Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวความคิดทางกฎหมายมหาชนในประเทศไทยว่าด้วยอำนาจรัฐตั้งแต่ พุทธศักราช 2475 ถึง พุทธศักราช 2520
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Concept of public law in Thailand on state power from B.E. 2475 to B.E. 2520
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทิชย์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Second Advisor
ศุภลักษณ์ พินิจภูวดล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.329
Abstract
ศึกษาเพื่อให้เห็นถึงการที่อำนาจอธิปไตยเป็นของพระมหากษัตริย์และคงอยู่อย่างต่อเนื่อง รวมทั้งพัฒนาการของแนวความคิดทางด้านกฎหมายมหาชนเกี่ยวกับอำนาจรัฐ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองของไทย จากการปกครองระบบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ ไปสู่การปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตยที่มีรัฐธรรมนูญเป็นกฎหมายสูงสุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แนวความคิดในการจำกัดการใช้อำนาจรัฐโดยบุคคลคนเดียว ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้อำนาจรัฐและรูปแบบการปกครอง จากระบอบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ ซึ่งพระมหากษัตริย์มีพระราชอำนาจสูงสุดในการปกครอง เป็นการปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตย ที่พระมหากษัตริย์ถูกจำกัดพระราชอำนาจโดยรัฐธรรมนูญ แต่แนวความคิดดังกล่าวยังจำกัดอยู่แต่เฉพาะผู้มีความรู้ และมีการศึกษาจากต่างประเทศเท่านั้น ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ยังขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในแนวความคิดนี้ และยังได้รับการปฏิเสธจากกลุ่มเจ้าและข้าราชการชั้นผู้ใหญ่ ที่มีอำนาจอยู่เดิมซึ่งยังนิยมการปกครองระบอบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ ทำให้การพัฒนาแนวความคิดในการจำกัดการใช้อำนาจรัฐต้องหยุดชะงัก ขาดความต่อเนื่อง แม้ในช่วงระยะเวลาดังกล่าวจะมีรัฐธรรมนูญในการจัดระเบียบองค์กร การใช้อำนาจรัฐประกาศใช้หลายฉบับก็ตาม แต่รัฐธรรมนูญเหล่านั้นมีลักษณะเป็นรัฐธรรมนูญแต่เพียงรูปแบบ ส่วนเนื้อหาของรัฐธรรมนูญยังไม่สอดคล้องกับแนวความคิด การแบ่งแยกการใช้อำนาจรัฐ การใช้อำนาจรัฐส่วนใหญ่ยังอยู่กับกลุ่มของผู้ปฏิวัติหรือรัฐประหาร และยังได้รับการรับรองความชอบด้วยกฎหมายของประกาศ คำสั่ง และปฏิวัติหรือรัฐประหารจากศาล ประกอบกับอิทธิพลของแนวความคิดทางจารีตประเพณีและวัฒนธรรมการปกครองดั้งเดิม และความไม่พร้อมที่จะมีส่วนร่วมในการปกครองของประชาชน เป็นผลให้การใช้อำนาจรัฐส่วนใหญ่ตกอยู่กับกลุ่มบุคคลเพียงกลุ่มเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To indicated that Monarch still had the greatest sovereign power consecutively including the development of the concept of public law relating to state power which influenced on administration change in Thailand. The administrative power and regime were transformed to the democracy regime that the constitution is the most powerful law from the absolute monarchy regime. The result from the study indicated that concept about the limitations of state power by only one-person generated change in administrative power and regime from absolute monarchy regime (Monarch has the greatest administrative power) to democracy regime (Monarch's administrative power is limited by the constitution). However, there was only the scholars who graduated from aboard comprehended the concept of democracy regime, not including the majority of Thai people. Furthermore, the superiors and the higher government officers were against the concept of democracy regime because of having the administrative power and favoring of absolute monarchy regime. Consequently, the development of certain limitations on state power was stopped and discontinuous by the above factors. Although there were many constitutions on state power for organizing corporation at that time, but they were only constitution forms. The content of those constitutions did not conform to the concept of breaking administrative power on state power. Most state power was onpeople whose took part in and supported a revolution or a coup d' etat. Besides, they were allowed and recognized by the laws of announcement, order, revolution and coup d' etat from the court comprising with the effects from the original concepts of custom and cultural administration. Other than that, Thai people lacked of readiness for participating in administration. Consequently, most state power was still on only a group of people.
Creative Commons License