Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อำนาจหน้าที่ในการตรวจสอบรายงานหรือข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการทำธุรกรรมของ สำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The authority of the Anti-Money Laundering Office to examine the report or information on transactions
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
สีหนาท ประยูรรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.322
Abstract
การทำธุรกรรมส่วนใหญ่ต้องผ่านสถาบันการเงิน หรือการโอนทรัพย์สินก็ต้องผ่านหน่วยงานราชการทั้งสิ้น รายงานหรือข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการทำธุรกรรมคือข้อมูลที่ สำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินจะต้องเก็บไว้เป็นความลับ แล้วเริ่มกระบวนการตรวจสอบติดตามถึงที่มาของเงินหรือทรัพย์สิน หากพบว่าเงินหรือทรัพย์สินที่ได้มาของธุรกรรมรายใดเข้าข่ายความผิดมูลฐาน เมื่อนั้นสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน จึงเข้าไปสืบค้นที่มาความเกี่ยวโยงของเงินหรือทรัพย์สิน หากเกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ใดจะต้องตรวจสอบทั้งหมด เพื่อแสวงหารวบรวมพยานหลักฐานดำเนินคดีกับผู้กระทำความผิดต่อไป สำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินจึงเป็นหน่วยงานที่สำคัญ ในการติดตามตรวจสอบการดำเนินการที่ผิดกฎหมาย โดยเฉพาะเป็นเครื่องมือในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ขั้นตอนในการตรวจสอบรายงานหรือข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการทำธุรกรรม ของสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน หากพบว่าเป็นการทำธุรกรรมที่มีเหตุอันควรสงสัยหรือธุรกรรมที่มีเหตุอันควร เชื่อได้ว่าเป็นธุรกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระทำความผิดหรือ ทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดฐานฟอกเงิน การที่สำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินออกคำสั่ง ในเรื่องการตรวจสอบรายงานหรือข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการทำธุรกรรม โดยอาศัยอำนาจตามมาตรา 38 มาตรา 40 ของพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 จึงควรศึกษาการใช้อำนาจตามบทบัญญัติดังกล่าว ของสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน Note Typescript (photocopy)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Most of transactions have to work through out money institute; all alienations also have to work through out government. The process of examination the report and information on transaction are kept as confidential information by The Anti-Money Laundering Office. If the report or information on transaction was found that there are offences relating to commission of an offence, The Anti-Money Laundering Office will ascertain the sources of money and property to examine evidences for proceeding with the case. With the authority and functions, The Anti-Money Laundering Office is an important and effective administrative agency to examine offenced transactions. With the process of exaination the report or information on transaction, The Anti-Money Laundering Office has the authority to issuse ruling regarding to examine the report and information on transaction by virtue of article 38 and 40 of The Anti-Money Laundering Act of B.E. 2542 (1990). It is recomended that using power of The Anti-Money Laundering Office by The Anti-Money Laundering Act should be studied. (or analyzed).
Share
COinS