Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดในทางแพ่งในการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ต่อประชาชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Civil liabilities in public offering of securities
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.306
Abstract
บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายว่าด้วยความรับผิดในทางแพ่งในการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ต่อประชาชนมีบทบาทที่สำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งต่อการระดมทุนจากประชาชนโดยภาคเอกชน กฎหมายกำหนดให้กิจการผู้ระดมทุนหรือผู้ออกหลักทรัพย์ทำการยื่นแบบแสดงรายการข้อมูลและร่างหนังสือชี้ชวนต่อองค์กรซึ่งกำกับดูแลที่เรียกว่าสำนักงานคณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ (สำนักงาน ก.ล.ต.) ทั้งนี้ ก่อนที่จะทำการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ของตนต่อประชาชน และเพื่อประโยชน์ของนักลงทุน กฎหมายยังได้สร้างกฎเกณฑ์ในการเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่จำเป็นแก่นักลงทุนซึ่งเรียกว่า "filing" และกำหนดให้กิจการผู้ออกหลักทรัพย์ รวมทั้งบุคคลอื่นซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องในการจัดทำเอกสารดังกล่าวทำการรรับรองความสมบูรณ์และความถูกต้องของข้อมูลที่มีการเปิดเผย บุคคลผู้ซึ่งมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องดังกล่าวย่อมได้แก่เช่น กรรมการ ผู้จัดการ ผู้จัดจำหน่ายหลักทรัพย์ ที่ปรึกษาทางการเงิน ผู้ตรวจสอบบัญชี นักประเมิน วิศวกร และรวมไปถึงนักกฎหมาย เป็นต้น และกฎหมายยังกำหนดให้บุคคลต่างๆ ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องดังกล่าวมีความรับผิดร่วมกันหรือแยกกันต่อนักลงทุนที่รับซื้อหลักทรัพย์นั้นมาในการจำหน่ายครั้งแรกสำหรับข้อบกพร่องที่เกิดขึ้นแก่ข้อมูลที่มีการเปิดเผยนั้น และนอกจากความสมบูรณ์และความถูกต้องของข้อมูลดังกล่าวแล้ว ข้อมูลที่มีการเปิดเผยยังต้องเป็นไปตามบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายหลักทรัพย์ และกฎระเบียบต่างๆ ของสำนักงาน ก.ล.ต. อีกด้วย การฝ่าฝืนไม่ปฏิบัติตามบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายว่าด้วยการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ต่อประชาชนดังกล่าวย่อมก่อให้เกิดผลในทางกฎหมายที่สำคัญสามประการด้วยกัน ประการแรกได้แก่ความรับผิดทางอาญา เนื่องด้วยการละเมิดต่อบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายดังกล่าวมักกระทำขึ้นโดยเจตนาอันฉ้อฉล และการฉ้อฉลนั้นก็มีความมุ่งหมายที่จะทำลายความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศและผลประโยชน์ส่วนรวม ดังนั้น กฎหมายจึงกำหนดโทษทางอาญาที่รุนแรงสำหรับผู้ที่ประพฤติฝ่าฝืน ซึ่งอาจกล่าวได้ว่าความรับผิดทางอาญานี้เป็นข้อที่กิจการผู้ออกหลักทรัพย์และบุคคลต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องพึงต้องระวังการกระทำของตนเองไม่ว่าที่ได้กระทำไปโดยเจตนาหรือประมาทเลินเล่อก็ตาม ทั้งนี้ เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงมิให้เกิดความรับผิดดังกล่าวแก่ตนเอง ประการที่สอง กฎหมายให้อำนาจแก่สำนักงาน ก.ล.ต. ในการดำเนินการโดยใช้มาตรการทางปกครองได้ ซึ่งได้แก่การออกคำสั่งให้หยุดการเสนอขายหรือปฏิเสธการมีผลใช้บังคับของเอกสารที่ได้ยื่นไว้ในการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดของกฎหมาย และประการสุดท้ายได้แก่ความรับผิดในทางแพ่งซึ่งเป็นมาตรการเยียวยาส่วนบุคคลของนักลงทุนที่รับซื้อหลักทรัพย์นั้นมาในการจำหน่ายครั้งแรกจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า กิจการผู้ออกหลักทรัพย์และบุคคลซึ่งมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องจะต้องรับผิดต่อนักลงทุนในสี่กรณีด้วยกัน ได้แก่ (1) การเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ที่ไม่ได้รับอนุญาตจากสำนักงาน ก.ล.ต. และ (2) การเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ที่ไม่ผ่านกระบวนการ filing อย่างถูกต้อง และ (3) กรณีที่แบบแสดงรายการข้อมูลและร่างหนังสือชี้ชวนมีข้อความอันเป็นเท็จหรือขาดข้อความอันควรต้องแจ้งในสาระสำคัญ และ (4) กรณีที่มีการใช้ถ้อยคำในการโฆษณาชี้ชวนใดๆซึ่งมีข้อความไม่ตรงต่อความเป็นจริงหรือเป็นเท็จ ในกรณีความรับผิดตาม (1), (2) และ (4) นั้นจะต้องปรับเข้ากับหลักกฎหมายแพ่งทั่วไปที่บัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ส่วนความรับผิดตาม (3) นั้น เป็นไปตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 ซึ่งพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวกำหนดความรับผิดในกรณีดังกล่าวไว้ในลักษณะที่เป็นความรับผิดอย่างเด็ดขาดสำหรับกิจการผู้ออกหลักทรัพย์ และความรับผิดในการกระทำของผู้อื่นสำหรับบุคคลผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ แต่ในขณะที่ความรับผิดกรณีอื่นๆซึ่งปรับบทตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์นั้นมิได้เป็นความรับผิดอย่างเด็ดขาด จึงเกิดปัญหาที่ว่าภาระในการพิสูจน์ตกอยู่แก่โจทก์มากเกินไป บางกรณีก็ปรับเข้ากับกฎหมายลักษณะละเมิด และในบางกรณีก็จำต้องปรับบทเข้ากับกรณีการแสดงเจตนาทำนิติกรรมโดยสำคัญผิดในคุณสมบัติของทรัพย์สิน ซึ่งเป็นการยากที่จะพิสูจน์ว่าโจทก์มีความเชื่อตามข้อมูลที่จำเลยได้แสดงออกมา หรือกล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งว่าโจทก์จะต้องสามารถแสดงได้ว่า โจทก์เข้าซื้อหลักทรัพย์เพราะถูกชักจูงจากข้อมูลที่จำเลยได้แสดงออกมาซึ่งการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์หรือข้อมูลที่ได้แสดงออกมาดังกล่าวไม่เป็นไปตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดและมีข้อความที่ทำให้สับสนเข้าใจผิด หากพิจารณากฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาแล้วพบว่ากฎหมายได้แก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้โดยการกำหนดเป็นความรับผิดเด็ดขาดทั้งหมด ทำให้โจทก์ไม่ต้องมีภาระพิสูจน์มากเกินไปจากการศึกษาวิจัยยังพบว่าผู้เสียหายในกรณีที่มีการเรียกร้องให้รับผิดดังกล่าวจะมีเป็นจำนวนมากเสมอ แต่เมื่อพิจารณาตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่งแล้วจะเห็นได้ว่ามิได้เปิดโอกาสให้ผู้เสียหายทั้งหลายเหล่านั้นสามารถรวมดำเนินคดีเป็นคดีเดียวได้ การฟ้องคดีจะต้องทำโดยแยกกัน ทำให้ผู้เสียหายซึ่งมิได้เป็นคู่ความในคดีมิได้รับประโยชน์จากคำพิพากษาของศาล จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีระบบการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่ม โดยมีผู้แทนโจทก์ในคดีเป็นผู้ดำเนินคดีแทนผู้เสียหายทั้งหมดโดยการควบคุมของศาลอีกชั้นหนึ่งได้ เปรียบเทียบได้กับในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งมีระบบการดำเนินคดีแบบกลุ่มซึ่งเรียกว่า "class action" ทั้งนี้ จะทำให้บุคคลธรรมดาสามัญซึ่งรวมกลุ่มกันมีความสามารถที่จะฟ้องร้องดำเนินคดีกับกิจการขนาดใหญ่หรือกลุ่มบุคคลที่มีความสามารถในการจัดหาบริการทางกฎหมายที่ดีกว่าได้ และมีโอกาสที่จะได้รับชดใช้ความเสียหายมากขึ้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาวิจัยถึงความรับผิดในทางแพ่งต่างๆรวมทั้งสิทธิและหน้าที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการเสนอขายหลักทรัพย์ต่อประชาชน โดยการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับหลักกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศอังกฤษ และประเทศไทย รวมทั้งบทวิเคราะห์ประเด็นทางกฎหมายและข้อเสนอความเห็นต่อการแก้ไขปัญหาโดยค้นคว้าวิจัยจากตำราเอกสารต่างๆ ทั้งที่เป็นภาษาต่างประเทศและภาษาไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The provisions of the law on public offering of securities play vital roles in public fund raising made by corporations. The corporations or issuers of securities are required by law to submit registration statement and prospectus to the regulatory organization named SEC (Securities and Exchange Commission) prior to offering their securities to the public. For the benefit of investors, the law has established the rules governing the system for necessary information disclosure so called "filing" process and required issuer of securities and other parties which have jointly involved in preparation of registration statement and prospectus to certify for completion and accuracy of disclosed information contained therein. Those parties are, for example, but not limited to, directors, managers, underwriters, financial advisers, auditors, surveyors, engineers and attorney etc. Such parties are also jointly and severally responsible for the defective part of disclosed information to any investors who have already taken up the securities in privity. In addition to its completion and accuracy, the information required to be disclosed must also be in conformity with the provisions of securities law and comply with the respective regulations of SEC. The breach of the law on public offering of securities constitutes mainly three legal consequences. The first is criminal sanction as the most of securities law violations related to "fraud". The objectives of fraud are to demolish the stability of national economy and public interest, thus, the law provides substantial penalty for violators. It can be said that the criminal liability held by law is most risky for the issuer and other responsible parties to beware of his or her action whether such action was made by intentionally or negligently. To support the investor protection, the regulatory organization or SEC has the power, as called "administrative proceeding" and at its sole discretion, to issue stop orders or refusal orders against violated offering which imposes administrative liability to the violators. The civil liability is a private remedy by investors who acquired the securities from the violators in privity. As it is found from the research that the issuer and responsible parties will be liable to the investors for any offering which (i) was not approved by SEC; or (ii) did not comply with the filing requirement, i.e., not filing the registration statement and prospectus to SEC or offer, sell or deliver the securities prior to the effective data of such documents etc.; or (iii) the registration statement and/or prospectus contained any untrue statement or omission of material facts; or (iv) did by use any means or instruments of advertisement which included untrue statement. In case of (i), (ii) and (iv), they are currently governed by the general principles of civil law as provided in Civil and Commercial Code while in case of (iii) is governed by Securities and Exchange Act B.E. 2535. The 2535 Act provides the civil remedy as a strict liability of issuer and also vicarious liability for other responsible persons. This differs from whatsoever provided in Civil and Commercial Code as a non-strict liability and requires the plaintiff to bear onus of proof likely to the general civil cases. There are some cases relating to tort law. Some cases are about misrepresentation principle in declaration of intention to make juristic act which may be distinguished by fraudulent, negligent and innocent misrepresentation. Misrepresentations are something hardly to prove because the plaintiffs must show reliance in the disclosed information to the court of justice. In other words, they must clarify that they bought the securities because they were induced by such disclosed information and which such offering or disclosed information is not in compliance with the requirement of the law and misleading. The federal securities law of United States had solved this problem by taking all private remedy as the strict liability of issuers. Therefore, in United States, the plaintiff has notto bear the burden of proof too much. As it is also found from the research, the amount of injured parties having the right to sue under such civil remedy would be always numerous in many cases. The Civil Procedure Code does not, however, provide a suitable procedure for individual claim when there are many injured parties. The case will have to be brought separately and any third party outside the case will not be advantageous from the court decision. Therefore, it is necessary to have a system for multiple claims and complainants can be represented by individual. Such representative may act on behalf of the whole class and may be controlled by the court. In United States, this is called "class action". The purported purpose of class action law suits is to give the common man the ability to take on the largest corporate or private entities, which can afford the very best legal services, and have a chance of redressing the wrong done by these entities. This thesis is therefore made to research and find outthe civil liabilities including rights and duties relating to public offering of securities by comparative study between United States, United Kingdom and Thai legal principles. It includes the analysis of legal aspects and proposal of opinions for the solution of those adpects by research from foreign language and Thai texts.
Creative Commons License