Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาข้อกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับ SHRINK-WRAPPED LICENSING
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of shrink-wrapped licensing
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิพล ศรีเสาวลักษณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.338
Abstract
สัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ประเภทที่ใช้กับบุคคลจำนวนมาก (mass market) ในปัจจุบันมีอยู่หลายรูปแบบ ได้แก่ สัญญา shrinkwrap, clickwrap และ browsewrap สัญญาทั้งสามประเภทนี้มีข้อพิจารณาที่แตกต่างกันออกไป สำหรับสัญญาประเภท shrinkwrap นั้นมีข้อพิจารณาเกี่ยวกับประเภทของสัญญาและเวลาเกิดสัญญา เนื่องจากสัญญาประเภทนี้จะมีช่วงห่างของเวลาที่มีการทำคำเสนอและคำสนองซื้อขายบรรจุภัณฑ์โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ และเวลาที่ผู้ใช้ได้รับโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์โดยมีสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์แนบมาด้วย ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าสัญญาที่เกิดขึ้นจากธุรกรรมประเภทนี้มี 2 สัญญาคือ สัญญาซื้อขายระหว่างผู้ซื้อโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์และผู้ขายหรือร้านค้า และสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ ซึ่งเป็นสัญญาระหว่างผู้ใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์และเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ในโปรแกรมดังกล่าว ส่วนสัญญาประเภท clickwrap และ browsewrap นั้น ไม่มีข้อพิจารณาเรื่องช่วงห่างของระยะเวลาการทำคำเสนอและคำสนองและระยะเวลาที่ได้รับโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์พร้อมสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ เนื่องจากผู้ใช้สามารถพิจารณาข้อสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิและทำการดาวน์โหลดโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์นั้นได้ทันที สัญญาที่เกิดขึ้นจากธุรกรรมประเภทนี้จึงมีเพียงหนึ่งสัญญา อันได้แก่สัญญาให้ใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เนื่องจากไม่มีการโอนกรรมสิทธิ์ในทรัพย์เฉพาะสิ่งแต่อย่างใด สัญญา shrinkwrap, clickwrap และ browsewrap เป็นสัญญาที่มีผลบังคับสมบูรณ์ ส่วนข้อสัญญาจะมีผลบังคับได้มากน้อยเพียงใด เป็นเรื่องที่ต้องพิจารณาตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรมอีกชั้นหนึ่ง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงความจำเป็นในการมีกฎหมายเฉพาะ โดยศึกษาจากกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาคือ Uniform Computer Information Transactions Act (UCITA) พบว่ากฎหมาย UCITA มีหลายประเด็นที่ไม่เป็นธรรมกับผู้บริโภค ประเทศไทยในฐานะประเทศผู้บริโภคเทคโนโลยีจึงไม่จำเป็นต้องมีกฎหมายเฉพาะเช่น UCITA เหมือนดังบางรัฐในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เนื่องจากกฎหมายของประเทศไทยที่ใช้บังคับในปัจจุบันอันได้แก่ กฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ กฎหมายคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค และกฎหมายว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม สามารถนำมาใช้ควบคุมสัญญาอนุญาตให้ใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพแล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mass market computer program license agreements can be divided into 3 categories; shrinkwrap, clickwrap and browsewrap, each of which has different legal problems. Legal problems concerning shrinkwrap license are the type of contracts involved in a transaction and the timing of contract formation. The latter problem arises as a result of the delay in disclosure of terms. The study shows that there are two contracts involved with this type of computer program transaction. The first contract is the contract of sale of computer program package, whereby legal relationship between vendors and customers is created. The second contract is license agreement between licensors and users. On the other hand, if a computer program transaction is made on line, which concerns clickwrap and browsewrap licenses, there is no post-sale disclosure of terms as users can theorically review the license terms and instantly download the program thereafter. The only contract involved in this transaction is then computer program licenses between licensors and users as no right of ownership in any tangible element of the computer program, such as diskette or CD-ROM, is passed to users and, therefore, does not constitute the sale of goods contract. The study also shows that shrinkwrap, clickwrap and browsewrap licenses are legally valid under Thai law. However, the extent to which the terms of these licenses are enforceable must be separately considered under the law of unfair contract terms. As for the necessity for Thailand, as a technology-consumer country, to enact a specific law governing computer program transactions following US model law entitled the Uniform Information Transact ions Act (UCITA), the study concludes that UCITA is more favorable to licensors than to consumers and, therefore, should not be adopted in Thailand because current Thai laws, which are the Civil and Commercial Code | Consumer Protection Act and Unfair Contract Terms Act can adequately govern transactions concerning computer program licensing.
Creative Commons License