Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการในการดำเนินการตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินในส่วนของธนาคารพาณิชย์เปรียบเทียบแนวปฏิบัติของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกากับประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Measures on the implementation of anti-money laundering Law : a comparative study of practices in commercial banks between The United States of America and Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.301
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปรายปรามการฟอกเงินของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาภายใต้ Bank Secrecy Act ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายแม่แบบที่ใช้ในการร่างพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 ข้อเสนอแนะ 40 ประการ ของ FATF (Financial Action Task Force on Money Laundering) และข้อเสนอแนะพิเศษ 8 ประการในเรื่องการให้การสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย (FATF Special Recommendation on Terrorist Financing) และศึกษาว่าธนาคารพาณิชย์มีหน้าที่ตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 อย่าไร และในการปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายดังกล่าว ธนาคารพาณิชย์ประสบปัญหาและอุปสรรคอย่างไรบ้างหรือไม่ รวมถึงมาตรการที่จะถูกนำมาใช้ในอนาคตจะก่อให้เกิดอุปสรรคต่อธนาคารพาณิชย์หรือไม่ อย่างไร ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในการดำเนินการตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินของธนาคารพาณิชย์นั้นประสบอุปสรรคเพราะแนวปฏิบัติที่สำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินกำหนดนั้นยังไม่ชัดเจนและไม่สามารถปรับใช้กับวิธีการตรวจสอบและรายงานธุรกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความผิดมูลฐานที่กำหนดขึ้นใหม่ได้ เช่น ความผิดฐานก่อการร้าย ดังนั้น จึงควรมีการแก้ไข ปรับปรุง เพิ่มเติมเอกสารเผยแพร่เกี่ยวกับการรายงานธุรกรรมของธนาคารพาณิชย์เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับกฎหมายและมาตรฐานสากล นอกจากนี้ ควรที่จะมีการจัดตั้งหน่วยงานเพื่อควบคุม ติดตามประเมินผลของพนักงานในการปฏิบัติตามแนวปฏิบัติดังกล่าวด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study legal measures regarding the prevention and suppression of money laundering provided in the Bank Secrecy Act of the United States of America, which is adopted as a model for drafting the Act on Prevention and Suppression of Money Laundering, and the content of 40 recommendations made by Financial Action Task Force on Money Laundering as well as 8 special recommendations with respect to the financing for terrorism (FATF Special Recommendation on Terrorist Financing). The scope of study includes the duties of commercial banks under the Act on Prevention and Suppression of Money Laundering B.E. 2542 and the obstacles which they have experienced in the present law and which they would experience when new measures being under current consideration are implemented in the future. The study shows that commercial banks find a number of obstacles in complying with the law on prevention and suppression of money laundering. The practical guidelines in respect to the implementation of the law are not sufficiently detailed and are not applicable to the examination and report methods of transactions with respect to the recently prescribed fundamental offences, e.g. offence concerning terrorism. The research recommends that Guidelines prepared by the Office of Anti-Money Laundering for the report of transactions by commercial banks be revised to be consistent with international laws and standards. Moreover, a special unit should be set up to control, monitor and evaluate the performance of officers conducting under the Guidelines.
Creative Commons License