Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการกำกับดูแลธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures on supervision of franchise business
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.287
Abstract
โดยหลักกฎหมาย สัญญาแฟรนไชล์เกิดขึ้นตามหลักเสรีภาพของการแสดงเจตนาของคู่สัญญา แต่เนื่องจากสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและอำนาจการต่อรองที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกัน รวมทั้งสัญญาแฟรนไชส์ที่ใช้บังคับมักถูกกำหนดโดยผู้ให้สิทธิแต่เพียงฝ่ายเดียว จึงทำให้ผู้รับสิทธิถูกเอารัดเอาเปรียบจากข้อกำหนดหรือเงื่อนไขต่าง ๆ ในสัญญาประกอบกับการที่ผู้รับสิทธิเข้าทำสัญญา โดยไม่มีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับแฟรนไซส์ของผู้ให้สิทธิอย่างเพียงพอจึงทำให้ผู้รับสิทธิถูกหลอกลวงและเอารัดเอาเปรียบได้ง่าย จากการศึกษาพบว่า แม้ปัจจุบันการประกอบธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์จะได้รับการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนจากทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชนมากขึ้น แต่ยังไม่มีมาตรการหรือบทบัญญัติกฎหมายใด ๆ ที่มากำกับดูแลการประกอบธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์เป็นการเฉพาะ ทั้งในเรื่องของข้อกำหนดหรือเงื่อนไขในสัญญา, การขายแฟรนไชส์หรือกฎเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดให้ผู้ให้สิทธิต้องเปิดเผยข้อมูลแฟรนไชส์ต่อผู้รับสิทธิหรือผู้ซื้อแฟรนไชส์ รวมถึงธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์มีข้อจำกัดของการปรันใช้กฎหมาย จึงได้เสนอแนะให้มีการออกมาตรการทางกฎหมาย โดยกำหนดให้เป็นหน้าที่ของผู้ให้สิทธิที่จะต้องเปิดเผยข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับแฟรนไชส์ที่สำคัญภายในระยะเวลาที่กำหนดต่อผู้รับสิทธิ เช่น ประวัติแฟรนไชส์, ประสบการณ์การดำเนินธุรกิจ, ฐานะทางการเงิน | สิทธิและหน้าที่ของผู้ให้สิทธิและผู้รับสิทธิ, ค่าธรรมเนียมต่าง ๆ ฯลฯ เป็นต้น ก่อนการเข้าทำสัญญาแฟรนไชส์ นอกจากนั้นควรมีหน่วยงานของรัฐเข้ามากำกับดูแลธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์เพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมและป้องกันการหลอกลวงในการดำเนินธุรกิจและในการทำสัญญาระหว่างผู้ให้สิทธิและผู้รับสิทธิด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Under legal doctrine, a franchise contract is a contract done by the expression of wills of the parties. However, the unequal economic positions and bargaining power resulting in an adhesion contract written by the franchisor, the franchisee is often taken adventage through the terms or conditions of the said contract. On the top to that the franchisee tends to be short of the information on the franchisor's business. Therefore the franchisee is often frauded and easily taken into the franchise, and the nature of the franchising also sets a limit to the application of law. The finding indicates that even though the franchise business has received more support and subsidy from both government and private sectors, there is no specific regulation with respect to the franchise business to supervise franchise business operation. The author, therefore, purposes that a law should be passed to require the franchisor to send major information to the prospective franchisee within certain time limit namely franchise history, franchisor's business experience, franchisor's litigation and bankruptcy history, franchisor's financial information, franchisor and franchisee obligation, fees, etc. prior to the conclusion of the contract. A special government agency to look after franchise business should be set up to ensure fairness and present fraud in franchising between them.
Creative Commons License