Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบการชำระราคาและส่งมอบหลักทรัพย์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Clearing and settlement system in securities exchange
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Second Advisor
สุทธิชัย จิตรวาณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.304
Abstract
ระบบการชำระราคาและส่งมอบหลักทรัพย์ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการสร้างความเชื่อมั่นแก่นักลงทุนเกี่ยวกับการได้รับชำระหนี้จากการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์นั้น ในปัจจุบันดำเนินงานโดยบริษัทศูนย์รับฝากหลักทรัพย์ (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด ซึ่งเป็นบริษัทที่ประกอบการเป็นศูนย์รับฝากหลักทรัพย์ สำนักหักบัญชี และนายทะเบียนหลักทรัพย์ตามพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 แต่เนื่องจากพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องยังคงมีความไม่ชัดเจนและประสบปัญหาทั้งในกรณีปกติและในกรณีที่สมาชิกของบริษัทศูนย์รับฝากหลักทรัพย์ ถูกศาลสั่งพิทักษ์ทรัพย์หรือสั่งให้ฟื้นฟูกิจการ ได้แก่ หลักการเรื่องการจัดสรรทรัพย์สินคืนให้แก่เจ้าหนี้ที่อยู่ในลำดับเดียวกันอย่างเท่าเทียมกัน การห้ามลูกหนี้กระทำการใดๆ เกี่ยวกับทรัพย์สินของตน อำนาจในการปฏิเสธทรัพย์สินหรือสิทธิตามสัญญาที่มีภาระเกินควรกว่าประโยชน์อันพึงได้อำนาจในการเพิกถอนการฉ้อฉลและการให้เปรียบเจ้าหนี้ และผลกระทบของหลัก Zero Hour Rule เกี่ยวกับมูลหนี้ที่อาจขอรับชำระหนี้ในคดีล้มละลายหรือฟื้นฟูกิจการ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนนี้ ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาปัญหาในระบบชำระราคาและส่งมอบหลักทรัพย์และการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสม ตลอดจนได้เสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยให้มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายและปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานที่มีอยู่ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. รองรับผลทางกฎหมายของข้อตกลงในการประมวลผลการซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์โดยยอดสุทธิ 2. รองรับการมีผลสมบูรณ์ทางกฎหมายของการชำระราคาและส่งมอบหลักทรัพย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Clearing and settlement system in securities exchange is a key facility to ensure investors of legal certainty with regards to performance of obligation resulted from securities trading. At present, such system is operated by the Securities Depository Center (Thailand) Co. Ltd., which provides services of securities depository Center, (Thailand) Co. Ltd., which provides services of Securities Depository Center, clearing house and registrar under the Securities and Exchange Act B.E. 2535. Having been operating under existing framework for years, nonetheless, there remain legal uncertainties under the Act and pertinent legislation relating to services provided by the Securities Depository Center irrespective of whether its member is under receivership or reorganization or not. Such uncertainties include applicability of pari passu rule and stay, avoidance power on onerous transactions by receiving officer, cancellation of fraudulent acts and preference transfer and effect of zero hour rule on claim entitle torepayment of debt in bankruptcy or reorganization proceedings. In this thesis, the author has conducted studies concerning problems on system for clearing and settlement in securities exchange and appropriate operation together with proposed enactment of the amendment to legislation and operation in the following aspects. 1. legal enforcement of netting provision; 2. validity of clearing and settlement of securities.
Creative Commons License