Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศทางทะเลที่เป็นเกาะ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีเกาะพีพี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measure for the protection of island tourism : a case study of PP Island
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนีย์ มัลลิกะมาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.295
Abstract
ปัญหาการทำลายทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและและสิ่งแวดล้อมในแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางทะเลที่เป็นเกาะ มีสาเหตุมาจากการประกอบกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ บนเกาะและในทะเล ซึ่งสภาพปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 พื้นที่ คือในพื้นที่เขตอนุรักษ์จะมีปัญหาคือการที่ภาครัฐไม่สามารถควบคุมการประกอบกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวได้ ส่วนพื้นที่นอกเขตอนุรักษ์จะมีปัญหาในการจัดการมากเนื่องจากว่าจะมีหน่วยงานหลายหน่วยงานเข้ามารับผิดชอบ อีกทั้งกฎหมายที่นำมาใช้ควบคุมการประกอบกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ก็ยังมีข้อบกพร่อง ทำให้มีปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่รุนแรงมาก ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้เสนอแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาออกเป็น 2 พื้นที่ คือในพื้นที่เขตอนุรักษ์จะต้องนำระบบใบอนุญาตมาใช้ โดยการให้ผู้ที่เข้าไปประกอบธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวจะต้องเสนอแผนการจัดการต่อกรมอุทยานแห่งชาติ สัตว์ป่าและพันธุ์พืช ส่วนพื้นที่นอกเขตอนุรักษ์จะต้องมีการควบคุมสิ่งปลูกสร้างบนเกาะและควบคุมการประกอบกิจกรรมท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ ในปัจจุบันที่นำมาใช้ควบคุมได้ คือ พระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อม พ.ศ. 2535 พระราชบัญญัติควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ. 2522 และพระราชบัญญัติการผังเมือง พ.ศ. 2518 อีกแนวทางหนึ่งคือ การออกกฎหมายเฉพาะขึ้นมาเพื่อคุ้มครองแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางทะเลที่เป็นเกาะ ซึ่งกฎหมายฉบับนี้จะต้องกำหนดให้มีการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการขึ้นมาบริหารจัดการเกาะ โดยมีองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นเป็นคณะกรรมการด้วย เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับหลักการกระจายอำนาจ และกฎหมายฉบับนี้จะต้องให้กระทรวงการท่องเที่ยวและกีฬา มีอำนาจในการกำหนดแนวทางในการอนุรักษ์และคุ้มครองเกาะด้วย นอกจากนี้จะต้องมีการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ ตลอดจนการนำมาตรการทางสังคม เช่น การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน และมาตรการทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มา ใช้ในการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมของเกาะด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Problems regarding the destruction of natural resources and environment in island tourism result from the conduct of activities in the island and the sea. The problems can be classified as being occurred in two areas. The first area falls within the preserve where the State cannot control the conduct of tourist activities. The second one is outside the preserve bearing the huge management problem due to many responsible state bodies and flawed laws on the control of activities conduct. All these problems, therefore, result in the severe environmental effect. The present research suggests the solutions to the said two areas. In the preserve area, licensing system should be introduced in the way that any person who intends to run a tourist business has to propose a management plan to the Department of National Park, Wildlife and Plant. On the other hand, there should be the control of buildings in the island and control the tourist activities outside the preserve by applying the existing laws which include the Promotion and Preservation of Environmental Qualities Act, B.E. 2535 (1992), the Buildings Control Act, B.E. 2522 (1979) and the Zoning Act, B.E. 2518 (1975). Another way recommended is the enactment of the specific law on the protection of island tourism. The said law should provide for the establishment of a committee responsible for island management, the composition of which should include a representative from a local organization as to be in accordance with the principle of decentralization. The proposed law should also provide Ministry of Tourism and Sports with a power to determine guidelines for the preservation and protection of the island. Furthermore, the ecotourism should be promoted, as well as social measures, such as public participation, and economic measures should be applied to the management of natural resources and environment of the island.
Creative Commons License