition of the development, production, stockpiling and use of chemical weapons and on their destructiom 1993
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.339
Abstract
อาวุธเคมีเป็นสิ่งที่มีการนำมาใช้ในข้อพิพาททางอาวุธมาเป็นระยะเวลานานแล้ว และส่งผลกระทบต่อสังคมระหว่างประเทศมาโดยตลอด ซึ่งพิสูจน์ได้จากแนวคิดในเรื่องการควบคุมอาวุธเคมีที่มีมานานกว่า 200 ปี โดยในปัจจุบันได้มีอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการห้ามพัฒนา ผลิต สะสม และใช้อาวุธเคมีและว่าด้วยการทำลายอาวุธเหล่านี้ ค.ศ. 1993 แล้ว และประเทศต่างๆ ให้ความสำคัญและเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคี ทำให้อาวุธเคมีได้รับการควบคุมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในทางระหว่างประเทศมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งจากการที่ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่จะเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการห้ามพัฒนา ผลิต สะสม และใช้อาวุธเคมีและว่าด้วยการทำลายอาวุธเหล่านี้ ค.ศ. 1993 จึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการพิจารณาพันธกรณีทางด้านบทบัญญัติกฎหมายและกระบวนการรองรับอื่นๆ อย่างไรก็ดี เมื่อพิจารณาจากพันธกรณีตามอนุสัญญาประกอบ กับบทบัญญัติกฎหมายภายในประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องดังกล่าว จะเห็นได้ว่ากฎหมายและองค์ประกอบภายในประเทศไทย ยังไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีตามอนุสัญญาดังกล่าวอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงควรมีการพิจารณาแก้ไขบทบัญญัติกฎหมายและกระบวนการรองรับต่างๆ รวมถึงการจัดตังองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องขึ้นมาใหม่เพื่อให้สามารถปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีตามอนุสัญญาได้ อย่างสอดคล้องตามหลักการของอนุสัญญาและมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chemical weapons have become a conflict for a long time and affected international society until now. This can be proved by a methodology on the control of chemical weapons which has existed over 200 years. Especially, at present, there is the Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production, Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on Their Destruction 1993. Many states have paid attention and accessed to the convention. This makes the chemical weapons being controlled efficiently in terms of international aspect. Particularly for the ratification of the Convention on the Prohibition of the Development, Production, Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on Their Destruction 1993, it is necessary to take account of obligations on prescriptions of law and other supportive processes. However, after analyzing the obligations of the convention together with the prescriptions of domestic law in regard to the said matter, it can be founded that domestic laws and factors in Thailand have still not responded to the efficient implementation of the obligations in accordance with the mentioned convention. Therefore, there should be the consideration to amend the prescriptions of law and other supportive process as well as the establishment of the new relevant organization in order to be able to comply with the obligations of the convention to be consistent with the principle of the convention and to be most efficient.
Creative Commons License