Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักทฤษฎีกฎหมายและการปรับใช้คำร้องประเภทที่ไม่ละเมิด ในระบบการระงับข้อพิพาทขององค์การการค้าโลก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Jurisprudence and application of non-violation complaint in WTO dispute settlement
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.288
Abstract
เพื่อเป็นการสร้างความมั่นใจให้แก่ภาคีของความตกลงว่าด้วยภาษีศุลกากรและการค้าว่าผลประโยชน์ที่ภาคีได้มานั้นจะไม่ถูกทำให้เสียไปโดยการใช้มาตรการที่ไม่ได้กำหนดห้ามไว้อย่างชัดแจ้งในความตกลง จึงมีการกำหนดบทบัญญัติของคำร้องประเภทที่ไม่มีการกระทำละเมิดขึ้นไว้อย่างกว้าง และขาดความชัดเจน ซึ่งขอบเขตที่ไม่ชัดเจนของบทบัญญัติอาจจะก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการปรับใช้ภายใต้องค์การการค้าโลก จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าบทบัญญัติของคำร้องประเภทที่ไม่มีการกระทำละเมิดนั้นขาดความชัดเจนที่จะนำมาปรับใช้แต่คณะกรรมการระงับข้อพิพาทส่วนมากตระหมักดีถึงลักษณะที่เป็นข้อยกเว้นของคำร้องประเภทนี้ และได้นำหลักเกณฑ์ทั่วไปที่ว่าด้วยหลักต่างตอบแทน หลักการคุ้มครองความคาดหวังอันสมเหตุผล และหลักการตีความให้มีผลบังคับได้ มาปรับใช้ ซึ่งหลักเกณฑ์ทั่วไปนี้จะช่วยให้แนวทางในการปรับใช้คำร้องประเภทที่ไม่มีการกระทำละเมิดในสาขาอื่น ที่ไม่ใช่ความตกลงว่าด้วยภาษีศุลกากรและการค้ามีความชัดเจนขึ้น และเนื่องจากวัตถุประสงค์ของคำร้องประเภทที่ไม่มีการกระทำละเมิดก็คือการป้องกันการใช้มาตรการหลบหลีกพันธกรณีของความตกลง การที่จะกำหนดให้คำร้องประเภทที่ไม่มีการกระทำละเมิดชัดเจนขึ้นจึงเป็นเรื่องยาก ดังนั้นจึงต้องเป็นหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการระงับข้อพิพาทที่จะปรับใช้คำร้องตามหลักเกณฑ์ที่เป็นแนวทางให้เหมาะสมกับข้อเท็จจริงที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละคดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In order to instill confidence in contracting parties of the General Agreement Tariff and Trade that any benefits accruing to them will not be nullified by the measures which are otherwise not clearly prohibited by the Agreement, a broad and ambiguous provision facilitating the making of a “non-violation complaint" was established. The ambiguous scope of this provision may cause problems in its application under the World Trade Organization. Research has shown that the exact application of the non-violation complaint provision is unclear. However, most of the panel is aware that the non-violation principle is an exceptional concept and accordingly its application will be balanced with other general principles, i.e. reciprocity, protection of reasonable expectations, and the principle of effectiveness. These general principles would be helpful for the applications of the non-violation principle in other fields other than General Agreement on Tariff and Trade. The purpose of a complaint based on the “non-violation complaint" provision is to close a legal lacuna and to prevent circumvention measures and actions being conducted by contracting clearly difficult. Therefore, it is the function and burden of Panel, Appellate Body and Dispute Settlement Body to ensure proper application of this provision in each case in which it is invoked.
Share
COinS