Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตั้งเอกชนเป็นเจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์ตามกฎหมายล้มละลายไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Appointment of private sector as official receiver under Thai bankruptcy law
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Second Advisor
วิศิษฏ์ วิศิษฏ์สรอรรถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.292
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาอำนาจหน้าที่ในการจัดการทรัพย์สินของเจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์ตามกฎหมายล้มละลาย ภายหลังที่ลูกหนี้เป็นบุคคลล้มละลาย สิทธิการจัดการทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้ถูกจำกัดและมีการตั้งบุคคลภายนอกเข้ามาทำหน้าที่และใช้อำนาจเสมือนเป็นตัวลูกหนี้ ดังนั้นเพื่อให้การจัดการทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้มีประสิทธิภาพต้องอาศัยบุคคลที่มีความรู้เป็นพิเศษนอกจากความรู้ทางด้านกฎหมายแต่เพียงด้านเดียว จากการศึกษาพบว่าการจัดการทรัพย์สินในคดีล้มละลายนั้นยังมีอุปสรรคบางประการ ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจาก (1) เจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์มีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอเมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณคดีที่มีมากขึ้น (2) ลักษณะของกิจการที่ล้มละลายมีความสลับซับซ้อนมากขึ้นและ (3) ทุนทรัพย์ของแต่ละคดีมีจำนวนสูงมากขึ้น ดังนั้นเจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์ซึ่งเป็นบุคคลที่มีบทบาทสำคัญที่สุดในการบริหารจัดการกิจการต่าง ๆ รวมถึงการบังคับคดีล้มละลายให้สำเร็จลุล่วงตามวัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมายล้มละลายอาจมีศักยภาพไม่เพียงพอในการ กระทำดังกล่าว ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการขาดความรู้ความสามารถในศาสตร์แขนงอื่น ๆ เช่น การเงิน, การบัญชี เป็นต้น รวมถึงจำนวนเจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์ที่จะปฏิบัติงานมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอ นอกจากนี้การรวมกิจการต่าง ๆ ของลูกหนี้ในคดีล้มละลายให้เจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์แต่เพียงผู้เดียวมีอำนาจในการบริหารจัดการ อาจไม่ก่อประโยชน์สูงสุดให้แก่เจ้าหนี้ในการได้รับชำระหนี้จากกองทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้ได้ การศึกษาวิจัยยังพบอีกว่าพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483ไม่ได้มีข้อกำหนดเป็นการเฉพาะเจาะจงว่าเจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์จะต้องเป็นเจ้าพนักงานของรัฐเท่านั้น ตังนั้นการแต่งตั้งหรือมอบหมายให้เอกชนเข้ามาบริหารจัดการทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้ในคดีล้มละลายในฐานะที่เป็นเจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์อาจเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ไขปัญหา ต่าง ๆ ข้างต้นได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอให้มีการแก้ไขแนวทางในการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. ให้มีข้อกำหนดให้มีการแต่งตั้งเอกชนเข้ามาจัดการทรัพย์สินในคดีล้มละลายในฐานะที่เป็นเจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์ 2. เอกชนดังกล่าวข้างต้นมีคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด โดยข้อกำหนดเรื่องคุณสมบัตินั้นอาจประกาศในรูปของกฎกระทรวงก็ได้ 3. กำหนดลักษณะของอำนาจและหน้าที่ ที่จะมอบหมายให้เอกชนเช่นว่านั้นดำเนินการ 4. กำหนดค่าธรรมเนียมที่เป็นธรรมสำหรับการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของเอกชนดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the authority of the official receiver in administering and managing the debtor's assets under the bankruptcy cases. The provision in the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 concerning debtor’s assets administration is a legal measure created for dealing with the administration of the debtor's assets after the debtor was declared bankrupt, and there by, the right to administer the same is curbed. The appointment of a third party to act for and to use the debtor's right. In order to yield an efficient asset administration, the administrator must have knowledge, in various fields e.g. accounting or finance and law, which is not a panacea. The study shows that there are certain problems in managing the debtor's assets. For example | (1) the amount of the official receiver is insufficient taking the amount of cases into consideration; (2) the debtor’s business are getting more complicated; and (3) the disputed amount of each case is becaming very high. Therefore, an official receiver, whose roles are most important in managing and executing, the debtor's assets may be unable to handle the case efficiently to the extent of satisfying the goals of the bankruptcy law. This is because they are short of the potentiality to carry out the said function, be it the knowledge, on accounting or finance etc, also, the number of them is insufficient. Further, to put all matter in a single bankruptcy case on the shoulder of an official receiver, may not yield the highest benefit for the relevant creditors in receiving the debt payment from the debtor's assets. The study also shows that there is not any specific provision in the Bankruptcy Act of B.E. 2483 providing that the official receiver must be a government official. Thus, to appoint or to assign a private party to administer the debtor’s assets may be an appropriate approach for solving the said problem. The thesis proposes to amend the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 as follows: 1. The appointment of private sector to act as the official receiver in managing the debtor’s assets should be made; 2. Such private sector should hold certain qualifications which will be provided in ministerial regulations 3. Authorities and duties to be assigned to the private sector must be expressly provided for; and 4. The fee for such a private sector administrator must be fair
Creative Commons License