Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาผลบังคับจากข้อสัญญาที่ให้สัญญาเลิกกันเพราะเหตุล้มละลาย (Ipso Facto clause)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems arising out of Ipso Facto clause
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Second Advisor
วิศิษฏ์ วิศิษฏ์สรอรรถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.313
Abstract
ข้อสัญญาที่ให้สัญญาเลิกกันเพราะเหตุล้มละลาย หรือ Ipso Facto Clause เป็นข้อสัญญาซึ่งระบุกรณีเหตุผิดสัญญาซึ่งให้สิทธิแก่คู่สัญญาในการเลิกสัญญาได้โดยไม่มีเงื่อนไขหรือเร่งบังคับตามสัญญาได้ เหตุผิดสัญญาดังกล่าวรวมถึงกรณีการยื่นขอเข้าสู่กระบวนการล้มละลาย, การฟื้นฟูกิจการ, การตั้งผู้แทนผู้ล้มละลาย, หรือแม้แต่สิ่งซึ่งอาจแสดงว่าลูกหนี้กำลังประสบปัญหาทางการเงิน ซึ่งเมื่อเกิดข้อเท็จจริงอันเป็นเหตุแห่งการผิดสัญญาดังกล่าว ทำให้คู่สัญญามีสิทธิที่จะเลิกสัญญาได้ตามข้อสัญญาที่ตกลงกันไว้ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงแนวความคิดทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับผลบังคับของข้อสัญญาที่ให้สัญญาเลิกกันเพราะเหตุล้มละลาย ตลอดจนหลักเกณฑ์ และกระบวนการในการจัดการกับสัญญาที่มีข้อสัญญาดังกล่าวทั้งในการล้มละลายและการฟื้นฟูกิจการ ตามกฎหมายไทยและกฎหมายต่างประเทศทั้งที่ยอมรับและไม่ยอมรับหลักการของข้อสัญญาดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่าข้อสัญญาที่ให้สัญญาเลิกกันเพราะเหตุล้มละลาย หรือ Ipso Facto Clause มีผลใช้บังคับได้ตามกฎหมายไทย จึงเป็นปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการจัดการทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้ และต่อความสำเร็จของการฟื้นฟูกิจการ ดังนั้น การวิจัยเรื่องนี้จึงได้เสนอแนะ ปรับปรุง แก้ไข กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อให้สามารถจัดการกับสัญญาที่มีข้อสัญญาที่ให้สัญญาเลิกกันเพราะเหตุล้มละลายได้อย่างเหมาะสม มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น และเป็นธรรมกับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ipso Facto clause is a contract clause that gives rights to a party to unconditionally terminate or accelerate the contract upon the other party's bankruptcy. The meaning of bankruptcy may include the occurring of the following incidents: filing for bankruptcy, reorganization, appointing of a bankruptcy's representative, or even the incidents showing that the debtor is facing a financial difficulties. The occurrence of the said incidents triggers the rights of the other party of the contract to terminate the contract as agreed in the Ipso Facto clause. The purpose of this research is to study the legal concept on the consequences of Ipso Facto clause, including regulations and procedures to manage such a clause in bankruptcy and in reorganization, under the Thai laws, and laws in foreign countries, both the countries that adopt and not adopt the concept of Ipso Facto clause. The study found that Ipso Facto clause is enforceable under Thai Bankruptcy Law. Thus, it causes the problems relating to the administration of debtor's estate and to the reorganization. The study, therefore, provides suggestion, improvement, and amendment on related laws in order to treat the Ipso Facto clause properly, effectively, and fairly to related parties.
Share
COinS